"Our cats do not drink water."

Translation:Nossos gatos não bebem água.

December 5, 2013

12 Comments


ericr911

How do these animals not drink water?

April 27, 2015

ElliefintS

Maybe their water bowl is too close to their food bowl? It is common for cats to refuse water they think is contaminated by food, because in the wild they usually eat raw meat. (Now if only I could figure out how to make that answer in Portuguese.)

February 23, 2018

keaner666

I think its more for understanding the sentence structure rather than it actually making sense...

May 13, 2015

NataliaMG93

I think he was just making fun of it haha

June 26, 2017

richarry

Why are my cats "minhas gatas" but our cats " nossos gatOs"? And why not nossAs gatas?

December 5, 2013

DanielTietz

my cats (all female) = minhas gatas

my cats (at leats one is male) = meus gatos

our cats (all female) = nossas gatas

our cats (at leats one is male) = nossos gatos

September 17, 2014

Paulenrique

my cats = meus gatos/minhas gatas. As long as it is in general sense, Duo should accepted both, male and female!

December 5, 2013

richarry

Thanks, just frustrating when it appears contradictory.

December 5, 2013

RedBishop

It depends on what gender the cats are. Nossas gatas= female cats only. Nossos gatos= 1female+1male cat or just all male cats. Yeah, animals are confusing.

July 26, 2014

Katto248439

I wrote "As nossas gatas" and it was marked correct

September 11, 2017

ScottWeekley

Nossos gatos não bebem água should be correct. Duolingo said I was wrong. We boutta throw fist-a-cuffs

April 1, 2015

biola19

Why is 'A nossos gatos' not correct?

August 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.