Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat is de Eerste Kamer?"

Translation:What is the First Chamber?

2 years ago

4 Comments


gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

I have a doubt. Does Eerste Kamer really mean {@style = color: grey}senate? So in Brazil, we usually say “Senate” and “Chamber of Deputies”. In Dutch, can I say “Senaat” and “Congres van Afgevaardigden” to the Dutch-speaking people?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Senaat' is unofficially De Eerste Kamer, yes. :)
"Congres van Afgevaardigden", however, is not. We do not have that. (The Wiki page tells me that "Congres van Afgevaardigden" is the Spanish Congreso de los Diputados).

People will understand you the best if you use Eerste Kamer and Tweede Kamer.

Some extra information:

  • De overheid is often "misused", because this is not just the Eerste and Tweede Kamer (what most people think), but it also consists of other organisations (like municipalities).
  • De Rijksoverheid consists of the Government, ministers, and the Eerste and Tweede Kamer.
  • De regering consists of the King and all ministers.
  • Het kabinet consists of all ministers and all undersecretaries.
  • Het Parlement or de Staten-Generaal consists of the Eerste and Tweede Kamer
  • De Raad van State is a constitutionally established advisory body, and the King is the chairman. Wiki explains it pretty good. ;)
2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

I'm still a bit confused. Are the Brazilian Senate and Chamber of Deputies in Dutch Eerste Kamer and Tweede Kamer? Can I say Braziliaanse Eerste Kamer? Can I say these words in lowercase?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, uhm, we do have the words 'Senaat' and 'Congres van Afgevaardigden' or 'Huis van Afgevaardigden' (depending on the country), but they are not the words we use for our Government. You don't need to say 'Tweede Kamer' when referring to the Chamber of Deputies of Brazil.

For example, we use Lagerhuis for House of Commons (UK) and Hogerhuis for House of Lords. They are comparable to the Dutch Tweede Kamer and Eerste Kamer.

You need the capital letters as well, because it is used as a name of an organisation/authority.

2 years ago