1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Balkon"

"Der Balkon"

Translation:The balcony

December 5, 2013

40 Comments


Roadrunnerdo

İn Turkish ,we also call it balkon


SamirRafat

Because it's probably a French or Italian loanword. In Egyptian Arabic, it's called "Balakóna" and some people call it even "Varanda" which is probably Italian-influenced but in Modern Standard Arabic, it's "Shorfa" but seldom used except in literature or press.


Danny4ever

in Romanian, we call it balcon


Adamton_agency

In French, we call it balcon as well


family_chat69

"Balcon" is very similar is the Russian work for balcony.


Problemzerstorer

Also in Spanish "balcón".


Marzell_Limmer

In portuguese balcão or varanda depending on the exact subject


cluney2

In Australian english we often call it a Veranda


mizinamo

Really? In German, eine Veranda and ein Balkon are different things -- eine Veranda is on the ground floor (standing on the ground or a low foundation) while ein Balkon is on a higher floor ("hanging" in the air, jutting out from an outside wall).


JeanniKistler

English is balcony for a higher level and often a veranda for the ground floor. Or patio


Johanna258510

Also in American English


sohaa8

In Arabic too El faranda الفرنده


reconnoisance

In French is le balcon and in spanish el balcón


VartanKarapetyan

The same in Russian and in Armenian балкон / բալկոն


reasonis

So der balkon means the circle as well?


Hohenems

I'm learning English. Thanks Christian.


PradeepAttri

Thanks pal , well i m learning german . Its helpful now to see comments as well


daledona

So why does "terrace" not work?


-Sapphira-

A terrace is different from a balcony. A terrace is a flat area next to a building, like a patio. A balcony is an enclosed platform on the outside of a building, which can be accessed anywhere above the ground floor.


GeoSchribs

Auf Deutsch: die Terrasse.


Bearneard

it is not the same


Bluthund

As a native speaker, I would rather pronounce it "BalKON" (last syllable stressed) or even "BalKONG" (<= that's the German way to imitate the nasal French -on).


Doctor-John

Am I the only one who hears "Balkon" pronounced in the audio as a 3-syllable word, roughly Balkordin? Duo asks us not to report mistakes here, but I've reported this mistake multiple times months apart. I'd appreciate some feedback.


emzo51

I do hear it the same way.


AliT.Firefly

Me to, I thought we were being given something bizarre we'd never seen (I wrote 'Weilkorden'!)


NaimishKum

Why is it masculine


mizinamo

Perhaps le balcon is masculine in French, where German borrowed the word from.

In the end, though, there usually isn't a good answer to the question of "why is [word] [gender]?" beyond "it just is" or "because that's how Germans use it".


RichardFer815353

"Deck" is not accepted yet is a synonym for balcony.


Doctor-John

Where is "deck" synonymous with "balcony"? In the U.S., a deck is at ground level.


RichardFer815353

New Zealand and Australia


JeanniKistler

Not always. Decks are often quite lofty.


bright_flash

So is the plural form usually Balkons or Balkone?


mizinamo

From a tiny straw poll: I would say Balkons, my friend Balkone. So both are in use.


Karunakar12

Is there any shortcut to know this articles . Very confusing das der die .unable to figureout and forgetting everytime


Elardus

The best is to just learn each new noun with its article and not forget.

In isolation I also find this difficult but somehow it helps if I learn new nouns in related triplets of different classes. For instance, learn these together: der Hund, das Pferd, die Katze; or der Löffel; das Messer, die Gabel. In this way, I have been much more successful at remembering which article to use with which noun.

The short answer unfortunately is that you do need to memorise them. It takes time but it's not impossible.


Kelikaku

The voice of the sentence is very slurred speech.

It sounds almost as if it is saying - "dabei komm."

Can someone revise the voice to make it a bit more succinct, perhaps? בס״ד


mizinamo

Can someone revise the voice

I'm afraid not.

On most Duolingo courses -- including German --, we use a commercial text-to-speech (TTS) product (a "computer voice"). There aren't any knobs for us to tune it -- it just comes out of the box and gives you pronunciations, which are usually acceptable but, alas, not always.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.