"двойка по математике"

Translation:an F in mathematics

December 10, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kdammers

I got dinged for "F in math" because I didn't write "an F in math." But this is not a sentence, so I see no need to insist on an article.


username29472

And Duolingo accepts grades without articles in other lessons. Disgusting inconsistency.


daniels_pa

Same here - frustrating


Guenter212784

Same with me, really ridiculous ...


cjstephens

I tried "a two in math", but I was told that the (ungrammatical) "an two in math" was correct. This makes not sense.


hundva

Same problem here.


Theron126

Report. I question accepting "a two in math" but "an two in math" is definitely wrong.


Lujie9669

An F?? двойка is 2. On the grading system where A = 5 etc it should be D. Anyway this system is completely unfamiliar to me and I think DuoLingo should also consider grading systems vary enormously between Singapore, South Africa, New Zealand, Australia and the UK - all of whom will learn Russian through English.


IsmAvatar

In Tips and Notes, it says 2 is F, and no mention of D. Just a weird quirk of Russia.


Mr_F_

This whole section seems poorly thought out. I'm just trying to learn Russian, so correctly translating the Russian words should be fine. There is no obvious greater context that this sentence is sitting in so it seems unfair to just expect someone who didn't grow up in the Russian school system to know this.


Arnasio

An example of confusing language with nationality/culture. Duo is ignoring that most America English speakers are not US citizens.


NerysGhemor

I saw this on math quizzes enough times...


ramaik100

Why "aN F in math" nad not "A" F?


Theron126

Because "F" is pronounced in English as "eff", so it starts with a vowel sound.


ramaik100

Thanks a lot :)


daadaadaaren

is there a grade lower than F? (an однойка or something?)


Theron126

From the Tips & Notes "«Едини́ца»(1) is virtually never assigned (maybe only in the case of particularly mighty failure, combining poor performance with misdemeanor)."


MagmaLedle21

If двойка is an F, what letter is едини́ца?


alkajugl

My answer "F in math" was rejected, and the Correct Answer was not F but 2!


Randonneur3

There is no need for the indefinite article. That's an american usage. Reported.


FeloniusMonkey

Really? "F in math" is unacceptable? It needs "an" to precede it? Why the strict rules for an exercise that isn't even a complete sentence. It's not like similar exercises have required the indefinite article. Please fix!


FridayForFreedom

Hello?? A Russian person never gets an F! We want to learn Russian and get familiar with the Russian school system, not with the American system!! For me as a European it's absolutely annoying! In most countries we have numbers as well!!


alkajugl

I said "F in math" and was told the correct answer was " 2 in math" even though the previous exercise said that "moms do not like F's".


Frankie691705

A "U" is now more standard in Britain than an "F" for indicating failure - U for ungraded, and can be the result at GCSE (16 year olds exam) and at A level (18 year olds exam). However although duo doesn't intentionally accept U it credits it as a misspelling of two, so can still be used!


TJ_Q8

in another place i just typed (A in Chinese) and it was correct

why do I have to add "an" here and all my answer is considered wrong for that (and will have to re-do it again and waste my time)?


ryandward

Is математике dative or genitive here?


Linguophobe

Dative. Математика is female so математики is the genitive case


fishmael

Wouldn't this be a D?


Theron126

No, двойка is a fail.


Cloutier_Patrick

I think "An F in math:" should be accepted. (Reported it just now)


Matthew-215401

Honestly, I'm fine with learning the cultural translation for which Russian number grade corresponds to which American letter grade. But wow, it would seriously help to make sure the actual relevant number is available somewhere in each of these questions, so it's clear that what I'm supposed to be learning here is in fact the Russian number 2, and that this number, when given as a grade, corresponds to an American "F", rather than the incorrect notion that the Russian word "двойка" translates to the English letter "F".


branabol

I do not know the American system: "A"="5", "B"="4" and "2" is not equal to "D"?! but "F"="2"???


Rob538518

"An" isn't required here.


henrychancegoal

f in math

not accepted?


DavidJones6545

Translating двойка as "an F" is just plain wrong. That is confusing language with designation of grades, which can differ between countries and between different levels within the same country.


NathanPeres495

sounds about right for me....


ap2907

A 2 is a 2 all over the world, why on Earth should we be supposed to know about American grade system? The world is big, we're not all of us from that particular little part of it.


ViroTimo

And the difference in maths and mathematics is what exactly???? FIX THIS!! Even duolingo used maths and mathematics as synonyms. And now my translation of maths instead of mathematics is all of a sudden wrong. It seems to be a guessing app not a language learning app.


KeithMorison

How can you have "an" F, wrong, in English, should be "a" F.


ivan_leo

I take it English isn't your first language, but you're wrong.


Namonaraqnaq

Someone has already answered above, look for the answer!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.