1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "русский язык"

"русский язык"

Translation:the Russian language

December 10, 2015

26 Comments


feyMorgaina

Я не понимаю русский язык! :-o o_o


DerAndereLerner

*Я ЕЩЁ НЕ понимаю русский язык. )))


itsrogger

I already knew "Русский" before trying Russian here, but only now I'm aware of the ий and ая endings being related to adjectives. Cool reaching this part; everything seems to connect now!


Jeffrey855877

Also, the Russian Spelling Rules changing русскый -> русский because of the к at the end of the stem русск-. The "dictionary" masculine singular nominative/accusative (inanimate) adjective ending is -ый


-Sauroc-

Should 'russian tongue' be accepted here?


R_Andersson

I think it would need an article: a Russian tongue.


Jeffrey855877

"The Russian tongue" = "The Russian language"
"A Russian tongue" = either "A Russian dialect" or "[The organ inside a Russian mouth]"


Marta787667

A tongue is an organ.


IwantToLea20884

Should really learn English better, it is also a language


QurtQurt

But not in Russian.


SerhatUcar2

Can i say only "Russian"?


pye20

Ambiguously yes. [ русский ] is some Russian masculine noun adjective, может быть; алфавит, балет, борщ, вальс, глагол, гриб, диалог, театр, текст, фестиваль, флаг, экзамен, i.t.d., и так далее.

Chinese, Indian, Indonesian, Brazilian, ..,what ? agriculture, business, culture, demography, dentistry, diplomacy, economy, people, person, population, zoology, and so on.


Jeffrey855877

In a sentence, you could: Вы знаете русский язык = "You know Russian/the Russian language". Depends on how literal or formal you want to be. It should be obvious from the exercises that язык isn't necessary, either.

Although the point of the exercise seems to be to include both words, https://www.duolingo.com/lwGu6 lwGu6 (see below) reported 6 months ago that "Russian" alone was accepted.


flint72

Славный Великорусский Язык


QurtQurt

The Великорусский word did not exist in Russian before you gave it.


Peterza1

Does this mean specific the language or any language spoken in Russia?


nizzle1931

The specific Russian language.


Jeffrey855877

According to Google, "Russian dialect" is русский диалект


pye20

100 minority languages spoken in Russia ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Russia


Daoken

Это - красивий язык.


guido506552

Is the pronounciation /eesik/ (as opposed to /ja-sik/) to be assumed as correct ?


__CF__

I am puzzled as well


25XXV

I said Russian and it worked. Should it be Russian language? Russian itself is just an adjective, doesnt seem right.


Jeffrey855877

Sitesurf has said elsewhere that it depends on the formality the speaker chooses to use. "The Russian langauge" is very formal in English, and русский язык is formal in Russian, the kind of wording seen on a text-book or a syllabus. язык is often dropped, as "language" is dropped in English.


Brilli15Bri

Мой любимый язык

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.