"Non siamo postini."

Translation:We are not mail carriers.

January 10, 2013

78 Comments


igfs

Shouldn't postmen be ok? (UK vs usa)

May 21, 2013

KrasimirDimitrov

It's ok. I typed it and it was correct.

March 15, 2016

rama928472

I typed it and it was wrong :(

February 27, 2017

YvonneStan2

i agree ,when i put postman it was wrong ,when i put mail man it put postman oh my

May 25, 2017

jesslc

I postini is plural - postman and mailman are both singular. You need to say postmen or mailmen

July 26, 2017

rogerchapman

Of course. A mail carrier sounds like the truck he or she says around.

December 2, 2018

Tootle46

Of course!

March 24, 2017

ThinkerDreamer

I thought she said "Noi siamo postini," so I got it wrong. :(

July 29, 2013

andrew.wood7

I agree

January 6, 2014

petroellie

ah same....

January 21, 2015

safibta

Relatable :(

March 24, 2015

SadDuoBird

Yeah, I know that feel. Have a lingot for your troubles.

July 8, 2015

salvo.gucci

no... that's NON, not NOI.

April 11, 2017

alberialti

Yes but on first hearing it is easy to think it's "noi "

August 6, 2017

alberialti

If they said it correctly it would be "not non siamo postini " then we'd all hear the truth

August 6, 2017

haydee14p

That's what I heard too

October 28, 2015

haydee14p

That's what I heard too

December 29, 2015

jacqui.myatt

Me too. And I've run out of hearts.

July 9, 2016

jacqui.myatt

Me too

July 17, 2016

ChumiPepper

I am in the USA and we interchangeably use the terms postman/postmen and mailman/mailmen. To some extent, it is not uncommon to hear the term letter carrier(s), mail carrier(s) or postal clerks/carriers being used to describe this job. It is a little frustrating when a common term is not accepted. The only consolation is when repeating an exercise it is an opportunity for more practice (forever the optimist).

October 11, 2013

Ninewys

I, too, used carrier, rather than a gender specific noun, because I don't like having to choose masculine if it is not required. Apparently it IS required in this case, with this program.

May 30, 2015

PeterStockwell

Do mail carriers deliver mail?

November 30, 2018

Soglio

In the US, it would be "mail carriers," for gender neutrality.

June 25, 2013

TheBareBears

Actually, I'm in the US, and I mostly hear the term, "mailmen" being used more often than, "mail carriers".

December 30, 2014

Soglio

That may vary regionally, but the official job title is "mail carrier." For example, see http://pe.usps.com/text/qsg300/Q240d.htm

December 31, 2014

Whoviansrock

@LostInNumbers same here

January 14, 2015

ValleeGirl1

It depends on your location. I've traveled through the US and I've heard both terms equally.

December 13, 2017

JHPoole5

The most common term where I live is "mail carrier".

June 24, 2016

hilaryllewellyn

In the UK the affectionate term "postie" applies to both male and female! So much nicer than the cumbersome "mail carrier" of political correctness. But I don't think Duolingo would recognise "postie", do you?

October 21, 2017

Mija438073

Same in Canada - affectionately known as the 'postie'

October 24, 2018

rhalfik

Postino Pat Postino Pat Postino Pat e il suo gatto biancho e nero

May 6, 2014

springbett

Could Duolingo change the primary translation to postal workers (UK English: don't know what the US equivalent is) for gender neutrality?

January 4, 2014

mmseiple

I just changed the default translation to "mail carriers." (No worries to everyone else - "mailmen" is still accepted.)

November 16, 2018

Whoviansrock

Most people from where I live in the U.S. (Texas) say mailman/mailmen

January 14, 2015

CaraDePauUK

Yes Duolingo, please change the answer to a term that no one ever uses. Not offending people who are inexplicably offended by any reference to gender is much more important than learning the actual language. In fact, let's also get rid of the terribly sexist "il" and "la", "un" and "uno", and so on, and replace them all with made up gender neutral terms. Graziu (gender neutral word for thanks that i just invented).

February 7, 2015

JHPoole5

This is simply a regional variation. What "no one ever uses" in some places, is very common in other places. Where I live, the most common term is indeed "mail carrier".

June 24, 2016

Svitale14

Mail carriers... Common folks ladies can carry the mail too ;)

August 31, 2015

M.P.deCarvalho

i think that postman and mailman is the same.So both are correct.

November 7, 2013

celena.s

I agree that mail carrier should be accepted for this one. I know several and none of them use the term mailman....even the men. Come on DL, catch up with the times please.

May 30, 2015

Muyil

Sounded to me like both speakers said 'postiti', not 'postini'.

November 5, 2015

RedLeatherBottle

Mailman Max would never work as well as Postman Pat....

June 18, 2016

Diffal

Neither are the members of the Poste italiane(at least the roman ones), judging by the amount of post they 'misplace'

November 13, 2013

Chrismakem

Common name in the UK is postman. gender neutrality *yawn

April 4, 2014

possumaki

Great movie though. Il postino.

July 27, 2014

haydee14p

The audio is unclear

December 29, 2015

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

When I hover the cursor to the word "postini", how come that it can be translated to be "station"?

Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.

April 23, 2014

alfiethecat

Like referring to the place mailmen work, not to all kinds of stations.

August 18, 2015

KistMerci

Useful... now I can say: Non sono postino. :D

July 9, 2014

Midtoad

I am NOT postman and I am NOT about to go postal!

September 5, 2014

Cactus_Man

no, we aren't mailmen, we're lawyers :)

October 5, 2014

AmigoRomero

I tried postal employees. I hope Duolingo had a more flexible approach as to how to evaluate responses in the base (Learner's) language.

June 30, 2015

alfiethecat

I guess that's something that requires more learners and more comments to catch DL's attention to this little things. But the important thing is that you know you actually are right, so nevermind that DL's still thinks it's wrong.

August 18, 2015

ClareCrowe

Well, I used the politically correct term "mailperson" just to see what would happen and was marked wrong. However, it is still correct.

July 23, 2015

emmie_owL

I'm not a window cleaner!

January 8, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Mailmen and postmen both work, right?

November 20, 2016

octavedemalivert

too bad. when you control the mail, you control information!

January 4, 2017

rama928472

Postmen is a perfectly acceptable answer in place of Mailmen. Brit vs American.

February 27, 2017

AdrianPVC

Does the term "mailwoman" exist in english? Or would a female mail clerk say just "I'm a mail clerk/carrier"?

May 10, 2017

Anteater52

I jeep getting flagged for the correct answer. Cant get out it trying to correct my correct answer.

June 19, 2017

alberialti

At first it sounds like "noi siamo" which would also make sense. It would help a great deal if the Italians used the article all the time. They seem to pick and choose when to us even it instead of being consistent. The above example under discussion should technically read "noi non siamo postini". Then we would all be happy!

August 6, 2017

Nell7777

I put mail carrier and it said it was wrong. Sigh.

September 3, 2017

NancyA.Con

It could also be: We are not postmen. Mailmen and postmen mean the same in English. Also there is a glitch in this item that interrupts the process... Static of some sort....

October 12, 2017

GabrielleK871951

Lol, when your Halloween costume fails miserably!

December 13, 2017

AvrilHardman

Mailmen ARE postmen in the UK!!

February 23, 2018

EvaShukevi

Said Mormons

May 29, 2018

PhilPage3

In the UK we call them postmen!

June 7, 2018

Giulia952587

It's not a negative question!

June 21, 2018

Steve51628

I'm US and I used "postmen" and was marked wrong. Bah!

August 22, 2018

ReneeRaffini

Non sure sounded like noi!!

October 4, 2018

Min165048

The phrase 'mail carriers' is not used in the U.K.

March 15, 2019

Ludmilla165042

Why haven't they fixed the sound yet? Neither the first word nor the last word are intelligible unless you listen to the slowed audio.

April 8, 2019

Weird_Ed

I use the word Postman.. I am not a Yankie..

August 7, 2014

redearth329

"Mail carriers" should be accepted. "Mailmen" is patriarchal and sexist.

January 6, 2015

Rhys177059

We are devo

June 17, 2016

trollreign

I don't see where "We are no mailmen." fails. I had a list of possible translations, one was "We are not mailmen." and another was "We are no mailmen." I think both should be accepted.

January 10, 2013

Voltaic117

That might be proper colloquial English in some right, but it sounds very odd to me.

June 6, 2013

christineb65

Postman in UK mailman USA. Looks like they use American English as I was marked wrong.

September 15, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

It's postmEn, because it's plural. They accept UK and US English here.

September 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.