"Chłopiec je."

Translation:A boy is eating.

December 10, 2015

20 Comments


bkl0202

Huh. One thing I know for sure now. Polish isn't gonna be easy.

December 11, 2015

auxbuss

First comment I read on this language tree. You ain't wrong. Have a lingot.

December 14, 2015

bkl0202

Thank you, kind Sir.

December 15, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

IT FINALLY CAME OUT. I AM SO HAPPY. I hope this will be a language where we can make jokes in the comments! I am from the Danish course originally and we joke constantly in the comment section, it must annoy the Spanish and Portuguese learners :3:3:3

December 11, 2015

phgao

This chat is fun! When do you think it will be available on the app?

December 11, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

As far as I've seen, it is different with every language. It took Danish a few months to be released from Beta and for Duo to support it on the mobile app. Though with Irish everything was available pretty quickly, mostly because of the team who contributed to the language.

Do you mean the chat/comment/discussion section? I know that it is not available on iOS devices for now, I believe that the developers are working on it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2037073

December 12, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

I have been waiting since 11-14-13!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 11, 2015

Tom873317

Feels so odd to be posting in an actual Polish forum after all this time, though I have only been waiting for about half that time

December 11, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

So have I!!!

December 11, 2015

Germangirl625

I am only learning Polish for my cousins there and dang already it is harder then German!

February 19, 2016

gpriddy

Is there any difference between "a boy" and "the boy"?

December 29, 2015

gawroon7

There isn't if you debate only the words themselves. It can alter the meaning of the sentence though, but the same way as in English, for example: This is a boy - To jest chłopiec. This is the boy - To jest ten chłopiec - As if you wanted to point out and say "it's him!" - I just roughly translated it into This is that boy. Literally. I guess that is how it works. I might not be correct for I am native and there might be something not actually ringing the bell which should, but in general answer is: no, no, no.

May 8, 2017

gpriddy

Thank you, gawroon!

May 9, 2017

geowoj

Gee, I remember when, just back in the Summer, Duolingo said that this course was supposed to come out in late 2017! Yet here we are! I still can't believe that Hungarian has been only 1 or 2 days away for the past couple months.

December 12, 2015

dittocrystal

What's the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopcem"?

December 13, 2015

Brijsven
  • chłopiec -- Nominative case

  • chłopcem -- Instrumental case

December 14, 2015

TexVathing

Thank you

June 17, 2019

TomBazinek

It is a declension. "Chłopiec" is the Nominative, "chłopcem" is a another form.

December 13, 2015

JosephTama

I'm familiar with declensions because of German. What is the use of the instrumental case? And how many cases are there in Polish?

December 27, 2015

margithylland

The instrumental case is a grammatical case used to indicate that a noun is the instrument or means by or with which the subject achieves or accomplishes an action.

There are seven cases: nominative (mianownik), genitive (dopełniacz), dative (celownik), accusative (biernik), instrumental (narzędnik), locative (miejscownik), and vocative (wołacz).

All this is from Wikipedia

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.