"Извините,янепонимаю."

Translation:Excuse me, I don't understand.

3 years ago

23 Comments


FergusAndr2

Can't you say: "sorry" for извините? It's used this before I'm sure.

4 months ago

TheFinkie

I wish someone would answer this, because this has tripped me up a few times now.

3 months ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

"Izvinite - ya ne panimaiu" was marked incorrectly. It seems like there is no one correct way to anglicize Russian words...

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

There is not. Which is why it is better to learn to use the Russian alphabet. Especially if you want to read signs, menus etc. if you ever visit there.

It is not too hard, and you will get the hang of it quick enough.

3 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

Excellent - I hadn't explored some of the nooks and crannies of my desktop, even though I've been using it for years. It was easy to set up a hotkey KB mapping. But I still need an English Russian keyboard to complete the setup. Ordered and waiting.

3 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

True - I can use the Russian alphabet, but it is an extra hassle to break out a virtual keyboard and then copy and paste the results to duolingo. I'd hoped to save some time.

3 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

I only do Duolingo Russian on my phone. It's much easier when you can easily switch to the Russian keyboard.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, I see. My apologies.

In that case, try to set up a 'keyboard-swaping' shortcut. I have mine set up that pressing "Windows-Flag + Spacebar" switches me between English and Russian.

I am using Ubuntu, so I could help you with that one, but I don't know about other operating systems.

3 years ago

raskolnikov88
raskolnikov88

I'm on kubuntu 14.04, so I'd be interested to hear about that kind of setup.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, ok. Well, assuming that you have a GUI (and not simply a terminal), if you go to "System Settings -> Text Entry" there is a "+" arrow to add additional languages, so I added "Russian (phonetic)". Then go to "System Settings -> Keyboard -> Shourcuts (tab) -> Typing (left-hand list)" and you can choose what to type for "Switch To Next Source", and then there you go!

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Learning the alphabet isn't so hard, but learning the Russian keyboard is a slog.

1 month ago

truelefty
truelefty

Should be accepted, though, as far as I know this course accepts anglicized Russian words

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

When transliterated with the same system. Here it would be "ya ne ponimayu".

1 year ago

StefanoFer961741

"excuse me, i can't understand" should be equivalent

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I believe "don't" and "can't" have different words and meanings both in english and russian...

2 years ago

ROFLChief

I JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND

1 year ago

Lei151933
Lei151933

Sorry i do not understand - is the same meaming

4 months ago

potato647
potato647

"Sorry, I do not understand." is not accepted. :(

4 months ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

I'm gonna use this sentence with frequency :(

10 months ago

TalC1

Then what is помню?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

помнить is "to remember": to be in the state when you have access to the information you learnt.

1 year ago

Solomon502280

How is "Sorry, I don't understand" not correct.

2 months ago

historic79
historic79

Can I say: " I'm not understanding"? Duo rejected this answer

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.