Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat zal jou niet helpen."

Translation:That will not help you.

2 years ago

9 Comments


futilemoons

How does one know whether this sentence means 'That will not help you,' or 'You will not help that'? Just down to the word order?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'You' in this sentence is the object, so it can only mean 'That will not help you'. In the sentence 'You will not help that.' 'you' is the subject rather than the object. The Dutch translation would be 'Jij zal dat niet helpen', which is a bit weird sentence in Dutch as we usually use "hem" or "haar" in these cases (because you cannot help stuff, only living things).

2 years ago

futilemoons

Bedankt!

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

You can also say "Dat zal jij niet helpen" and "Dat zal je niet helpen"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, because 'dat' is the subject. So, the "you" in those sentences is the object: 'jou' (or the unstressed 'je') should be used. (So, yes, your second sentence is correct!) :)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Ah, that's right, I mixed it up. However, if you is the subject, then both my sentences could be an altenative to (the weird sentence) "Jij zal dat niet helpen"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep! :)

2 years ago

jpippoj
jpippoj

shouldn't "won't", as an alternative to "will not", be accepted?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is accepted. :)

2 years ago