1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a ticket to this…

"Do you have a ticket to this show?"

Translation:У тебя есть билет на этот спектакль?

December 10, 2015

50 Comments


anna.stepa

Это шоу should be accepted.


vqmalic

I agree. Particularly when the exercise is translating from English to Russian. There might be subtle differences between шоу and спекталь in Russian but when going English to Russian the English word show validly maps to both.


Mick4150

This word would be much easier to remember than spectacle. спектакль translates to performance, but I know google translate is not always the best source.


FrancescoBellati

i still don't get whether есть could always be avoided


big_jiggins

есть is used when possession is the important factor. You would drop it if you used an adjective.

For example, in у меня есть яблоко (I have an apple), the fact that you have an apple is the important piece of information. However, if i were to say у меня большое яблоко (i have a big apple), есть is dropped because we have an adjective, making the fact that your apple is big more important than the mere fact that you have an apple, if that makes any sense.


skuul88

Would it still be acceptable in speech or does it sound weird to a native speaker if there is no adjective. Im thinking casual conversation between friends here.


dmitriy-kalmykov

very often it is possible without an adjective
for example
- Что у тебя?
- У меня - яблоко


ZvanJo

In this specific case, if you see someone holding a ticket, but you don't know what the ticket is for could you ask them "у вас билет на спектакль?"?


Jared214089

Yes, Zvan, that question would work for what you are asking depending on where you put the emphasis. (It would need to be on спектакль.)


Edilvers

"...на этот спектакль". I guess this isn't prepositional case. Достаточно на сегодня...


R_Andersson

No, it is accusative. When expressing direction, на and в means ‘to’ and require the accusative case. For спектакль, the accusative case is the same as the nominative.


LuigiNeri2

I tried to use propositional but it's good to know that the accusative is used (equal to nominative because masculine inanimate in this case) because of direction


redbluerat

But why is it expressing a direction when you have a ticket "to" a show?


Shady_arc

You have to do with what you have. Why is it a ticket "for a show" or "to a show", not "at a show" in English? I guess, English and Russian interpret it as a direction because a ticket lets you go to some event or board some vehicle, which is movement.


dan.bondarenko

Would it also be correct to use "для" + genitive case in this sentence?


Vik84w

If you mean "У тебя есть билет для этого спектакля?" it's grammaticly correct and you would be understood, but we just don't say that way. Only билет на спектакль, билет на концерт, билет на футбольный матч. Or with transport: билет на поезд, на самолёт. But unexectedly: билет В кино, билет в музей. Why is that? I don't know actually:) I'm afraid you should just memorize it.


jahess

I read in the notes somewhere that в is for defined spaces e.g. Коробки (boxes), комнаты (rooms), машины (cars), и общежития (dormitories). На is evidently for spaces without a definite boundary e.g. Площади (Plazas/Squares), улицы (streets), и кровати (beds).


JasonHave

I think в is also correct in this sentence, because the spectacle takes place around you, so you are in it, not on it.


Kundoo

No, it's not correct.


Michael827661

I got rejected for для. It seems Ha serves the purpose of multiple English prepositions


Bog999

Can I say: "есть ли у тебя билет на этот спектакль" ?


oooppp007

Why "на этот спектакль" is in the Accusative Case?


ozanarslan11

Can someone answer this question please. Sentence musnt be in accusative form


yasmine_y

It's been already answered by R_Andersson. Right above this comment.


Jared214089

The word "show" in English can mean so many different things: movie, TV, play. Either all of those should be acceptable answers, or the English translation needs to be more specific.


0-Leslie-O

"У вас ест билет на эту выставку". Why is this not correct?


Kundoo

You forgot the soft sign in "есть". "Ест" means "eats".


dfggh4

Выставка means exhibition.


Yura695596

Почему не принимает ответ: У тебя есть билет на это шоу?


TracksuitNovice

Only with a bloodstain


Karen852780

why is "у вас есть" marked wrong?


Don163650

A show is a synonym for a concert. This should be an acceptable answer. You did not specify what kind of show


AnnaBelozo

what is wrong with "это представления" for "this show"?


JJ_of_Alexandria

Just wondering wouldn't это work as well as этот here?


anna.stepa

"Это" would work only for a neuter gender noun. I.e. "это представление" (n) "Этот" is used with masculine gender: "Этот спектакль" (m)


brFVUUDS

How can "у вас" instead of "у тебя" be wrong?


vitaldos

why show is not accepted?


HonorBaker

Could спектакль be replaced by выставка here? I'm not sure to understand the difference.


Shady_arc

выставка is an exhibit (e.g., an exhibition of Renaissance art or a photo exhibition). Спектакль is a theatre play.


Ron304908

Is есть necessary here?


Kundoo

Pretty much. Without "есть" it would be either "do you have the ticket?" or something like "that thing you have is a ticket to the show, right?" or "your ticket is to this show, right?"depending on the intonation. I guess, some of those meanings could be rendered as "Do you have a ticket to this show?" given appropriate context, but I also believe it would be misleading to accept it without one.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it wrong? «У тебя есть билет этого спектакля?»


THOMAS905657

    Есть-ли у вас билет на этот спектакль?


Kundoo

    There's no need for a hyphen between "есть" and "ли". They are just written as separate words.


KrystoferD-M

    Can someone explain the difference between "спектакль" and "концерт"?


Kundoo

    "Спектакль" involves actors playing roles; "концерт" involves musicians playing music.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.