"Мислухаємомузикууранці."

Translation:We listen to music in the morning.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

in English, "music" very often behaves as an uncountable noun.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Why, in Ukrainian as well. But in this sentence countability doesn't come up at all, so?..

Side note: музику уранці is simply horrible, I wouldn't say that. Музику вранці is much more natural to say.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

I was referring to the fact that you don't need the article "the". Is that countability, or something else?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, i see. You're right, one can say "listen to music", didn't notice that. It's not countability. Air is not countable but you can still say " the air ". It's about being specific or not.

Both should be accepted.

3 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Imho вранці або уранці both are quite acceptable and sound pleasure.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.