"Do you have a ticket to this show?"

Translation:У тебя есть билет на этот спектакль?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Bobboski
Bobboski

i still don't get whether есть could always be avoided

2 years ago

big_jiggins
big_jiggins

есть is used when possession is the important factor. You would drop it if you used an adjective.

For example, in у меня есть яблоко (I have an apple), the fact that you have an apple is the important piece of information. However, if i were to say у меня большое яблоко (i have a big apple), есть is dropped because we have an adjective, making the fact that your apple is big more important than the mere fact that you have an apple, if that makes any sense.

5 months ago

skuul88
skuul88

Would it still be acceptable in speech or does it sound weird to a native speaker if there is no adjective. Im thinking casual conversation between friends here.

1 week ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

very often it is possible without an adjective
for example
- Что у тебя?
- У меня яблоко

1 week ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

Это шоу should be accepted.

2 years ago

vqmalic
vqmalic

I agree. Particularly when the exercise is translating from English to Russian. There might be subtle differences between шоу and спекталь in Russian but when going English to Russian the English word show validly maps to both.

8 months ago

Mick4150

This word would be much easier to remember than spectacle. спектакль translates to performance, but I know google translate is not always the best source.

1 year ago

feelingit
feelingit

Agree.

11 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

I not agree. Не каждое "show" - спектакль...

10 months ago

private_Dramba

So what? Virtually no word of any language has an exact equivalent in any other language. There are always nuances and shades of meaning. "Шоу" should be accepted.

7 months ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

"...на этот спектакль". I guess this isn't prepositional case. Достаточно на сегодня...

2 years ago

R_Andersson

No, it is accusative. When expressing direction, на and в means ‘to’ and require the accusative case. For спектакль, the accusative case is the same as the nominative.

2 years ago

oooppp007

Why "на этот спектакль" is in the Accusative Case?

2 years ago

ozanarslan11

Can someone answer this question please. Sentence musnt be in accusative form

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's been already answered by R_Andersson. Right above this comment.

4 months ago

dan.bondarenko

Would it also be correct to use "для" + genitive case in this sentence?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

If you mean "У тебя есть билет для этого спектакля?" it's grammaticly correct and you would be understood, but we just don't say that way. Only билет на спектакль, билет на концерт, билет на футбольный матч. Or with transport: билет на поезд, на самолёт. But unexectedly: билет В кино, билет в музей. Why is that? I don't know actually:) I'm afraid you should just memorize it.

1 year ago

117976
117976

I read in the notes somewhere that в is for defined spaces e.g. Коробки (boxes), комнаты (rooms), машины (cars), и общежития (dormitories). На is evidently for spaces without a definite boundary e.g. Площади (Plazas/Squares), улицы (streets), и кровати (beds).

10 months ago

Bog999
Bog999

Can I say: "есть ли у тебя билет на этот спектакль" ?

1 year ago

xLowSkillx
xLowSkillx

Yes.

9 months ago

Jared214089

The word "show" in English can mean so many different things: movie, TV, play. Either all of those should be acceptable answers, or the English translation needs to be more specific.

1 year ago

fnamlnam

"У вас ест билет на эту выставку". Why is this not correct?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You forgot the soft sign in "есть". "Ест" means "eats".

1 year ago

AnnaBelozo

what is wrong with "это представления" for "this show"?

2 years ago

JJ_of_Alexandria

Just wondering wouldn't это work as well as этот here?

2 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

"Это" would work only for a neuter gender noun. I.e. "это представление" (n) "Этот" is used with masculine gender: "Этот спектакль" (m)

2 years ago

Yura695596
Yura695596

Почему не принимает ответ: У тебя есть билет на это шоу?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.