"русский язык"

Translation:the Russian language

December 10, 2015

18 Comments


feyMorgaina

Я не понимаю русский язык! :-o o_o

December 10, 2015

itsrogger

I already knew "Русский" before trying Russian here, but only now I'm aware of the ий and ая endings being related to adjectives. Cool reaching this part; everything seems to connect now!

June 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Also, the Russian Spelling Rules changing русскый -> русский because of the к at the end of the stem русск-. The "dictionary" masculine singular nominative/accusative (inanimate) adjective ending is -ый

July 28, 2018

-Sauroc-

Should 'russian tongue' be accepted here?

April 11, 2016

R_Andersson

I think it would need an article: a Russian tongue.

August 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"The Russian tongue" = "The Russian language"
"A Russian tongue" = either "A Russian dialect" or "[The organ inside a Russian mouth]"

July 28, 2018

SerhatUcar2

Can i say only "Russian"?

February 4, 2016

Connor-R

No

May 10, 2016

pye20

Ambiguously yes. [ русский ] is some Russian masculine noun adjective, может быть; алфавит, балет, борщ, вальс, глагол, гриб, диалог, театр, текст, фестиваль, флаг, экзамен, i.t.d., и так далее.

Chinese, Indian, Indonesian, Brazilian, ..,what ? agriculture, business, culture, demography, dentistry, diplomacy, economy, people, person, population, zoology, and so on.

December 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In a sentence, you could: Вы знаете русский язык = "You know Russian/the Russian language". Depends on how literal or formal you want to be. It should be obvious from the exercises that язык isn't necessary, either.

Although the point of the exercise seems to be to include both words, https://www.duolingo.com/lwGu6 lwGu6 (see below) reported 6 months ago that "Russian" alone was accepted.

July 28, 2018

flint72

Славный Великорусский Язык

December 19, 2015

Peterza1

Does this mean specific the language or any language spoken in Russia?

January 22, 2017

pye20

100 minority languages spoken in Russia ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Russia

December 21, 2018

nizzle1931

The specific Russian language.

October 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

According to Google, "Russian dialect" is русский диалект

July 28, 2018

25XXV

I said Russian and it worked. Should it be Russian language? Russian itself is just an adjective, doesnt seem right.

January 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Sitesurf has said elsewhere that it depends on the formality the speaker chooses to use. "The Russian langauge" is very formal in English, and русский язык is formal in Russian, the kind of wording seen on a text-book or a syllabus. язык is often dropped, as "language" is dropped in English.

July 28, 2018

Daoken

Это - красивий язык.

October 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.