"Mężczyzna"

Translation:The man

December 10, 2015

57 Comments


Omerzohar1

While I am doing the course, the only thing I hear in my head is "Poland can into Duolingo".

December 10, 2015

Kelirya

I know, right! I am so used to Polandball that it is even unusual for me to see the actual non-inverted Polish flag on this site :P

December 16, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

What is that from? :D

December 11, 2015

NewtonWren

http://www.reddit.com/r/PolandBall

If you know your history, politics, international relations, cultures, languages, basicallyeverythingever, then that is one of the best collections of comics ever.

http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/polandball

And there's a basic history of it.

December 11, 2015

williamjon247594

You are doing it because you and i are going to Poland.

February 3, 2019

neio75

I don,t know how to pronounce that "ę"

December 10, 2015

SaxyShinies

It's a nasal vowel! You can hear a recording of just this letter at http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ :)

December 10, 2015

neio75

thank you

December 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For some reason Windows explorer keeps closing that particular webpage. I tried going to the main site and I can, but then if I go to the Alphabet page from there, I still get the same problem. I did find this: http://forvo.com/search/%22M%c4%99%c5%bcczyzna/

and this: http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-alphabet-sounds

December 12, 2015

zhenia0

my friends told me that "ę" = eu , ą = oun but you must read this like you were spanish

December 22, 2015

va-diim

It is pronounced like "eu" but with a shorter, cut-off "u," but I hear it pronounced as "en" frequently in the middle of words, and as a regular "e" at the end of words. I guess rules are made to be broken

March 23, 2016

Lars336830

there's a rule in polish music, that you have to pronounce "ę" at the end of words like "e", idhk why but that's just some fun fact you may want to know

May 26, 2018

KalieA55

The closest thing I can compare it to is " eh" , it's not entirely correct though

October 25, 2018

Pat46692

For anyone reading, a decent english equivalent would be e from "bed" and w from "water" combined together.

September 29, 2016

xXjazzmanXx

Hmm, it was just like the 'e' in bed

March 3, 2018

Knoxienne

I'll never learn how to spell this word!

December 11, 2015

Mrocznooki

Don't worry. Many Poles don't know how to spell this word too. Męższczyzna is a common misspelling.

December 12, 2015

Wiewireczk1

Kurde, Polacy wiedzą, co ty gadasz?

January 10, 2016

Mrocznooki

Ta? Wpisz sobie do google "meższczyzna" albo "męższczyzna" i zobacz ile rezultatów dostaniesz.

Nawet urzędnicy gminy Santok dali d**y: http://www.santok.pl/ankieta/ankieta.htm

January 10, 2016

doro.tab

You are learning so many languages - wow! I'm sure you will learn Polish as well. :)

December 11, 2015

BronzetheSling

Can someone explain the 'zcz' part? To an English or German brain it sounds like the letters 'sht' 'scht'. Is zcz all one sound or is it two sounds? And if it's two sounds, are they 'sh' and 't', and does zc make the first sound and z make the second? Or does z make the first sound and cz the second? Sorry, just so confused, just trying to understand... :P :P

February 11, 2016

Gumiennik

In syllables - męż-czyz-na. It sounds a bit like mensh-chi-znah, I think? "Cz" is one sound, like you said.

February 12, 2016

va-diim

It's not "zcz." It is "Ż," sounds like "zh" in English followed by "CZ," which sounds like "ch" in English.

So it sounds like menZH-CHizna in English

September 29, 2016

tinyset

I will never spell Polish words correctly,

December 15, 2015

LittleLott

Yes, you will :) It's not so frightening :D

December 17, 2015

BrunnoHC

Ą is pronounced like 'dONc' in French, 'sONg' in English, or 'marrOM' in Portuguese (also 'marrON' in French)

Ę is pronounced like 'sINge' and 'cINq' in French

October 16, 2016

Afo7cbC1

It's easy to say it:M e sh ch y(i sound) z n (nasal A,like on).I'm slavic and I know it

December 30, 2015

DawidRK

Polish so far is fun like words to spell like miłość

January 26, 2018

rosealinda69

Could the man also mean pan? just curious.

January 12, 2018

VladVerheij

Yes, thats how i learned it

July 13, 2018

Jellei

"pan" is something between "man" and "gentleman" (none of those really seems to be a good translation), and "pan" is even accepted here, but generally "ten pan" (this [gentle/]man) would be better, as "pan" on its own is a form of Formal You.

January 13, 2018

marisajshepard

Where is the D sound cominh from?

April 7, 2017

Jellei

There isn't any D sound here.

April 7, 2017

Pirjastaa

To my ears the cz part begins with D sound

May 27, 2017

mizinamo

Is the (female) computer voice pronouncing it correctly?

It sounds to me as if she is accenting the first syllable: MĘŻ-czyz-na -- I would have expected męż-CZYZ-na.

August 16, 2017

Jellei

The TTS doesn't really pay much attention to the stress, unfortunately. But almost all words in Polish are stressed on the penultimate syllable.

August 17, 2017

LICA98

yeah TTS pronounces mężczyzna and dziewczynka wrong, the stress should be on second-to-last but TTS stresses the first syllable - -

December 25, 2017

DawidRK

Theres a problem though, how do they except the man when its just mężczyzna

January 27, 2018

mizinamo

Polish doesn't have articles -- no indefinite articles like "a, an" and no definite articles like "the".

So just mężczyzna on its own can be used where English would use one of

  • man
  • a man
  • the man
January 28, 2018

KbyvK

I can't find the symbols on my phone to answer the questions. I only seem to have the French & Spanish accents etc. Any suggestions how i get the symbols needed for Polush?

November 2, 2018

Mormeinexx

Install a Polish keyboard

February 14, 2019

TopsecretName

Nope, never gonna learn this language.

April 5, 2017

EmelyzRodr

This is kinda hard

July 18, 2017

IsaacU39

Damn these Polish words so hard to pronounce

August 9, 2017

MrLinguist3

I still don't know why they don't accept 'pan' for man (sir) or 'pani' for woman (miss).

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Actually we do accept "pan" here and try to do it everywhere.

December 4, 2017

chlopec1

man!! no male!!!

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, if you have a "gender" question in a questionnaire, I believe that the answers can be "male"/"female"... while we would use "kobieta"/"mężczyzna".

It's still strange that it got suggested for you.

February 7, 2018

DawidRK

comment/1560098/Polish-For-English-Speakers Polish For English Speakers - Duolingo

This will uelp you pronounce things

February 11, 2018

KarolCejmer

the man or men

June 14, 2018

Jellei

only "[the/a/] man", singular.

June 14, 2018

Eli125582

I dont have the accent marks

August 7, 2018

Jellei

Install a Polish keyboard.

August 8, 2018

williamjon247594

Must study this language on a daily basis to succeed.

February 3, 2019

BedirhanCo

Awwww thats amazing

November 20, 2017

lol778361

Hello i live in poland polish speak is very easy

February 23, 2018

Mormeinexx

Dla ciebie może jest łatwy ale dla osób, które uczą się go od podstaw łatwy nie jest

February 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.