"Wir haben zwei neue Fahrr├Ąder."

Translation:We have two new bicycles.

December 5, 2013

5 Comments


psychodelicgod

It is plural, shouldn't that be: Wir haben zwei neuen Fahrrader ?

December 5, 2013

Pfiff

No; strong inflection is used here because the quantity is indicated. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection

Adjective endings are an absolute pain.

December 5, 2013

psychodelicgod

thanks dude! indeed, like the 4 cases for articles weren't enough...

December 5, 2013

Wirelizard

Wait, German declines thing differently based on whether an actual quantity is indicated?

So We have new bicycles and We have two new bicycles have different grammar rules in German?

They do this just to screw with the heads of anyone trying to learn the language, right?

March 10, 2014

3ergling

Well, actually, We have new bicycles and We have two new bicycles both have the same inflection.

We have the new bicycles would be completely different case though.

March 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.