1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nienawidzę pająków!"

"Nienawidzę pająków!"

Translation:I hate spiders!

December 10, 2015

23 Comments


polec2

Why not "pająki"?


immery

you need genitive after nienawidzić.


Euhan1

Don't be sad! Many people love spiders.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Garden spiders that mind themselves? Exactly, they're pretty.


Glen624972

I do, especially with some mustard and a bit of horseradish.

:-)


idanlipin

Masz arachnofobię?


Autrelle

They don't like you either


RaulPaivaandreo

Tak... Nienawidzę pająków!


Glen624972

Sautéed in butter with garlic and with just a pinch of salt and pepper they are quite tasty.

;-)


Larry11215

Pierogi z pająkami są bardzo smaczne!


fmarkom

What if I would say "I do not hate spiders". "Nie nienawidzę"? And this is already genitive, because of the "nienawidzę", but the negation is negated in this case, does it still require genitive for "spiders"? Does every verb that starts with "nie-" requires genitive after them?


Jellei

Yes, "nie nienawidzę", although recently I've seen somewhere here a comment from someone claiming that we don't talk like that. This really sounds fine to me, it's just not something that you need to say often.

Generally "negated Accusative changes into Genitive", and none other case changes, so negated Genitive is still Genitive.

Not sure if there are any other verbs that start with "nie", at least I can't come up with any quickly at this hour, but anyway, such a start can simply be a coincidence, so perhaps it's better not to assume too much ;)


gsdobek

Is Wiktionary deficient by not explaining that "nienawidzić" takes genitive? ... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nienawidzić


alik1989

The English version of Wiktionary often doesn't mention case requirements, but the Polish version does.


gsdobek

The genitive case requirement is not obvious in these other dictionaries, as well ... www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Polish/nienawidzi%C4%87/7345cf76cb6a0736191a0bf8d5bd0590

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/nienawidzi%C4%87 (viewed with Google Translate)


alik1989

The Polish wiktionary says:

składnia:

(1.1) nienawidzić + D.

The "D." stands for 'Dopełniacz' (genitive case).

Also, here:

https://wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=33693&id_znaczenia=3958839&l=17&ind=0

If you click on 'składnia' you will see two options for this verb:

+ czego (the question word for the genitive case)

+ bezokolicznik (an infinitive).


warfreak2

That's strange, because you just bought two of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.