"Извините, я не понимаю."

Translation:Excuse me, I don't understand.

December 10, 2015

35 Comments


FergusAndr2

Can't you say: "sorry" for извините? It's used this before I'm sure.

July 18, 2018

TheFinkie

I wish someone would answer this, because this has tripped me up a few times now.

August 15, 2018

ya_pidorac

Yes, why is it not accepting this now?

January 4, 2019

Ariel145708

I think "sorry" is only a rough equivalent for the shorter version, "извини"

January 22, 2019

northernguy

Ariel145708

I am not sure why you got downvoted.

You are correct in the sense that извини is the informal version.

Duo's take in this example seems to be that English sorry is more informal than excuse me. The Russian usage in the example is formal.

I agree with them in the sense that I personally consider excuse me to be a bit more formal. I would use sorry in this particular sentence because of that. I would only use this particular sentence in a situation where I already was in conversation with someone. Under those circumstances I personally use informal and be damned if someone not participating in the conversation doesn't like it.

If I was interrupting someone I would use the more formal excuse me. If I approached someone and said I don't understand that sign I would use the more formal version both in Russian and English.

But that is just me. I consider excuse me to be more formal than sorry. The Russian example uses the formal version for whatever reason and want what I personally regard as the more formal English version.

Maybe Duo is just chastising me for my personal excessive informality in Russian and English and have no other point to make. Or they maybe they just fell asleep on this example, screwed up big time and simply forgot to include sorry in the range of acceptable answers.

But Russian formal should actually result in English formal in translation if such exists. Does it exist? I believe it does but I did get it wrong when I first hit the example. But getting it wrong made me think about the whole informal/formal thing. Maybe, just maybe, that was Duo's point.

I invite haters to downvote my comment as well. I mean ...why not, if it makes you feel good.....

June 11, 2019

keinemeinung

@northernguy - I think the original point was that "извини" somehow has a different meaning than "извините", which isn't necessarily true.

Not touching the voting buttons here though.

June 12, 2019

northernguy

Yes, I wondered if he meant that извини is a rough equivalent of извините because it is informal and is more like sorry instead of excuse me in English. He could just as easily have meant that the short version means more than sorry/excuse me to the point that the short and long versions of the word were only loosely connected in Russian.

Most of my comments are about the English involved rather than the target language but because I don't know for sure what the usage is in that language. Naturally many people have their own take on the English part and are quick to point it out to me. Whatever the intention of o.p. I agree with Duo on their apparent understanding of the English use of sorry/excuse me which they seem to say is the same in Russian.

My response was mostly intended for the benefit of the several posters who started new threads on this comments page that were simply repeats of each other on the this same topic.

Downvoting is something I do when the comments are not just obviously wrong but contain openly expressed ridicule for those who are actually correct. I am much more free with upvotes of course.

June 12, 2019

nikitakvas1

No theirs a different word for please

January 17, 2019

potato647

"Sorry, I do not understand." is not accepted. :(

July 30, 2018

Lei151933

Sorry i do not understand - is the same meaming

July 23, 2018

Solomon502280

How is "Sorry, I don't understand" not correct.

September 15, 2018

raskolnikov88

"Izvinite - ya ne panimaiu" was marked incorrectly. It seems like there is no one correct way to anglicize Russian words...

December 10, 2015

flint72

There is not. Which is why it is better to learn to use the Russian alphabet. Especially if you want to read signs, menus etc. if you ever visit there.

It is not too hard, and you will get the hang of it quick enough.

December 12, 2015

raskolnikov88

Excellent - I hadn't explored some of the nooks and crannies of my desktop, even though I've been using it for years. It was easy to set up a hotkey KB mapping. But I still need an English Russian keyboard to complete the setup. Ordered and waiting.

December 12, 2015

raskolnikov88

True - I can use the Russian alphabet, but it is an extra hassle to break out a virtual keyboard and then copy and paste the results to duolingo. I'd hoped to save some time.

December 12, 2015

Guillhez

I only do Duolingo Russian on my phone. It's much easier when you can easily switch to the Russian keyboard.

April 30, 2016

flint72

Ah, I see. My apologies.

In that case, try to set up a 'keyboard-swaping' shortcut. I have mine set up that pressing "Windows-Flag + Spacebar" switches me between English and Russian.

I am using Ubuntu, so I could help you with that one, but I don't know about other operating systems.

December 12, 2015

raskolnikov88

I'm on kubuntu 14.04, so I'd be interested to hear about that kind of setup.

December 12, 2015

flint72

Ah, ok. Well, assuming that you have a GUI (and not simply a terminal), if you go to "System Settings -> Text Entry" there is a "+" arrow to add additional languages, so I added "Russian (phonetic)". Then go to "System Settings -> Keyboard -> Shourcuts (tab) -> Typing (left-hand list)" and you can choose what to type for "Switch To Next Source", and then there you go!

December 12, 2015

kdammers

Learning the alphabet isn't so hard, but learning the Russian keyboard is a slog.

October 21, 2018

h2odog123

I agree. There's a good free app. too...It's part of the Russian Made Incredibly Easy series. I think it's titled, How to Read Russian in Three Hours. Getting used to the layout of the Russian keyboard was more challenging for me.

March 20, 2019

truelefty

Should be accepted, though, as far as I know this course accepts anglicized Russian words

January 19, 2016

keinemeinung

When transliterated with the same system. Here it would be "ya ne ponimayu".

January 12, 2017

StefanoFer961741

"excuse me, i can't understand" should be equivalent

January 19, 2016

kocmohabt99

I believe "don't" and "can't" have different words and meanings both in english and russian...

February 12, 2016

ROFLChief

I JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND

July 31, 2017

Berto29441

Why not "sorry..."? There are no reasons

January 5, 2019

RoinujNosde

I'm gonna use this sentence with frequency :(

February 5, 2018

TalC1

Then what is помню?

February 23, 2017

Shady_arc

помнить is "to remember": to be in the state when you have access to the information you learnt.

February 23, 2017

Mary19638

What is wrong with "Sorry, I don't understand"?

April 28, 2019

JoeMorton11

"Forgive me, i dont understand" isnt accepted

May 13, 2019

historic79

Can I say: " I'm not understanding"? Duo rejected this answer

July 22, 2018

SharonGBro

TypeIt is a good desktop Russian keyboard program. I also do not understand why "Sorry, I do not understand." is not accepted.

April 21, 2019

mpillsbury

What's wrong with 'Pardon me...'?

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.