"my hen"

Translation:моя курица

3 years ago

10 Comments


KClements0927

Are there separate words for hen, rooster and chicken as in English? Or is it as they do in Spanish and just change the gender of the word to indicate the gender of the animal?

3 years ago

mosfet07

ку́рица (female), пету́х (male), цыплёнок (child)

3 years ago

KClements0927

child chicken...I approve of this term for chick. So adorable.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Цыплёнок stands for both chik and chicken. The female chick/chicken - whether a bird or a girl is called цЫпочка (or цЫпа - a less frequent word). Chicken as meat is called курятина. A hatching hen or a hen which is expected to lay eggs is called насЕдка. In southern Russian dialects the rooster is also called кОчет

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

A hen isn't linguistically male in Russian? I expected it to be мой.

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Well, hens are female chickens. But in any case, aside from a handful of neuter nouns ending in -мя, all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

"all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine"

There are a several obvious exceptions to this generalization. Например, мой папа, мой дедушка, мой дядя --- все мужского рода. Этот мужчина, тот юноша и т.д. It seems that the masculine nouns ending in -а or -я refer to people.

And in fact, there are TWO handfuls of neuter nouns ending in -мя (at least counting by my two hands, which have five fingers each): имя, время, знамя, семя, темя, бремя, племя, пламя, вымя, тремя.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You must have meant стремя (stirrup) when you wrote тремя (which is the instrumental of три - three)

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

That would make it a rooster, indeed. My bad. The word hen looks a lot like the word haan, which is a male chicken in Dutch ...

Thanks for the tip.

2 years ago

OSL_KristelC

Сооl

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.