1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta analizar a las pers…

"Me gusta analizar a las personas."

Translation:I like to analyze people.

December 5, 2013

34 Comments


blooperboy

¿Eres Dr. House?

August 17, 2014

rachvx

(o Sherlock?)

January 8, 2015

LoaEinhyrningur

O Emilio Murkmere?

October 30, 2019

Huysan

Yo también!

December 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Huysan: If I may be so bold to suggest: The correct response should be: "A mí también". Why? Because the original sentence (literally) says "Analyzing people is pleasing to me". Therefore, you should respond "To me, also". Chau

December 19, 2013

galletadecolores

A mi también!

October 15, 2015

julia432930

is anyone else as frustrated by the voice recognition as I am!

August 2, 2016

GaelBraxton

The translations into English for analizar are: to analyze, to examine, to parse. PARSE? What is that. 77 years of speaking English and the word is foreign to me. Dictionary: part (of speech); to separate (a sentence) into its parts, giving the form and function of each part. But you all knew that, didn't you.

October 5, 2015

rspreng

Yes, many of us did know that.

October 6, 2015

s-partridge

I'm familiar with the word, but only because I write software. Parsing sentences is a pretty common operation.

April 22, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes " parsing sentences" but Duo has "PARSING HUMAN BEINGS"??? What is the computer doing to them?

November 28, 2016

s-partridge

Did it accept parse as a valid translation in this sentence? It shouldn't. Parse doesn't really apply here.

November 29, 2016

kirakrakra

Thanks for your explanation. It does not have the possibility to reply so I do it here. It is as I suspected then, you cannot parse human beings

December 1, 2016

Eric427702

We musn't be parsimonious in our analysis

April 12, 2016

ph516503

It's widely used in computer programming, but probably not common in everyday speech.

November 28, 2016

Katzenperson

I first learned it when we got our first home computer.

May 14, 2017

McJazzo

Me gusta mucho analizar a las personas! Todos los dias, yo los observo.

November 30, 2015

vpssuper

This is weird.

September 10, 2016

dc108

Ditto, :)

January 20, 2016

-LucasT-

Would "I like to analyse the characters" not be a viable answer?

July 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Not particularly.

March 1, 2018

Talca

Is that the "personal a" intoducing the direct object or what?

November 23, 2015

DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's the so-called "personal a," for anyone still wondering.

December 31, 2017

ph516503

Interesting. When did this compulsion first arise? Let's explore that a little more...

November 28, 2016

KathrynMorgan15

A mi tambien

January 3, 2017

pdecost2

Is "Me gusto analizar a las personas" also oké?

October 31, 2017

kirakrakra

pdecost2! me gusta analizar -to analyse pleases me- I like to analyse

November 1, 2017

Chris408332

Five cents, please.

January 16, 2018

batesita

Zuckerberg? Zucc?

May 1, 2018

JamieRatti

I think in english this would translate as people watching ?

August 1, 2018

DennisKayK

Would "Me gusta analizar la gente" be acceptable, also?

August 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.