1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben yedinci çocuğum."

"Ben yedinci çocuğum."

Translation:I am the seventh child.

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


Svipal

Why would "I am a seventh child" not work ?


Resulzkaya1

Ben bir yedinci çocuğum olur


Zaynabunna

Doesn't çocuğum mean its mine? I don't understand. I thought this sentence means I am MY seventh child???


bir_kedi

Your suggestion is meaningless.
the -Im suffix can mean my and i'm, but the sentence should be meaningful, and not just a litteral translation.


Zaynabunna

That's my point, the sentence doesn't make sense. Is it wrong or am I missing something


Lightsrun

From what i understand the -um part of Çocuğum in this case means "i am" rather than "mine", since that suffix can mean either one.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started