1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a ticket to this…

"Do you have a ticket to this show?"

Translation:У тебя есть билет на этот спектакль?

December 10, 2015

39 Comments


anna.stepa

Это шоу should be accepted.


vqmalic

I agree. Particularly when the exercise is translating from English to Russian. There might be subtle differences between шоу and спекталь in Russian but when going English to Russian the English word show validly maps to both.


Mick4150

This word would be much easier to remember than spectacle. спектакль translates to performance, but I know google translate is not always the best source.


Bobboski

i still don't get whether есть could always be avoided


big_jiggins

есть is used when possession is the important factor. You would drop it if you used an adjective.

For example, in у меня есть яблоко (I have an apple), the fact that you have an apple is the important piece of information. However, if i were to say у меня большое яблоко (i have a big apple), есть is dropped because we have an adjective, making the fact that your apple is big more important than the mere fact that you have an apple, if that makes any sense.


skuul88

Would it still be acceptable in speech or does it sound weird to a native speaker if there is no adjective. Im thinking casual conversation between friends here.


dmitriy-kalmykov

very often it is possible without an adjective
for example
- Что у тебя?
- У меня яблоко


ZvanJo

In this specific case, if you see someone holding a ticket, but you don't know what the ticket is for could you ask them "у вас билет на спектакль?"?


Jared214089

Yes, Zvan, that question would work for what you are asking depending on where you put the emphasis. (It would need to be on спектакль.)


Opheliia_

I've noticed that whenever есть is used, it always indicates the possession of something.


Jeffrey855877

No. At its core, есть means "to exist", and appears is other formats where it doesn't mean possession. The format "у [person/thing: Genitive case] есть [thing: Nominative case]" usually means "[person/thing] has [thing]", but it's a very idiomatic translation.

For example: "Справа от гостиницы есть хороший ресторан" means "To the right of the hotel there exists/is a good restaurant".


Edilvers

"...на этот спектакль". I guess this isn't prepositional case. Достаточно на сегодня...


R_Andersson

No, it is accusative. When expressing direction, на and в means ‘to’ and require the accusative case. For спектакль, the accusative case is the same as the nominative.


LuigiNeri2

I tried to use propositional but it's good to know that the accusative is used (equal to nominative because masculine inanimate in this case) because of direction


Bog999

Can I say: "есть ли у тебя билет на этот спектакль" ?


dan.bondarenko

Would it also be correct to use "для" + genitive case in this sentence?


Vik84w

If you mean "У тебя есть билет для этого спектакля?" it's grammaticly correct and you would be understood, but we just don't say that way. Only билет на спектакль, билет на концерт, билет на футбольный матч. Or with transport: билет на поезд, на самолёт. But unexectedly: билет В кино, билет в музей. Why is that? I don't know actually:) I'm afraid you should just memorize it.


jahess

I read in the notes somewhere that в is for defined spaces e.g. Коробки (boxes), комнаты (rooms), машины (cars), и общежития (dormitories). На is evidently for spaces without a definite boundary e.g. Площади (Plazas/Squares), улицы (streets), и кровати (beds).


oooppp007

Why "на этот спектакль" is in the Accusative Case?


ozanarslan11

Can someone answer this question please. Sentence musnt be in accusative form


yasmine_y

It's been already answered by R_Andersson. Right above this comment.


Jared214089

The word "show" in English can mean so many different things: movie, TV, play. Either all of those should be acceptable answers, or the English translation needs to be more specific.


TracksuitNovice

Only with a bloodstain


fnamlnam

"У вас ест билет на эту выставку". Why is this not correct?


Kundoo

You forgot the soft sign in "есть". "Ест" means "eats".


hypernova2718

I've reported it, but it seems it is not currently accepted.


Yura695596

Почему не принимает ответ: У тебя есть билет на это шоу?


AnnaBelozo

what is wrong with "это представления" for "this show"?


JJ_of_Alexandria

Just wondering wouldn't это work as well as этот here?


anna.stepa

"Это" would work only for a neuter gender noun. I.e. "это представление" (n) "Этот" is used with masculine gender: "Этот спектакль" (m)


ElenaBessonova

в русском языке также есть слово шоу. Почему оно не принимается?


Karen852780

the work есть wasn't shown as a choice. Needs fixing.


Karen852780

why is "у вас есть" marked wrong?


brFVUUDS

How can "у вас" instead of "у тебя" be wrong?


vitaldos

why show is not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.