1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta analizar a las pers…

"Me gusta analizar a las personas."

Translation:I like to analyze people.

December 5, 2013

34 Comments


blooperboy

¿Eres Dr. House?


LoaEinhyrningur

O Emilio Murkmere?


Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: If I may be so bold to suggest: The correct response should be: "A mí también". Why? Because the original sentence (literally) says "Analyzing people is pleasing to me". Therefore, you should respond "To me, also". Chau


julia432930

is anyone else as frustrated by the voice recognition as I am!


GaelBraxton

The translations into English for analizar are: to analyze, to examine, to parse. PARSE? What is that. 77 years of speaking English and the word is foreign to me. Dictionary: part (of speech); to separate (a sentence) into its parts, giving the form and function of each part. But you all knew that, didn't you.


rspreng

Yes, many of us did know that.


s-partridge

I'm familiar with the word, but only because I write software. Parsing sentences is a pretty common operation.


kirakrakra

Yes " parsing sentences" but Duo has "PARSING HUMAN BEINGS"??? What is the computer doing to them?


s-partridge

Did it accept parse as a valid translation in this sentence? It shouldn't. Parse doesn't really apply here.


kirakrakra

Thanks for your explanation. It does not have the possibility to reply so I do it here. It is as I suspected then, you cannot parse human beings


Eric427702

We musn't be parsimonious in our analysis


ph516503

It's widely used in computer programming, but probably not common in everyday speech.


Katzenperson

I first learned it when we got our first home computer.


McJazzo

Me gusta mucho analizar a las personas! Todos los dias, yo los observo.


-LucasT-

Would "I like to analyse the characters" not be a viable answer?


RyagonIV

Not particularly.


Talca

Is that the "personal a" intoducing the direct object or what?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's the so-called "personal a," for anyone still wondering.


ph516503

Interesting. When did this compulsion first arise? Let's explore that a little more...


pdecost2

Is "Me gusto analizar a las personas" also oké?


kirakrakra

pdecost2! me gusta analizar -to analyse pleases me- I like to analyse


batesita

Zuckerberg? Zucc?


JamieRatti

I think in english this would translate as people watching ?


DennisKayK

Would "Me gusta analizar la gente" be acceptable, also?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.