Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen spillede ikke med drengen."

Translation:The girl did not play with the boy.

2 years ago

5 Comments


hertzum

This is clearly wrong. Girls always play with boys and then crush their hearts

2 years ago

Surprised
Surprised

I'm sorry to hear about your tragic personal history. May this lingot provide you with everything you need to rise above your sad past and enjoy a series of enjoyable relationships for the rest of your days.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz

Bahahaha

2 years ago

succculents

Am i right in thinking that spille refers more to playing something - e.g. spille golf, spille fodbold, spille xbox - while lege refers more to just playing (as children do), or playing with something - e.g. lege med lego, lege i haven???

1 year ago

Mathewgk

apparently its got to do with rules. those games that have rules you spiller and those that dont you leger.

bornene leger i haven. de spiller fodbold

6 months ago