1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna"

"Mężczyzna"

Translation:A man

December 10, 2015

59 Comments


Omerzohar1

While I am doing the course, the only thing I hear in my head is "Poland can into Duolingo".


[deactivated user]

    I know, right! I am so used to Polandball that it is even unusual for me to see the actual non-inverted Polish flag on this site :P


ImAweirdo5

    Well I am a countryhumans fan (you are free to downvote idc)


ErSfK6

    No problem, the downvote only works to humans.


NewtonWren

    http://www.reddit.com/r/PolandBall

    If you know your history, politics, international relations, cultures, languages, basicallyeverythingever, then that is one of the best collections of comics ever.

    http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/polandball

    And there's a basic history of it.


neio75

    I don,t know how to pronounce that "ę"


SaxyShinies

    It's a nasal vowel! You can hear a recording of just this letter at http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/ :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    For some reason Windows explorer keeps closing that particular webpage. I tried going to the main site and I can, but then if I go to the Alphabet page from there, I still get the same problem. I did find this: http://forvo.com/search/%22M%c4%99%c5%bcczyzna/

    and this: http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-alphabet-sounds


zhenia0

    my friends told me that "ę" = eu , ą = oun but you must read this like you were spanish


va-diim

    It is pronounced like "eu" but with a shorter, cut-off "u," but I hear it pronounced as "en" frequently in the middle of words, and as a regular "e" at the end of words. I guess rules are made to be broken


Lars336830

    there's a rule in polish music, that you have to pronounce "ę" at the end of words like "e", idhk why but that's just some fun fact you may want to know


Dori_The_Great

    You know that sound which appears at the end of each word ending with "ing"? Try to say this sound but begginning with e and this would be quite simmilar to ę (but still not the same)


KalieA55

    The closest thing I can compare it to is " eh" , it's not entirely correct though


Knoxienne

    I'll never learn how to spell this word!


Mrocznooki

    Don't worry. Many Poles don't know how to spell this word too. Męższczyzna is a common misspelling.


Wiewireczk1

    Kurde, Polacy wiedzą, co ty gadasz?


Mrocznooki

    Ta? Wpisz sobie do google "meższczyzna" albo "męższczyzna" i zobacz ile rezultatów dostaniesz.

    Nawet urzędnicy gminy Santok dali d**y: http://www.santok.pl/ankieta/ankieta.htm


doro.tab

    You are learning so many languages - wow! I'm sure you will learn Polish as well. :)


DorotaJarosz

    męż + czy + zna: the first one comes from old Polish mąż, now only meaning husband; the second is the same particle czy that starts a question or the conjunction 'whether'; the third one means "knows".

    mężczyzna = husband + whether + knows = whether the husband knows :-) This is the question!


BronzetheSling

    Can someone explain the 'zcz' part? To an English or German brain it sounds like the letters 'sht' 'scht'. Is zcz all one sound or is it two sounds? And if it's two sounds, are they 'sh' and 't', and does zc make the first sound and z make the second? Or does z make the first sound and cz the second? Sorry, just so confused, just trying to understand... :P :P


Gumiennik

    In syllables - męż-czyz-na. It sounds a bit like mensh-chi-znah, I think? "Cz" is one sound, like you said.


va-diim

    It's not "zcz." It is "Ż," sounds like "zh" in English followed by "CZ," which sounds like "ch" in English.

    So it sounds like menZH-CHizna in English


Dori_The_Great

    It's exactly like you said but most of polish people would say it with sz (pronounced as sh) instead of ż in this particular word


tinyset

    I will never spell Polish words correctly,


LittleLott

    Yes, you will :) It's not so frightening :D


DPan76

    It's infinitely more phonetic than English - and a great many other languages. Learn the rules and develop your ear, and you'll spell things perfectly.


BrunnoHC

    Ą is pronounced like 'dONc' in French, 'sONg' in English, or 'marrOM' in Portuguese (also 'marrON' in French)

    Ę is pronounced like 'sINge' and 'cINq' in French


Afo7cbC1

    It's easy to say it:M e sh ch y(i sound) z n (nasal A,like on).I'm slavic and I know it


DawidRK

    Polish so far is fun like words to spell like miłość


pye20

    Mężczyzna ( man, male ) • Mężczyźni ( men ) Collective feminine Noun until 17th century, From mąż (man) +‎ -czyzna (collective suffix), from Proto-Slavic mǫžь < Proto-Slavic mon-g- < Proto-Indo-European man-

    Mężczy-zna / Mężczy-źni:
    Sing: zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
    Plu: źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

    Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
    zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
    źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

    Męż + czy + zna - PL
    Мужчтознать - RU
    Husband that knows

    Mąż ( husband, man, male, manliness - Noun ) • -czyzna ( abstract quality, state of being, possession - Suffix ) • czy ( is yes/no? - Particle | if, whether, or - Conjunction ) • Zna ( know - Verb 3rd Person Singular Present ) • Znać ( to know - Verb )

    Муж ( husband, man - Noun ) • что ( that, which - Conjunction Pronoun ) • знать ( to know - Verb )


TopsecretName

    Nope, never gonna learn this language.


mizinamo

    Is the (female) computer voice pronouncing it correctly?

    It sounds to me as if she is accenting the first syllable: MĘŻ-czyz-na -- I would have expected męż-CZYZ-na.


Jellei
    Mod

    The TTS doesn't really pay much attention to the stress, unfortunately. But almost all words in Polish are stressed on the penultimate syllable.


rosealinda69

    Could the man also mean pan? just curious.


Jellei
    Mod

    "pan" is something between "man" and "gentleman" (none of those really seems to be a good translation), and "pan" is even accepted here, but generally "ten pan" (this [gentle/]man) would be better, as "pan" on its own is a form of Formal You.


VladVerheij

    Yes, thats how i learned it


DawidRK

    Theres a problem though, how do they except the man when its just mężczyzna


mizinamo

    Polish doesn't have articles -- no indefinite articles like "a, an" and no definite articles like "the".

    So just mężczyzna on its own can be used where English would use one of

    • man
    • a man
    • the man

KarolynTho2

    Mężczyzna jest człowiekiem


IsaacU39

    Damn these Polish words so hard to pronounce


MrLinguist3

    I still don't know why they don't accept 'pan' for man (sir) or 'pani' for woman (miss).


Jellei
    Mod

    Actually we do accept "pan" here and try to do it everywhere.


KbyvK

    I can't find the symbols on my phone to answer the questions. I only seem to have the French & Spanish accents etc. Any suggestions how i get the symbols needed for Polush?


Mormeinexx

    Install a Polish keyboard


williamjon247594

    Must study this language on a daily basis to succeed.


marisajshepard

    Where is the D sound cominh from?


Jellei
    Mod

    There isn't any D sound here.


Pirjastaa

    To my ears the cz part begins with D sound


DPan76

    Mężdżyzna?


EmelyzRodr

    This is kinda hard


chlopec1

    man!! no male!!!


Jellei
    Mod

    Well, if you have a "gender" question in a questionnaire, I believe that the answers can be "male"/"female"... while we would use "kobieta"/"mężczyzna".

    It's still strange that it got suggested for you.


el_gatto

    What is the sound of the "z" with the dot on its top? I cant hear out while watching and listening to the word.


Jellei
    Mod

    In English this would be transcribed as ZH, probably.

    It's the sound 's' makes in "pleasure", I'd say.


Nein2218

    I really want to learn this language but my brain can't handle the spelling. 0-0


Emily30821

    They marked me down cause of no capitilization


mizinamo

    They marked me down cause of no capitilization

    No. Duolingo ignores capitalisation. You must have made some other mistake.

    Do you have a screenshot of your answer that you can show us?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.