"Я еду домой без тебя."

Translation:I am driving home without you.

December 10, 2015

43 Comments


DaveDriese

Maybe a good walk will help you cool down!

April 29, 2016

curanmor

In capitalist America, you leave car. I'm mother Russia, car leaves you.

May 28, 2017

AndrewMat85

But he or she won't walk, as it's clearly says 'еду'

June 2, 2017

diogogomez

AndrewMat85, the person left behind will have to walk home or find another way to go home without the driver!

July 17, 2017

sofa4ka

"I am riding home without you" should also be accepted.

December 13, 2015

HanKang_2003

look at your streak! I think you have the longest streak I've ever seen)

September 28, 2017

taffarelbergamin

I've seen 1.5k already. That girl had like 4 lines of flags on her comments (on browser, not app!)

March 14, 2019

AnUnicorn

I'm curious: would riding a horse (or other mount) somewhere be идти/ходить because the animal is walking, or ехать/ездить because you're not using your own feet?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You would use «ехать» for that: 'to ride a horse' would be «е́хать на коне́» or «е́хать на ло́шади».

    Here is an example from "The Song of the Wise Oleg" by Pushkin (actually, from the very beginning):

    Как ны́не сбира́ется ве́щий Оле́г (as-if [it's happening] now, prepares the prophetic Oleg)
    Отмсти́ть неразу́мным хоза́рам, (to take-revenge-on [the] unwise Khazars)
    Их сёлы и ни́вы за бу́йный на́бег (their villages and fields, [in revenge] for their violent raid)
    Обрёк он меча́м и пожа́рам; (condemned he to-swords and to-fires)
    С дружи́ной свое́й, в царегра́дской броне́, (with army of-his, in Constantinopolitan armour)
    Князь по́ полю е́дет на ве́рном коне́. ([the] price over [the] field is-going on [his] loyal horse)

    You can hear this pronounced here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAL0y85woAI

    (Some words are outdated. Modern forms are: not сбира́ется but собира́ется 'prepares to, is going to', not отмсти́ть but отомсти́ть 'take revenge', not сёлы but сёла 'villages', not царегра́дский 'Constantinopolitan' but царьгра́дский... or, rather, стамбу́льский 'related to Istanbul'.)

    December 10, 2015

taffarelbergamin

    Riding a motorcycle would be the same?

    May 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «е́хать на мотоци́кле».

      May 3, 2016

moncanarddort

      I think it's very confusing example with a lot of specific words.

      December 31, 2015

Jay-The-Durg

      In short, the primary difference between ехать and идти is that ехать implies travel by vehicle and идти is by foot. In this case a horse counts as a vehicle because you are not going there by foot, so use ехать.

      October 19, 2018

Garan105

      Why is "traveling" wrong here?

      February 20, 2016

hakaboy8

      Do words after без follow the genitive case?

      August 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you're right.

        August 2, 2016

.Ice-Cream.

        If words after без follow the genitive case? Does the same apply for words after with? - они с меня=they are with me?

        May 22, 2017

RyanFedasiuk

        No, the preposition "c" demands the instrumental case, which is learned later in the course and has its own unique endings/declensions. The instrumental case refers to objects or people that act as instruments. Here are some examples:

        • Я ему салат с вилкой ("I am eating salad with a fork").
        • Мы с им идём в парк ("I, with [by manner of] him, am going to the park").

        When you use the preposition "c" in conjunction with people, those people are always in the instrumental case.

        Also, and we'll learn this later, when referring to yourself in a collective ("He and I," "We and mom," "My friends and I"), you use the construction "Мы с [instrumental people]." Even if it is just you and one other person, use мы. I hope this preview helped, and good luck with the instrumental case!

        June 25, 2017

BenCostell3

        If you want to say that you are eating with a fork as in you are using a fork to help you eat, then you would say Я ем вилкой. Я ем с вилкой means that you are eating and a presumably animate, talking, and eating fork is eating the meal at the same table. С + instrumental implies physical accompaniment, whereas the instrumental case by itself usually, as here, indicates the means or the instrument used to make the verb happen (ie. with the fork as a tool).

        February 4, 2018

.Ice-Cream.

        Thank you!!

        July 15, 2017

ej253

        Duolingo says "еду" can mean the following: am going, am going (by vehicle), go. In this particular sentence, how do we know the person is driving somewhere, as opposed to just going somewhere by foot or another method of transport?

        August 4, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Е́ду» can only mean going by vehicle (or by horse; or it can be used about vehicles and horses itself). For going on foot, you'd use «иду́».

          August 4, 2016

ej253

          Thank you!

          August 4, 2016

karljarvis

          So why is "riding" not counted as correct? ехать doesn't mean you are necessarily a driver. It is also for passengers, so driving and riding should both be correct.

          July 23, 2017

RockyMt.H

          Well.. I guess I'll take a walk!

          January 4, 2017

sanjay550690

          This should be I am going home without you

          May 25, 2017

Orco-Gregorio

          "Screw you guys, I'm going home" can be usefull

          November 5, 2017

gokozen

          What a sad sentence... I'm here with you baby , but you're still on my lonely mind!

          September 19, 2016

MichaelKou11

          When do you use ты, вас, or тебя?

          June 29, 2017

MrHarryRay

          Use ты and тебя when saying "you" to someone you are intimate with - family or close friend.

          Ты is in nominative case and is used when "you" is the subject of the sentence (eg "you are walking" = Ты идёшь).

          Тебя is in genitive case and is used when a preposition calls for it (eg "You have a cat" = У тебя есть кошка).

          Вас is the accusative case of Вы, which is used with anyone who isn't family or a friend. The accusative case is used when "you" is the object in a sentence (eg "I love you" = Я люблю вас).

          For more information on the various cases of ты/вы see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D1%8B#Declension_3

          June 29, 2017

MichaelKou11

          Спасибо!

          June 29, 2017

Y.V.Smith

          I thought еду was "going"--as in "I am going home with you." However, "driving" was the only choice that made sense.

          October 11, 2016

MrHarryRay

          This was probably chosen because «еду» specifically means to go by some means of transport (car, horse, etc) and they wanted to emphasise that it can't mean walking.

          June 7, 2017

michfuchs

          To get your toothbrush?

          July 7, 2017

Ataque77

          What is the difference between еду and иду? Is еду a different verb?

          July 28, 2017

Addicted359

          The hint says the first one means go home (by vehicle)

          October 8, 2017

Liam_Robertson11

          Rude

          December 13, 2017

MassimoPal29220

          Could someone explain how it gets from "Дом" to "Домой"?

          July 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          Домой is an idiomatic adverb - it's not a noun (which is дом). It literally means "homeward". Adverbs are invariable, so you don't have to decline them.

          It looks like an adjective - similar to большой, but it's not. Я иду домой literally means "I am going homewards", which is translated into good idiomatic English as "I am going home" (changing the adverb to a noun as part of the idiom).

          October 31, 2018

cLRk11

          Adds possessive property. Takes it from 'i am going to house' to 'i am going home'

          March 14, 2019

Jeffrey855877

          без is pronounced as if it were spelled бэз ("bez") - there's no "ye" sound to the e. I hear this often, and wondered if there's some sort of rule which determines when you pronoune e with the "ye" sound and when you pronounce it like э (like the English short "e", as in beg).

          October 31, 2018

Luiz879843

          Wrong tranlation because I am going on foot.

          March 12, 2019

cLRk11

          This simply translates to "i am going home without you" you cannot imply "driving" nor does еду mean anything other than 'going'

          March 14, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.