"my hen"

Translation:моя курица

December 10, 2015

10 Comments


KClements0927

Are there separate words for hen, rooster and chicken as in English? Or is it as they do in Spanish and just change the gender of the word to indicate the gender of the animal?

December 10, 2015

mosfet07

ку́рица (female), пету́х (male), цыплёнок (child)

December 10, 2015

KClements0927

child chicken...I approve of this term for chick. So adorable.

December 11, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Цыплёнок stands for both chik and chicken. The female chick/chicken - whether a bird or a girl is called цЫпочка (or цЫпа - a less frequent word). Chicken as meat is called курятина. A hatching hen or a hen which is expected to lay eggs is called насЕдка. In southern Russian dialects the rooster is also called кОчет

May 6, 2016

Inguin-freyr

A hen isn't linguistically male in Russian? I expected it to be мой.

January 19, 2016

problemslike

Well, hens are female chickens. But in any case, aside from a handful of neuter nouns ending in -мя, all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine.

January 30, 2016

BillEverett

"all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine"

There are a several obvious exceptions to this generalization. Например, мой папа, мой дедушка, мой дядя --- все мужского рода. Этот мужчина, тот юноша и т.д. It seems that the masculine nouns ending in -а or -я refer to people.

And in fact, there are TWO handfuls of neuter nouns ending in -мя (at least counting by my two hands, which have five fingers each): имя, время, знамя, семя, темя, бремя, племя, пламя, вымя, тремя.

April 17, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

You must have meant стремя (stirrup) when you wrote тремя (which is the instrumental of три - three)

May 6, 2016

Inguin-freyr

That would make it a rooster, indeed. My bad. The word hen looks a lot like the word haan, which is a male chicken in Dutch ...

Thanks for the tip.

February 2, 2016

OSL_KristelC

Сооl

January 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.