"русский язык"

Translation:the Russian language

December 10, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feyMorgaina

Я не понимаю русский язык! :-o o_o


DerAndereLerner

*Я ЕЩЁ НЕ понимаю русский язык. )))


Martin135869

Я понимаю самые важные русские слова: борщ, водка, красотка.


itsrogger

I already knew "Русский" before trying Russian here, but only now I'm aware of the ий and ая endings being related to adjectives. Cool reaching this part; everything seems to connect now!


SerhatUcar2

Can i say only "Russian"?


-Sauroc-

Should 'russian tongue' be accepted here?


R_Andersson

I think it would need an article: a Russian tongue.


flint72

Славный Великорусский Язык


QurtQurt

The Великорусский word did not exist in Russian before you gave it.


Daoken

Это - красивий язык.


SergejKos

Красивый, not красивий.


Peterza1

Does this mean specific the language or any language spoken in Russia?


nizzle1931

The specific Russian language.


Brilli15Bri

Мой любимый язык


Deaqwq

Can I ask why is русский not capitalized


Kundoo

Nationalities are not capitalized in Russian, as well as the names of the months and days of the week.


25XXV

I said Russian and it worked. Should it be Russian language? Russian itself is just an adjective, doesnt seem right.


welmoedhettema

I wrote the same solution and i do not understand why its wrong


RudolfBari

I wrote the same as above and it´s false. Why?


NanciB369

Does anyone know why I cant see the "lightbulb/tips" feature on my Duolingo phone app?


NovemberCoyote

I was taught that язык was pronounced yah-ZOIK (oi is an approximation, of course), not yuh-zihk.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.