"Китайский сложный язык."

Translation:Chinese is a difficult language.

December 10, 2015

36 Comments


AnCatDubh

...said the person who speaks a language in which you have to remember the perfective and imperfective forms of every damn verb (and conjugation pattern), the stress paradigm of every damn noun, and which gender every noun ending with a palatal consonant belongs to (oh, and there are exceptions when it comes to some other nouns) about the language that barely has any irregular forms, noun gender, or agreement based on number or person or animacy.

Seriously, Chinese is a damn walk in the park when compared to Russian.

February 9, 2016

vitaoma

well, things can get very complicated when you learn a non-Indo-European language (assuming your native language is Indo-European)... prepare to defy your expectations

August 26, 2016

wyqtor

Это правильно! :)

March 5, 2016

uGRI1

Let's just say it's easy to learn speaking Chinese but if you want to learn the complicated Chinese characters,not the simplied Chinese characters, then i will say learning Russian is easier in this case. Sorry but I get so pissed everytime I see you comment on learning Chinese is like a walk in the park. Yes I speak Mandarin and Cantonese.

December 27, 2017

aryabferduzi

Yes, somebody please give Russian a mirror

July 8, 2017

JewishPolyglot

On that, I agree with you

June 23, 2016

Callum74508

Hey black cat, a bheil gàidhlig agad? Tha e doirbh Ruiseanach ionnsachadh. Chain eil sinn tuilleach 's sean airson ionnsachadh fhathast. Ach bidh sinn oileanach bu bràth :P

August 4, 2019

Andrewr756

It would be easier if we could learn it on DL! ;)

December 10, 2015

feyMorgaina

You can learn Mandarin Chinese with these two apps:

http://www.hellochinese.cc/

http://www.chinese-skill.com/cs.html

Both are completely free with no ads (at least, on Android - I don't have any "i" devices ). ^_^

May 1, 2016

Laura664661

Thank you so much, I was looking for an App to learn Chinese or Japanese.

September 5, 2016

adrianesx

Japanese is now available here in Duolingo

July 18, 2017

AgnyLeo

Chinese is also now available on Duolingo

November 21, 2017

LenaStorli

Chinese is available on DL now!

December 10, 2017

kpagcha

сложный vs трудный ?

December 14, 2015

cherub721

They're listed as synonyms in wiktionary, but сложный is more like "complex" or complicated."

December 20, 2015

R_Andersson

So, сложная задача would mean a task that is really complex, say building a house and трудная задача is a task that is not so complex, but challenging because it takes time of a strength, like moving a big rock 100 metres. Is that right?

December 25, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Yep, more or less. Though they can still be interchangeable

August 6, 2017

john.newbe

But in Beijing even little kids can speak it !

February 21, 2016

feyMorgaina

Mandarin is like any other spoken language, you just get used to it.

However, the Chinese writing system is a completely different story.

'There is still the awe-inspiring fact that Chinese people manage to learn their own language very well. Perhaps they are like the gradeschool kids that Baroque performance groups recruit to sing Bach cantatas. The story goes that someone in the audience, amazed at hearing such youthful cherubs flawlessly singing Bach's uncompromisingly difficult vocal music, asks the choir director, "But how are they able to perform such difficult music?" "Shh -- not so loud!" says the director, "If you don't tell them it's difficult, they never know."' (http://www.pinyin.info/readings/texts/moser.html)

May 2, 2016

QuentinTheFawn

我不思考中文太難學的外國語(笑)

January 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

我也不思考 ;)

February 9, 2016

Marcel766088

謝你用整體中文

July 1, 2017

R_Andersson

Beautiful characters you‘ve got there!

December 25, 2016

Ordre_quantique

(off-topic) as a native Chinese speaker, I will use 我不覺得中文是難學的外語 instead.

If you are still learning, keep it up!

April 8, 2019

SantaLuciaKatie

If Chinese is difficult, than so is English to non-native born people:)

May 16, 2016

RAMlz

It used to be for me. Then I meet German and Russian with their genders and conjugations. And suddenly English seems like child's play.

April 17, 2017

Andre_McCaffrey

I do not think I will ever learn Chinese, but I don't know.

May 18, 2016

mkultrakid

Русский язык - больше сложный чем китайский язык.

March 1, 2017

CthulhuX

Why "is a" not "is the"?

August 13, 2016

carson.bul

"Chinese is the difficult language" sounds like there is only one difficult language, and all other languages are easy. "Chinese is a difficult language" sounds like there are multiple difficult languages and Chinese is one of them.

January 5, 2017

victor.mor18

To Barttomiej: because it is not the only difficult language, it is one of them

September 30, 2016

IvanShokh7

Mandarin doesn't work. The true name of the language doesn't work

March 26, 2017

Nihongoneko14

Chinese is easier than Russian in my opinion. Argue all you want, only struvgle you may have is getting the tones right and writing, thats about it.

July 17, 2017

xnaut

Well thanks to Duolingo it isn't :)

January 20, 2018

Baderman2000

汉语不难

May 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.