Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

2 years ago

101 Comments


JacobKrebs
JacobKrebs

Why is kobietą in the instrumental case?

2 years ago

tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

If I understand (someone correct me if I'm wrong)- The Instrumental case is used to describe the manner in which something is done. So, in this case, "Jestem kobietą" means that "I do my be-ing in the manner of a woman." ...or something.

2 years ago

Redstormer35

WHY SO MANY CASES????

2 years ago

Renoized
Renoized

BECAUSE POLISH

2 years ago

Redstormer35

THANK YOU FOR THE HELP!!!!!

2 years ago

bould3r
bould3r

most of Slavic languages have 7 cases, more about Polish cases here https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I am in the being of a woman. :-D hahahaha

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Interesting!

2 years ago

Nafe587745

...or something.

LMAO

1 year ago

Billywalke4

Thank you...that explains that very well

1 year ago

AmericanZues
AmericanZues

Finally they added Polish and Russian. Hopefully Arabic is next.

2 years ago

icelord
icelord

I'm an Arabic native speaker, but I know how it feels... Been waiting so long for the Russian course as well!

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Still waiting for Japanese...

2 years ago

RiflemanReedy

After Polish I'm doing Russian and hopefully then Chinese, Arabic and maybe Japanese too, if they've added the last 3 by then!

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian between Polish and Russian! :-) It's a great transition between the two

1 year ago

ManuelOribe

It still isnt out =(

3 months ago

Martine26628

What is the difference between kobieta and kobietą?

2 years ago

immery
immery

cases.

One is called nominative, other is called instrumantal

If the sentence has jest/jestem- you need instrumental.

but if the sentence has "TO jest" , or "TO"- you need nominative.

2 years ago

Limal88

it's simple look: this is a woman - to jest kobieta I am a woman - ja jestem kobietą

2 years ago

RicardoDis2

Thanks 4 the explanation! Simple and clear!

1 year ago

Monikula
Monikula

(...) nigdy nigdy nie poddam się

2 years ago

InuzukaShino
InuzukaShino

This so more cool in my ears ^^

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LGNEWFhRB3o

(BELA - Jestem kobietą i kocham RAP)

And I already understand the first three words: Mówią "Jesteś kobietą"... :-)

1 year ago

neio75
neio75

I have the same doubt

2 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

What is the Instrumental Case?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

A simple way to think about it is using an instrument or a tool. A "hammer" is "młotek" in Polish.

"to hammer a nail with a hammer."

"wbijać gwóźdź młotkiem"

"młotkiem" is the noun "hammer" in the instrumental case.

kobieta means woman. After the verb jestem [I am], it takes the instrumental case kobietą.

2 years ago

DodzioX

Nie uczcie się polskiego bo jest trudniejszy niż chiński. (Do not learn Polish because it is harder than the Chinese)☺

1 year ago

Renoized
Renoized

I'm with everybody else, why 'kobietą'? In German, at least, when we use 'to be' the case stays in nominative.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Slavic languages use the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become".
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

*EDIT: SOME Slavic languages do this.

2 years ago

malenact
malenact

i wouldn't say "slavic languages", since it doesn't happen in all.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Fair point. I'll edit it with that qualification.

2 years ago

icelord
icelord

I was about to say that Russian doesn't.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It does, in the future tense. Ja budu żensinoj Я буду женщиной.

2 years ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

In past too :) Она была женщиной And always if you use linking verb являться: Я являюсь мужчиной

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

In past too :) Ona byla żensinoj [Она была женщиной] And always if you use linking verb jawliat'sja[являться]: Ja jawliajus' mużsinoj [Я являюсь мужчиной].

Slożno byt' mużsinoj [Сложно быть мужчиной]. --Infinitive/conditional

2 years ago

efskap
efskap

And infinitive/conditional (сложно быть мужчиной). Present tense seems to be the exception then.

2 years ago

e28144

I still dont understand why kobieta and kobietą are different based on the sentence. Someone said its the difference between "this is a woman" and "I am a woman", but in both cases the word is the same??

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's not "This is a woman" versus "I am a woman." It's like this:

Ona jest kobietą. = She is a woman.

Ona to kobieta = She, it's a woman.

"I am a woman, " would be Jestem kobietą, but this cannot be used with to. You can't say in Polish or in English "I, it's a woman." This also applies to the pronoun ty. Can't use to

2 years ago

immery
immery

does this "she, it's a woman" really exist in English?

Because in Polish those sentences mean the same. Well not those (because using pronouns with "to" is weird) but Kasia to kobieta and Kasia jest kobietą are the same.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's not a grammatical sentence. I'm trying to draw a parallel between the differences of the two, in English. Ona to kobieta is This/it is a woman, referring back to She.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

If that's the case, then it's the same in English. "Kasia, that's a girl," if the person doesn't know the name. To kobieta = It's a woman. A pronoun is weird in English too.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In your example, though, "that's a girl" is more of an aside than a regular way to say "[X] is a girl."

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I agree. I'm just trying to draw a parallel so the difference in Polish is understood. They're both not exactly X is Y. There is nuance.

Kasia jest kobietą, X is Y.

To kobieta, This/It is Y.

Kasia to kobieta, X-it's Y.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Direct objects after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) take the instrumental case. That's all you need to know. Kobieta as the direct object is kobietą.

2 years ago

e28144

What does instrumental case mean, exactly? I see it quite a lot but I dont know.

2 years ago

Renoized
Renoized

Do you speak any other European languages? That would make it easier to explain! I speak German so I already understand accusative, dative and genitive, (nominative is just the basic form anyway).

What these mean for words is that sometimes they change, in German the word 'the' and the adjectives change, but in Polish even the noun changes.

Take a quick look at the tables on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar

Although I wouldn't recommend reading the whole thing as it's pretty in depth and I don't understand it all myself. ;)

To relate it to English, look at this: I (nominative) gave him (dative) a pen (accusative). I (nominative) see him (accusative)

Nominative - I/you/he/she

Accusative - me/you/him/her

Dative - me/you/him/her (again, as we have no equivalent word in English)

Genitive - Alex's

Locative - under the table/in the box

Instrumental - with a pen/with Alex

Vocative - I'm talking to you, Alex (the Alex is vocative)

Correct me if I'm wrong, guys! :P

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's a good write-up, but it doesn't make clear the instrumental case used after the verb być. Jestem mężczyzną. I am a man. Mężczyzną is in the instrumental case, but "I am 'with a man'," doesn't make sense or even translate correctly.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I would only add to Genitive: mine/yours/his/hers/ours/theirs

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Instrumental case is when a noun is being used as an instrument.

For example a hammer (młotek) is used to hit a nail (gwóźdź), so

the "gwóźdź" is hit "młotkiem" [with a hammer].

When it comes to the verb "to be" [być], the direct object is in the instrumental case.

For example, a woman is a "kobieta."

Kobieta idzie. A woman is walking. "Kobieta" is the subject in nominative case.

Ona jest kobietą. "Kobietą" is the direct object in instrumental case. This sentence means (hyper-literally), "She is [in the manner of being a] woman."

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Can you really say that what comes after a copula is a direct object, though, even in Polish?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

OK, if you want to get grammatically technical, it's a noun complement that comes after the copular verb. I was using "direct object" as a blanket term in order to keep it simple

2 years ago

immery
immery

the other sentence is probably the one with an exception.

Normally you use instrumental case after jest/jestem/jesteś ..... Jestem kobietą, Ona jest kobietą (I am a woman, she is a woman)

but if there is "TO" in the sentence- in a function of this is, or instead of "jest", you use nominative case- To jest kobieta, Kasia to kobieta (this is a woman, Kasia is a woman)

2 years ago

SlimMaxine

Whats the difference between jestem and ja jestem?

2 years ago

immery
immery

We do not often use pronouns like ja/ty/my/wy, so if you use them, it feels important.

But is is a stylistic difference. Both sentences mean exactly the same. But we use ja jestem really rarely, we use jestem even in the most formal things

2 years ago

Renoized
Renoized

Just adding to Immery's point, the teacher could ask "Who knows what this is?/Kto wie co to jest?" and a student could answer "I know!/Ja wiem!" with the stress on the I/ja.

2 years ago

Redstormer35

From what I can hear, "kobietą" is pronounced more like "kobieto." Am I right?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I think it's more or less okay pronounced correctly as 'kobietą'. Anyway, it shouldn't be 'kobieto' in standard polish - although I'm pretty sure that some dialects do that, probably even more when it's the end of the sentence.

The thing about Ą, is that it's actually not nasalized A, but rather nasalized O - therefore in English it could be roughly transcribed as ou. Even if the nasalization is not that clear, it is there.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's like "kobietome" but stopping short of actually pronouncing the "M" sound.

2 years ago

Redstormer35

Okay thanks for your help.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? (given there are no articles, and context would make clear)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I think that would be more rare of a statement than "I am a woman." In Polish, the definite article "the" would be determined by context, so if the sentence was specifically your way, then in Polish there would be a follow-up, like "I am the woman that...[was responsible for that]." Otherwise Jestem kobietą. is more likely indefinite so it takes an indefinite article "a."

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, ok. thank you!

2 years ago

VvoBbegonG

Why the word "kobieta" can't be translate as "woman"?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

kobieta does translate as "woman," but after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) kobieta declines into the instrumental case kobietą.

1 year ago

VvoBbegonG

Thank you, but my question is alive. Why can't I use the word "women" to translate the word "kobieta"? The EXERCISE wants me to use only word "femine" and says me, I'm wrong. I'm speaking about english word - not about the instrumental case for word in polish. Thanks for the unswer!)

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

You originally asked why kobieta can't translate as "woman." It does translate. Kobieta means "woman." Now, you asked why "women" can't translate as kobieta. That's because "women" are more than one woman. And there is no word "femine" in English. Maybe you meant "female" or "feminine"?

woman = kobieta

women = kobiety. Just like,

man = mężczyzna

men = mężczyźni

1 year ago

VvoBbegonG

Thanks a lot!!! I have not seen it in my short letter! It's plural. But the case has the only translation for this plural - it's "femine" (there is no way to write the word "kobiety" as "women" in the case). So it proposes one translation wich can be right. Maybe I haven't seen some enother ways... Please, chek it! And excuse me for the "original asking": my native language is Russian. Thank you in advance!

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Не за что, нечего извиняться. Мне самому интересно, что вы хотели спросить. Не в обиду, но Я вас не понимаю по-англ. Что вы заметили именно? Что мне проверить? Скажите пожалуйста на русском

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Нет такого слова «femine» в английском языке. Извините, мне трудно вас понять. Напишите по-русски пожалуйста, я легче смогу вас понять. Какой вопрос?

1 year ago

VvoBbegonG

Спасибо большое, va-dim. Я буду рада, если ошибка моя, а не ресурса. Всегда полезно узнать что-то новое.

1 year ago

VvoBbegonG

Извините. Возможно, этот вопрос не так критичен в моем случае, т. к. я не учу язык "с нуля", а тренирую его здесь. Но мне бы очень хотелось уточнить этот момент. И, вероятно, это поможет кому-то, кто будет учить польский на этом ресурсе. Именно поэтому я прошу Вас проверить то, что заметила я: в задании на перевод слова kobiety есть только один правильный вариант перевода - слово femine (т. е. "женский"). И, если ввести вместо него слово women, задание считается выполненным неправильно. Было бы правильным, мне кажется, если бы можно было написать один из вариантов и получить ответ "правильно, но можно и так..." (если уж "женский" тоже подходит для перевода слова kobiety). Еще раз извините за беспокойство и спасибо за потраченное время.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Я должен найти это упражнение чтобы увидеть точно что там. Но «женский» это «feminine» по-англ., а «feminine» по-польски значит «kobiecy».

kobiecy/-ca/-ce = feminine

kobieta = woman

kobiety = women

Jestem kobieca. = I am feminine (a feminine female).

Jestem kobiecy. = I am feminine (a feminine male).

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It was "female". I don't think it's used often in English, but we accept it. Anyway, that's not a suggested option, if you made a small mistake it should rather correct you to "woman"...

1 year ago

Knok83
Knok83

I have write "I am a woman" I think it's right

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, of course, it's the main translation.

1 year ago

Katlin_moonlight

Kobieta = woman klikam w trzy kropki i jest napisane woman a potem mam błąd bo piszą że powinno być female !!!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Wykasowałem 'female', to brzmi strasznie... naukowo i mogłoby być uznane za obraźliwe.

Pytanie, czy wpisana odpowiedź to było "I am a woman", bo samo "I am woman" jest błędne i być może dlatego program zasugerował "I am female". A być może był to po prostu bug.

1 year ago

IzabelaJestem

Ja też

1 year ago

jagvi3

Totaly confused with this question jestem kobietą some times it say i am a woman and some times says i am a female please tell me what is it

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It can be both, although I really don't understand how you get the 'female' answer so often, it really shouldn't be suggested unless someone decides to write it down consciously...

8 months ago

LucreziaBorinato

Hi, I'm new to Polish and totally in love with the language and this course! Hope it won't turn into a curse (ehehe!). Anyway, I have a question, I know it's a bit dumb, but I'm curious: according to Eu range (A1, A2, B1,B2, C1, C2) which level you think you've reached with Duolingo?

6 months ago

efskap
efskap

Very doubtful that duolingo can take anyone past A2.

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

I finished the Polish and Ukrainian courses on Duo. They definitely helped me understand the languages better due to vocabulary and basic grammar, but I can't say that I can speak them whatsoever. I can write them much better than I can speak them, because there is more time to think and correct oneself when writing.

6 months ago

Jan.K.M

So i tried "I am woman" and it marked me wrong. I was actually expecting it, but would still say it should be marked correct. I refer you to: I am woman. Hear me roar. Which, I think, translates as: Ja jestem kobietą. Posłuchaj jak ryczę.

2 weeks ago

va-diim
va-diim

"woman" with no article or noun determiner, refers to womankind. Kobieta just refers to "a woman." Different meanings

2 weeks ago

EzekielG.

Can i clarify if there is a standard suffix in each verb for each state, like lubie(i), sz for You (Lubisz), my for We (Lubimy), cie for You (Lubicie).. Etc.. Are that letters always still the same whatever the verb is? Please explain for clarification.. Kinda confused here.

1 week ago

va-diim
va-diim

@Rae.F's second link is the best one to understand the conjugation patterns.

6 days ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Is it just me or are the Polish spelling everything they say wrong. I mean I hear letters that are not even in the spelling of the words they are saying. This is not a thing in English. I mean yes, it happens with borrowed words, and there are many, but most of the time speakers can "sound out" the spelling. No, not with Polish. What is this?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Really English spelling is regular? What about for example "police" and "ice"; through/tough/though; food/flood/floor, etc. ?

2 years ago

immery
immery

It is actually very different. After a first shock, you should start noticing that Polish spelling is very regular. But it's just different from English spelling.

And for your entertainment, here is what I wrote, written how Polish person would hear it.

yt iz akczualy wery dyfrent after e ferst szok ju szud start notysyng det Połlisz speling iz wery regular. bat ytz dżast dyfrent from Inglisz spelling

and what you wrote

yz yt dżast mi or are de Połlisz spelling ewryfing dej sej rong. Aj min Aj hir leters dat ar not iwen yn de speling of de łordz dej are sejing. dyz iz not a fing in Inglisz. Aj min jes yt hepenz łif borołd łordz end dere are meny bat mołst of de tajm spikers ken sałnd ałt da speling. noł not łif Połlisz. Łot yz dys.

2 years ago

Dr.Emmet_Brown

What do you mean by the Polish spelling is "regular?"

2 years ago

immery
immery

there are not many exceptions. Once you know the rules, which letter(s) is for which sound, you know how to say it 99% of time.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Looks like an LOLcat with a Russian accent. XD

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ą sounds like oh, ohm, own, ohng. Ę sounds like Eh-oo, em, en, eng, depending on the consonant following. RZ is ZH, so is Ż and Ź, and Z before I too. SZ is SH, CZ is CH, S before I is also SH, so is Ś, C before I is also CH, so is Ć, Ń is like a Spanish Ñ

2 years ago

idolski96

I am a woman= ( in Poland ) jestem kobieta

1 year ago

InuzukaShino
InuzukaShino

I wonder, why anyone didn't answer to this? As far as I know, it should be "jestem kobietą" not "...kobieta"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You are right.

Some Slavic languages, including Polish, use the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become".
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

KOBIETĄ*

6 months ago

jackha1

what are all these cases about then

2 years ago