1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben zwei neue Fahrräde…

"Wir haben zwei neue Fahrräder."

Translation:We have two new bicycles.

December 5, 2013

5 Comments


psychodelicgod

It is plural, shouldn't that be: Wir haben zwei neuen Fahrrader ?


Pfiff

No; strong inflection is used here because the quantity is indicated. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection

Adjective endings are an absolute pain.


psychodelicgod

thanks dude! indeed, like the 4 cases for articles weren't enough...


Wirelizard

Wait, German declines thing differently based on whether an actual quantity is indicated?

So We have new bicycles and We have two new bicycles have different grammar rules in German?

They do this just to screw with the heads of anyone trying to learn the language, right?


3ergling

Well, actually, We have new bicycles and We have two new bicycles both have the same inflection.

We have the new bicycles would be completely different case though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.