"Hun kommenterer bloggen hans."

Translation:She is commenting on his blog.

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


ingridaliheim

It is supposed to be "hun kommenter PÅ bloggen hans" if the solution includes "on his blog" not just "his blog". I am a native Norwegian and I know this stuff and this is really annoying, loosing Points in a Language i have spoken since 1 years old and in English which i have spoken since 5 years old..

December 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The variation with 'på' is accepted.

It is indeed an unusual sentence, but it is possible to comment on the properties and traits of a blog, and not just 'comment' by posting a something on it.

December 10, 2015

maehovland

so if it had på would that mean you are commenting on the traits of the blog or posting a comment on it?

April 15, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'kommenterer på' would likely mean that you were posting a comment on it.

April 16, 2016

CestrianEx

Since posting a message on a blog is more usual than commenting about a blog, would it not be a good idea to change the exercise by putting a into the Norwegian?

June 29, 2016

Tod_Death

Well... the other way round: Why is "She commented his blog" wrong? Isn't it exactly the same in english as in norwegian?

November 9, 2016

CestrianEx

My guess is because you've got the wrong tense. I think that kommenterer is present tense.

November 9, 2016

Tod_Death

Oops... I must have written it differently here... duo was definitely only complaining about the missing "on".

November 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.