1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec je."

"Chłopiec je."

Translation:A boy is eating.

December 10, 2015

24 Comments


bkl0202

Huh. One thing I know for sure now. Polish isn't gonna be easy.


auxbuss

First comment I read on this language tree. You ain't wrong. Have a lingot.


bkl0202

Thank you, kind Sir.


GirlWithTheGold

IT FINALLY CAME OUT. I AM SO HAPPY. I hope this will be a language where we can make jokes in the comments! I am from the Danish course originally and we joke constantly in the comment section, it must annoy the Spanish and Portuguese learners :3:3:3


gpriddy

Is there any difference between "a boy" and "the boy"?


gawroon7

There isn't if you debate only the words themselves. It can alter the meaning of the sentence though, but the same way as in English, for example: This is a boy - To jest chłopiec. This is the boy - To jest ten chłopiec - As if you wanted to point out and say "it's him!" - I just roughly translated it into This is that boy. Literally. I guess that is how it works. I might not be correct for I am native and there might be something not actually ringing the bell which should, but in general answer is: no, no, no.


gpriddy

Thank you, gawroon!


GirlWithTheGold

I have been waiting since 11-14-13!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Tom873317

Feels so odd to be posting in an actual Polish forum after all this time, though I have only been waiting for about half that time


Germangirl625

I am only learning Polish for my cousins there and dang already it is harder then German!


dittocrystal

What's the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopcem"?


Brijsven
  • chłopiec -- Nominative case

  • chłopcem -- Instrumental case


TomBazinek

It is a declension. "Chłopiec" is the Nominative, "chłopcem" is a another form.


Yonoph

I'm familiar with declensions because of German. What is the use of the instrumental case? And how many cases are there in Polish?


margithylland

The instrumental case is a grammatical case used to indicate that a noun is the instrument or means by or with which the subject achieves or accomplishes an action.

There are seven cases: nominative (mianownik), genitive (dopełniacz), dative (celownik), accusative (biernik), instrumental (narzędnik), locative (miejscownik), and vocative (wołacz).

All this is from Wikipedia


geowoj

Gee, I remember when, just back in the Summer, Duolingo said that this course was supposed to come out in late 2017! Yet here we are! I still can't believe that Hungarian has been only 1 or 2 days away for the past couple months.


Ellee412405

Im learning as everyone in my work can speak polish and one girl struggles a little with english so i wanna be able to help as shes had to learn english


jethro.dimeo

Why isn't the translation "a boy eats" accepted?


alik1989

It's accepted.


Matic611603

I typed Aa boy is eating and it counted as wrong. I think mispelling like that(clearly by accident) should count


Jellei

We have no power over what typo gets accepted, I'm afraid.


Xenia378600

Конечно, не сильно легко учить язык польский, потому что надо знать английский, но пока школьных знаний мне достаточно. Ну и всегда, во время обучения, вспоминается этот момент из фильма про Гжегожа Бженчишчикевича)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.