1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Китайский — сложный язык."

"Китайский сложный язык."

Translation:Chinese is a difficult language.

December 10, 2015

48 Comments


AnCatDubh

...said the person who speaks a language in which you have to remember the perfective and imperfective forms of every damn verb (and conjugation pattern), the stress paradigm of every damn noun, and which gender every noun ending with a palatal consonant belongs to (oh, and there are exceptions when it comes to some other nouns) about the language that barely has any irregular forms, noun gender, or agreement based on number or person or animacy.

Seriously, Chinese is a damn walk in the park when compared to Russian.


aryabferduzi

Yes, somebody please give Russian a mirror


vitaoma

well, things can get very complicated when you learn a non-Indo-European language (assuming your native language is Indo-European)... prepare to defy your expectations


wyqtor

Это правильно! :)


uGRI1

Let's just say it's easy to learn speaking Chinese but if you want to learn the complicated Chinese characters,not the simplied Chinese characters, then i will say learning Russian is easier in this case. Sorry but I get so pissed everytime I see you comment on learning Chinese is like a walk in the park. Yes I speak Mandarin and Cantonese.


IntegrationAsh

Excellent resources, thank you! One of my (many) favorite passages from the Moser essay: "A Spanish person learning Portuguese is comparable to a violinist taking up the viola, whereas an American learning Chinese is more like a rock guitarist trying to learn to play an elaborate 30-stop three-manual pipe organ."


Callum74508

Hey black cat, a bheil gàidhlig agad? Tha e doirbh Ruiseanach ionnsachadh. Chain eil sinn tuilleach 's sean airson ionnsachadh fhathast. Ach bidh sinn oileanach bu bràth :P


Martin135869

Grandpa, pleaaaase tell us the story of the Easter Uprising again! ;)


AnCatDubh

That’s Scottish Gaelic…


Callum74508

Это верно. «An Cat Dubh» также шотландский гэльский язык


AnCatDubh

Tá brón orm, níl agam…


Callum74508

Just realised I speak a language that isn’t on duolingo - maybe I should make a course!!!


Callum74508

Tha mi duilich ach chan eil Gailge agam :(


JewishPolyglot

On that, I agree with you


Andrewr756

It would be easier if we could learn it on DL! ;)


feyMorgaina

You can learn Mandarin Chinese with these two apps:

http://www.hellochinese.cc/

http://www.chinese-skill.com/cs.html

Both are completely free with no ads (at least, on Android - I don't have any "i" devices ). ^_^


Laura664661

Thank you so much, I was looking for an App to learn Chinese or Japanese.


adrianesx

Japanese is now available here in Duolingo


AgnyLeo

Chinese is also now available on Duolingo


LenaStorli

Chinese is available on DL now!


kpagcha

сложный vs трудный ?


cherub721

They're listed as synonyms in wiktionary, but сложный is more like "complex" or complicated."


R_Andersson

So, сложная задача would mean a task that is really complex, say building a house and трудная задача is a task that is not so complex, but challenging because it takes time of a strength, like moving a big rock 100 metres. Is that right?


IwantToLea20884

Yep, more or less. Though they can still be interchangeable


john.newbe

But in Beijing even little kids can speak it !


feyMorgaina

Mandarin is like any other spoken language, you just get used to it.

However, the Chinese writing system is a completely different story.

'There is still the awe-inspiring fact that Chinese people manage to learn their own language very well. Perhaps they are like the gradeschool kids that Baroque performance groups recruit to sing Bach cantatas. The story goes that someone in the audience, amazed at hearing such youthful cherubs flawlessly singing Bach's uncompromisingly difficult vocal music, asks the choir director, "But how are they able to perform such difficult music?" "Shh -- not so loud!" says the director, "If you don't tell them it's difficult, they never know."' (http://www.pinyin.info/readings/texts/moser.html)


QuentinTheFawn

我不思考中文太難學的外國語(笑)


AnCatDubh

我也不思考 ;)


Marcel766088

謝你用整體中文


R_Andersson

Beautiful characters you‘ve got there!


wttai

(off-topic) as a native Chinese speaker, I will use 我不覺得中文是難學的外語 instead.

If you are still learning, keep it up!


SantaLuciaKatie

If Chinese is difficult, than so is English to non-native born people:)


RAMlz

It used to be for me. Then I meet German and Russian with their genders and conjugations. And suddenly English seems like child's play.


Martin135869

According to my (Slovenian native speaker) experience, the complicatedness of languages progresses as one moves from west to east. English is the simplest. Italian is a bit harder. Then comes German "schwere Sprache". And then there is this huge bear of a langage called Russian. =8-0 I shudder to even think what Chinese and Japanese are like...


takesilas

Русский язык - больше сложный чем китайский язык.


Andre_McCaffrey

I do not think I will ever learn Chinese, but I don't know.


Trekkie471701

Studying both Russian and Chinese as a German, I have to say that Russian is actually more difficult. Chinese has a super difficult pronounciation with its tones, but the grammar is easier. Writing characters takes effort, recognising characters is easier than that (and unless you write essays by hand, your passive vocabulary is soon bigger than your active one). Russian, however, has its advantage with a (cyrillic) alphabet and the pronounciation (which you still have to learn by heart). But the grammar in Russian is super, super complicated. The cases kill me. And my own language already has four. But yeah... just my thoughts... if you want to learn something easy, learn Spanish ;)


CthulhuX

Why "is a" not "is the"?


carson.bul

"Chinese is the difficult language" sounds like there is only one difficult language, and all other languages are easy. "Chinese is a difficult language" sounds like there are multiple difficult languages and Chinese is one of them.


victor.mor18

To Barttomiej: because it is not the only difficult language, it is one of them


IvanShokh7

Mandarin doesn't work. The true name of the language doesn't work


Nihongoneko14

Chinese is easier than Russian in my opinion. Argue all you want, only struvgle you may have is getting the tones right and writing, thats about it.


Baderman2000

汉语不难


xnaut

Well thanks to Duolingo it isn't :)


ApocAlypsE007

Русский сложнее


Mun262139

俄语比中文难

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.