"двойка по математике"

Translation:an F in mathematics

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


cjstephens

I tried "a two in math", but I was told that the (ungrammatical) "an two in math" was correct. This makes not sense.

December 20, 2015

hundva

Same problem here.

December 24, 2015

Theron126

Report. I question accepting "a two in math" but "an two in math" is definitely wrong.

December 24, 2015

NerysGhemor

I saw this on math quizzes enough times...

December 10, 2015

ramaik100

Why "aN F in math" nad not "A" F?

January 7, 2016

Theron126

Because "F" is pronounced in English as "eff", so it starts with a vowel sound.

January 7, 2016

ramaik100

Thanks a lot :)

January 7, 2016

fishmael

Wouldn't this be a D?

December 20, 2015

Theron126

No, двойка is a fail.

December 24, 2015

daadaadaaren

is there a grade lower than F? (an однойка or something?)

January 9, 2016

Theron126

From the Tips & Notes "«Едини́ца»(1) is virtually never assigned (maybe only in the case of particularly mighty failure, combining poor performance with misdemeanor)."

January 9, 2016

Cloutier_Patrick

I think "An F in math:" should be accepted. (Reported it just now)

January 16, 2016

ryandward

Is математике dative or genitive here?

December 14, 2015

Linguophobe

Dative. Математика is female so математики is the genitive case

December 15, 2015

alkajugl

I said "F in math" and was told the correct answer was " 2 in math" even though the previous exercise said that "moms do not like F's".

June 30, 2018

alkajugl

My answer "F in math" was rejected, and the Correct Answer was not F but 2!

July 10, 2018

Frankie691705

A "U" is now more standard in Britain than an "F" for indicating failure - U for ungraded, and can be the result at GCSE (16 year olds exam) and at A level (18 year olds exam). However although duo doesn't intentionally accept U it credits it as a misspelling of two, so can still be used!

December 18, 2018

kdammers

I got dinged for "F in math" because I didn't write "an F in math." But this is not a sentence, so I see no need to insist on an article.

December 26, 2018

localradio_owl

And Duolingo accepts grades without articles in other lessons. Disgusting inconsistency.

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.