"Non siamo postini."

Translation:We are not mail carriers.

January 10, 2013

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThinkerDreamer

I thought she said "Noi siamo postini," so I got it wrong. :(


SadDuoBird

Yeah, I know that feel. Have a lingot for your troubles.


haydee14p

That's what I heard too


jacqui.myatt

Me too. And I've run out of hearts.


Guccitore

no... that's NON, not NOI.


alberialti

Yes but on first hearing it is easy to think it's "noi "


alberialti

If they said it correctly it would be "not non siamo postini " then we'd all hear the truth


haydee14p

That's what I heard too


igfs

Shouldn't postmen be ok? (UK vs usa)


krass97

It's ok. I typed it and it was correct.


rama928472

I typed it and it was wrong :(


mextex1

ditto, July 2021. Apparently the postman only rings once at Duo's!


sylwiiczech

Exactly same here!


rogerchapman

Of course. A mail carrier sounds like the truck he or she says around.


YvonneStan2

i agree ,when i put postman it was wrong ,when i put mail man it put postman oh my


jesslc

I postini is plural - postman and mailman are both singular. You need to say postmen or mailmen


Paul996789

Duo needs to update with different UK alternatives


ChumiPepper

I am in the USA and we interchangeably use the terms postman/postmen and mailman/mailmen. To some extent, it is not uncommon to hear the term letter carrier(s), mail carrier(s) or postal clerks/carriers being used to describe this job. It is a little frustrating when a common term is not accepted. The only consolation is when repeating an exercise it is an opportunity for more practice (forever the optimist).


[deactivated user]

    Do mail carriers deliver mail?


Ninewys

    I, too, used carrier, rather than a gender specific noun, because I don't like having to choose masculine if it is not required. Apparently it IS required in this case, with this program.


Soglio

    In the US, it would be "mail carriers," for gender neutrality.


hilaryllewellyn

    In the UK the affectionate term "postie" applies to both male and female! So much nicer than the cumbersome "mail carrier" of political correctness. But I don't think Duolingo would recognise "postie", do you?


Mija438073

    Same in Canada - affectionately known as the 'postie'


TheBareBears

    Actually, I'm in the US, and I mostly hear the term, "mailmen" being used more often than, "mail carriers".


Soglio

    That may vary regionally, but the official job title is "mail carrier." For example, see http://pe.usps.com/text/qsg300/Q240d.htm


Whoviansrock

    @LostInNumbers same here


ValleeGirl1

    It depends on your location. I've traveled through the US and I've heard both terms equally.


JHPoole5

    The most common term where I live is "mail carrier".


rhalfik

    Postino Pat Postino Pat Postino Pat e il suo gatto biancho e nero


Chrismakem

    Common name in the UK is postman. gender neutrality *yawn


springbett

    Could Duolingo change the primary translation to postal workers (UK English: don't know what the US equivalent is) for gender neutrality?


Whoviansrock

    Most people from where I live in the U.S. (Texas) say mailman/mailmen


mmseiple

    I just changed the default translation to "mail carriers." (No worries to everyone else - "mailmen" is still accepted.)


sylwiiczech

    I used "postmen" - wrong :-/


CaraDePauUK

    Yes Duolingo, please change the answer to a term that no one ever uses. Not offending people who are inexplicably offended by any reference to gender is much more important than learning the actual language. In fact, let's also get rid of the terribly sexist "il" and "la", "un" and "uno", and so on, and replace them all with made up gender neutral terms. Graziu (gender neutral word for thanks that i just invented).


JHPoole5

    This is simply a regional variation. What "no one ever uses" in some places, is very common in other places. Where I live, the most common term is indeed "mail carrier".


M.P.deCarvalho

    i think that postman and mailman is the same.So both are correct.


Diffal

    Neither are the members of the Poste italiane(at least the roman ones), judging by the amount of post they 'misplace'


celena.s

    I agree that mail carrier should be accepted for this one. I know several and none of them use the term mailman....even the men. Come on DL, catch up with the times please.


Svitale14

    Mail carriers... Common folks ladies can carry the mail too ;)


Muyil

    Sounded to me like both speakers said 'postiti', not 'postini'.


frank379644

    last word on my recording sounds like postique?????????


RedLeatherBottle

    Mailman Max would never work as well as Postman Pat....


possumaki

    Great movie though. Il postino.


haydee14p

    The audio is unclear


DvFKvHV5

    Please change this to postman (singular) and postmen (plural) You will never hear anyone in uk say mail carrier


mmseiple

    “Postmen” is already in the system.


Wira_basa

    [QUESTION]

    When I hover the cursor to the word "postini", how come that it can be translated to be "station"?

    Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.


alfiethecat

    Like referring to the place mailmen work, not to all kinds of stations.


KistMerci

    Useful... now I can say: Non sono postino. :D


Midtoad

    I am NOT postman and I am NOT about to go postal!


Cactus_Man

    no, we aren't mailmen, we're lawyers :)


AmigoRomero

    I tried postal employees. I hope Duolingo had a more flexible approach as to how to evaluate responses in the base (Learner's) language.


alfiethecat

    I guess that's something that requires more learners and more comments to catch DL's attention to this little things. But the important thing is that you know you actually are right, so nevermind that DL's still thinks it's wrong.


ClareCrowe

    Well, I used the politically correct term "mailperson" just to see what would happen and was marked wrong. However, it is still correct.


emmie_owL

    I'm not a window cleaner!


CoolStuffYT

    Mailmen and postmen both work, right?


octavedemalivert

    too bad. when you control the mail, you control information!


rama928472

    Postmen is a perfectly acceptable answer in place of Mailmen. Brit vs American.


Anteater52

    I jeep getting flagged for the correct answer. Cant get out it trying to correct my correct answer.


alberialti

    At first it sounds like "noi siamo" which would also make sense. It would help a great deal if the Italians used the article all the time. They seem to pick and choose when to us even it instead of being consistent. The above example under discussion should technically read "noi non siamo postini". Then we would all be happy!


Nell7777

    I put mail carrier and it said it was wrong. Sigh.


NancyA.Con

    It could also be: We are not postmen. Mailmen and postmen mean the same in English. Also there is a glitch in this item that interrupts the process... Static of some sort....


GabrielleK871951

    Lol, when your Halloween costume fails miserably!


AvrilHardman

    Mailmen ARE postmen in the UK!!


PhilPage3

    In the UK we call them postmen!


Giulia952587

    It's not a negative question!


Steve51628

    I'm US and I used "postmen" and was marked wrong. Bah!


ReneeRaffini

    Non sure sounded like noi!!


Min165048

    The phrase 'mail carriers' is not used in the U.K.


Ludmilla165042

    Why haven't they fixed the sound yet? Neither the first word nor the last word are intelligible unless you listen to the slowed audio.


Tom320076

    The English (as opposed to American) for "postino" is postman


PB_Bandit

    The female voice as heard here is clearly saying "Non", but the male voice ALWAYS sounds like he's saying "Noi". I get this wrong so often, why can't anybody re-record the audio? More often than not I find myself only progressing through a practice session by memorizing which answers are accepted by the question without actually knowing what I'm saying.

    I'M NOT LEARNING ANYTHING WITH THIS APPROACH.


Gh0stwheel

    Here is a link explaining how to report a problem in a way that will reach the course contributors:

    After you click the 🏳️ ʀᴇᴘᴏʀᴛ button,
    choose The audio does not sound correct.


JaneClarke491299

    Why can’t it be we are not postmen. More correct uk English


Gh0stwheel

    Of course it can.
    Duolingo only offers one default answer to be shown.
    But it does accept many other correct answers.

    • We are not postmen.
    • We are not mailmen.
    • We are not mail carriers. (Chosen as the default to be shown.)

    If you enter a correct answer that was not accepted, then after double checking for typos, you can report it.
    Link to Duolingo's screenshot accompanied guide:


ClydeHapp

    It still sounds like "Noi siamo postini." July 2020


tgmattison

    why not postal carriers?


Valerie957765

    Would it not be easier to translate into correct English as postman seeing as the word postino is halfway there anyway?


KoteGabric

    Deae DL correct mail carrier to postman. Mail carrier is wrong. Hope you will do it not in one year.


Gh0stwheel

    Neither "mail carrier" nor "postman" are correct.
    Postini is plural.

    So 'mailmen' (mainly US), 'postmen' (chiefly British), and 'mail carriers' (especially in classifieds, when there's a need to be extra clear it's an equal opportunity employer) should all be accepted as correct translations.


judestirra

    What is wrong with 'we are not mailmen'? Marked wrong


Edward_Ebden

    Has the film 'The Postman always rings twice' been now renamed? As for the Italian film ' Il Postino'!


JeanPhilip714244

    i don't know but for me a mail carriers could be any mean to carry the mail, ie human or vehicles, what wrong with postman/postmen


ursula328746

    Why not non siamo dei postini?


ursula328746

    Why not: non siamo dei postini?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.