1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben yedinci çocuğum."

"Ben yedinci çocuğum."

Translation:I am the seventh child.

December 10, 2015

11 Comments


Svipal

Why would "I am a seventh child" not work ?


Resulzkaya1

Ben bir yedinci çocuğum olur


alibektas34

He meant ""Ben bir yedinci çocuğum." olur.". "Olur" does not included in the given sentence.

The infinitive form of olur is "olmak", which means "to be". I am not sure about it's English equivalence but you can consider olur as "that would be".

For example; "Bu çok güzel olur." → "That would be very nice.".


MrHilmiNevzat

alibektas34

Hello.

Please forgive me for correcting two minor English grammar errors. Your explanation is perfect.

"Olur" does not included in the given sentence.

--> "Olur" is not included in the given sentence.

I am not sure about it's English equivalence...

It's --> "it is."

---> I am not sure about its English equivalent.

Example:

The dog wags its tail. Correct.

The dog wags it's tail. Incorrect.

Beni affet, çünkü düzeltim iki küçük İngilizce gramer hatayı verdiğin cevapdan.

Thank you.

^ & lingot.


alibektas34

You don't need to apologise, my friend. I am glad that you corrected me.

"The aim of argument, or of discussion, should not be victory, but progress."


Zaynabunna

Doesn't çocuğum mean its mine? I don't understand. I thought this sentence means I am MY seventh child???


bir_kedi

Your suggestion is meaningless.
the -Im suffix can mean my and i'm, but the sentence should be meaningful, and not just a litteral translation.


Zaynabunna

That's my point, the sentence doesn't make sense. Is it wrong or am I missing something


Lightsrun

From what i understand the -um part of Çocuğum in this case means "i am" rather than "mine", since that suffix can mean either one.


sjh

I think that Ben disambigufies it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.