1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я еду домой без тебя."

"Я еду домой без тебя."

Translation:I am driving home without you.

December 10, 2015

62 Comments


DaveDriese

Maybe a good walk will help you cool down!


curanmor

In capitalist America, you leave car. I'm mother Russia, car leaves you.


sofa4ka

"I am riding home without you" should also be accepted.


HanKang_2003

look at your streak! I think you have the longest streak I've ever seen)


taffarelbergamin

I've seen 1.5k already. That girl had like 4 lines of flags on her comments (on browser, not app!)


AnUnicorn

I'm curious: would riding a horse (or other mount) somewhere be идти/ходить because the animal is walking, or ехать/ездить because you're not using your own feet?


[deactivated user]

    You would use «ехать» for that: 'to ride a horse' would be «е́хать на коне́» or «е́хать на ло́шади».

    Here is an example from "The Song of the Wise Oleg" by Pushkin (actually, from the very beginning):

    Как ны́не сбира́ется ве́щий Оле́г (as-if [it's happening] now, prepares the prophetic Oleg)
    Отмсти́ть неразу́мным хоза́рам, (to take-revenge-on [the] unwise Khazars)
    Их сёлы и ни́вы за бу́йный на́бег (their villages and fields, [in revenge] for their violent raid)
    Обрёк он меча́м и пожа́рам; (condemned he to-swords and to-fires)
    С дружи́ной свое́й, в царегра́дской броне́, (with army of-his, in Constantinopolitan armour)
    Князь по́ полю е́дет на ве́рном коне́. ([the] price over [the] field is-going on [his] loyal horse)

    You can hear this pronounced here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAL0y85woAI

    (Some words are outdated. Modern forms are: not сбира́ется but собира́ется 'prepares to, is going to', not отмсти́ть but отомсти́ть 'take revenge', not сёлы but сёла 'villages', not царегра́дский 'Constantinopolitan' but царьгра́дский... or, rather, стамбу́льский 'related to Istanbul'.)


taffarelbergamin

    Riding a motorcycle would be the same?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «е́хать на мотоци́кле».


moncanarddort

      I think it's very confusing example with a lot of specific words.


kokoro_kaiju

      In short, the primary difference between ехать and идти is that ехать implies travel by vehicle and идти is by foot. In this case a horse counts as a vehicle because you are not going there by foot, so use ехать.


Shivaadh

      Ходить / Идти / Пойти = to go on foot (http://www.russianlessons.net/verbs/28). So that gives иду.

      поехать/ ехать = to go by transportation, travel -- unidirectional, one-way; to come, visit (http://masterrussian.com/verbs/ekhat_poekhat.htm). So that gives е́ду.


hakaboy8

      Do words after без follow the genitive case?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you're right.


.Ice-Cream.

        If words after без follow the genitive case? Does the same apply for words after with? - они с меня=they are with me?


RyanFedasiuk

        No, the preposition "c" demands the instrumental case, which is learned later in the course and has its own unique endings/declensions. The instrumental case refers to objects or people that act as instruments. Here are some examples:

        • Я ему салат с вилкой ("I am eating salad with a fork").
        • Мы с им идём в парк ("I, with [by manner of] him, am going to the park").

        When you use the preposition "c" in conjunction with people, those people are always in the instrumental case.

        Also, and we'll learn this later, when referring to yourself in a collective ("He and I," "We and mom," "My friends and I"), you use the construction "Мы с [instrumental people]." Even if it is just you and one other person, use мы. I hope this preview helped, and good luck with the instrumental case!


BenCostell3

        If you want to say that you are eating with a fork as in you are using a fork to help you eat, then you would say Я ем вилкой. Я ем с вилкой means that you are eating and a presumably animate, talking, and eating fork is eating the meal at the same table. С + instrumental implies physical accompaniment, whereas the instrumental case by itself usually, as here, indicates the means or the instrument used to make the verb happen (ie. with the fork as a tool).


Garan105

        Why is "traveling" wrong here?


ElinaCernooka

        It's pronounced "е́ду", please fix the audio


gokozen

        What a sad sentence... I'm here with you baby , but you're still on my lonely mind!


sanjay550690

        This should be I am going home without you


Y.V.Smith

        I thought еду was "going"--as in "I am going home with you." However, "driving" was the only choice that made sense.


MrHarryRay

        This was probably chosen because «еду» specifically means to go by some means of transport (car, horse, etc) and they wanted to emphasise that it can't mean walking.


Orco-Gregorio

        "Screw you guys, I'm going home" can be usefull


kimchi_V

        Well.. I guess I'll take a walk!


michfuchs

        To get your toothbrush?


Ataque77

        What is the difference between еду and иду? Is еду a different verb?


Addicted359

        The hint says the first one means go home (by vehicle)


Lidiya21061942

        Иду - пешком, on foot. Еду - на всём, на чём можно передвигаться - на лошади, на велосипеде, на мотоцикле, на машине, на автобусе, на троллейбусе, на трамвае, на поезде. Не важно, управляешь ли этим транспортным средством или едешь как пассажир.


DARKEnergy3

        Why would you reply in Russian if you know the other person is not good at it?


MichaelKou11

        When do you use ты, вас, or тебя?


MrHarryRay

        Use ты and тебя when saying "you" to someone you are intimate with - family or close friend.

        Ты is in nominative case and is used when "you" is the subject of the sentence (eg "you are walking" = Ты идёшь).

        Тебя is in genitive case and is used when a preposition calls for it (eg "You have a cat" = У тебя есть кошка).

        Вас is the accusative case of Вы, which is used with anyone who isn't family or a friend. The accusative case is used when "you" is the object in a sentence (eg "I love you" = Я люблю вас).

        For more information on the various cases of ты/вы see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%8B#Declension_3


MassimoPal29220

        Could someone explain how it gets from "Дом" to "Домой"?


Jeffrey855877

        Домой is an idiomatic adverb - it's not a noun (which is дом). It literally means "homeward". Adverbs are invariable, so you don't have to decline them.

        It looks like an adjective - similar to большой, but it's not. Я иду домой literally means "I am going homewards", which is translated into good idiomatic English as "I am going home" (changing the adverb to a noun as part of the idiom).


cLRk11

        Adds possessive property. Takes it from 'i am going to house' to 'i am going home'


Jeffrey855877

        без is pronounced as if it were spelled бэз ("bez") - there's no "ye" sound to the e. I hear this often, and wondered if there's some sort of rule which determines when you pronoune e with the "ye" sound and when you pronounce it like э (like the English short "e", as in beg).


MiledRizk

        Е, ю, я, ё are pronounced with a y before them, in other words as two sounds, in 3 cases: 1-if they fall at the begining of the word 2- if there is a vowel before them, for example: Твоё, it's pronounced tvayO. 3-if there are hard or soft symbols that come before them, for example: съезд, it's pronounced c'yezd


guido506552

        The explanation you gave is attractive,, but без is clearly pronounced byes in Wiktionary. ё should be always yo, shouldn't it ? However, I hear byEs even in Duo voice.


MiledRizk

        I don't think Russians are very strict when it comes to this. Russians will pronounce these words differently depending on how they feel comfortable with the letters since it's not a very big deal. But anyway, here is a video from a Russian guy teaching Russian on youtube, and this video is specifically about this subject: https://youtu.be/wYjjpBuFPkw


guido506552

        Thank you ! The video is useful; at the end of the story, it appears that in most cases a short "y" sound is shifted from the vowel to the preceding consonant, so the final result doesn'change much


Luiz879843

        Wrong tranlation because I am going on foot.


cLRk11

        This simply translates to "i am going home without you" you cannot imply "driving" nor does еду mean anything other than 'going'


Sma1lkick

        Так я не понял почему он сказал "ебу домой" а не "еду"?


Royal1223

        So what is the difference between "ходить" and "идти"?


Lidiya21061942

        ходить -go, идти - is going. Я хожу на работу. Сейчас я иду в магазин.


        [deactivated user]

          It is rather simplistic. You can say 'Каждый день я иду на работу с улыбкой' (Every day I go to work with a smile). And 'Я хожу здесь уже полчаса' (I have been walking here already for half an hour).


          [deactivated user]

            The translation is ambiguous. One can get home by a bus or he can drive a car. In both cases they would say 'Я еду домой (на автобусе/на машине) без тебя'.


WankyMonke

            If I want to say "I drove" would it be Я едул


            [deactivated user]

              It would be 'Я ехал'.


susanashe

              have searched for едут meaning to drive/go but it doesn't exist in my dictionary or my Russian course book.


M.Sadeq1

              But he clearly says "я иду"


Julia64904

              I learned Russian very young and all my family comes from there so just to say that there might have an error with the answer because it's clearly tell's: I am walking home without you.


Fer820262

              Why is it not "going"?


S.B313896

              'еду' means driving or going? If I say ' I am going home without you' will it be wrong?


Julia64904

              Еду means going so basically the sentence is "I am going home without you." like you already write so yeah. The problem is that it doesn't mean I am driving you home or whatever...


Nataly827149

              Ударение на первый слог в слове Еду - замените, пожалуйста


Vadim941228

              Why "I am going to home without you" is wrong?


marykay48782

              sounds like he's saying я иду

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.