"my hen"

Translation:моя курица

December 10, 2015

13 Comments


KClements0927

Are there separate words for hen, rooster and chicken as in English? Or is it as they do in Spanish and just change the gender of the word to indicate the gender of the animal?


mosfet07

ку́рица (female), пету́х (male), цыплёнок (child)


KClements0927

child chicken...I approve of this term for chick. So adorable.


Dmitry_Arch

Цыплёнок stands for both chik and chicken. The female chick/chicken - whether a bird or a girl is called цЫпочка (or цЫпа - a less frequent word). Chicken as meat is called курятина. A hatching hen or a hen which is expected to lay eggs is called насЕдка. In southern Russian dialects the rooster is also called кОчет


[deactivated user]

    A hen isn't linguistically male in Russian? I expected it to be мой.


problemslike

    Well, hens are female chickens. But in any case, aside from a handful of neuter nouns ending in -мя, all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine.


BillEverett

    "all nouns ending in -а or -я are feminine"

    There are a several obvious exceptions to this generalization. Например, мой папа, мой дедушка, мой дядя --- все мужского рода. Этот мужчина, тот юноша и т.д. It seems that the masculine nouns ending in -а or -я refer to people.

    And in fact, there are TWO handfuls of neuter nouns ending in -мя (at least counting by my two hands, which have five fingers each): имя, время, знамя, семя, темя, бремя, племя, пламя, вымя, тремя.


Dmitry_Arch

    You must have meant стремя (stirrup) when you wrote тремя (which is the instrumental of три - three)


    [deactivated user]

      That would make it a rooster, indeed. My bad. The word hen looks a lot like the word haan, which is a male chicken in Dutch ...

      Thanks for the tip.


Alxos

      Why моя and not мои?


Dmitry_Arch

      Курица is a singular noun of the feminine gender, so it correlates with она and моя. Мои is the plural form of ‘my’. “My hens” translates as «мои куры» or «мои наседки» (the latter is more likely, since курица is also “chicken” in general).


I16d1

      Моя - my (She is my - она моя). Мои - my (These are my - они мои). Мой - my (He is my - он мой).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.