"Jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 10, 2015

75 Comments


JacobKrebs

Why is kobietą in the instrumental case?

December 10, 2015

tedhascoldpants

If I understand (someone correct me if I'm wrong)- The Instrumental case is used to describe the manner in which something is done. So, in this case, "Jestem kobietą" means that "I do my be-ing in the manner of a woman." ...or something.

December 11, 2015

Alexander_Agruso

WHY SO MANY CASES????

April 22, 2016

Renoized

BECAUSE POLISH

April 22, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

THANK YOU FOR THE HELP!!!!!

April 22, 2016

bould3r

most of Slavic languages have 7 cases, more about Polish cases here https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

April 28, 2016

va-diim

I am in the being of a woman. :-D hahahaha

April 28, 2016

Rae.F

Interesting!

December 11, 2015

Billywalke4

Thank you...that explains that very well

July 11, 2017

Nafe587745

...or something.

LMAO

July 28, 2017

AmericanZues

Finally they added Polish and Russian. Hopefully Arabic is next.

December 25, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

I'm an Arabic native speaker, but I know how it feels... Been waiting so long for the Russian course as well!

January 23, 2016

mskycc3

Still waiting for Japanese...

July 4, 2016

RiflemanReedy

After Polish I'm doing Russian and hopefully then Chinese, Arabic and maybe Japanese too, if they've added the last 3 by then!

November 15, 2016

va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian between Polish and Russian! :-) It's a great transition between the two

February 28, 2017

ManuelOribe

It still isnt out =(

June 19, 2018

Martine26628

What is the difference between kobieta and kobietą?

February 10, 2016

immery

cases.

One is called nominative, other is called instrumantal

If the sentence has jest/jestem- you need instrumental.

but if the sentence has "TO jest" , or "TO"- you need nominative.

April 6, 2016

Limal88

it's simple look: this is a woman - to jest kobieta I am a woman - ja jestem kobietą

February 27, 2016

RicardoDis2

Thanks 4 the explanation! Simple and clear!

September 7, 2017

Monikula

(...) nigdy nigdy nie poddam się

December 11, 2015

InuzukaShino

This so more cool in my ears ^^

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LGNEWFhRB3o

(BELA - Jestem kobietą i kocham RAP)

And I already understand the first three words: Mówią "Jesteś kobietą"... :-)

February 28, 2017

neio75

I have the same doubt

December 10, 2015

Dr.Emmet_Brown

What is the Instrumental Case?

April 22, 2016

va-diim

A simple way to think about it is using an instrument or a tool. A "hammer" is "młotek" in Polish.

"to hammer a nail with a hammer."

"wbijać gwóźdź młotkiem"

"młotkiem" is the noun "hammer" in the instrumental case.

kobieta means woman. After the verb jestem [I am], it takes the instrumental case kobietą.

April 23, 2016

e28144

I still dont understand why kobieta and kobietą are different based on the sentence. Someone said its the difference between "this is a woman" and "I am a woman", but in both cases the word is the same??

April 6, 2016

va-diim

It's not "This is a woman" versus "I am a woman." It's like this:

Ona jest kobietą. = She is a woman.

Ona to kobieta = She, it's a woman.

"I am a woman, " would be Jestem kobietą, but this cannot be used with to. You can't say in Polish or in English "I, it's a woman." This also applies to the pronoun ty. Can't use to

April 6, 2016

immery

does this "she, it's a woman" really exist in English?

Because in Polish those sentences mean the same. Well not those (because using pronouns with "to" is weird) but Kasia to kobieta and Kasia jest kobietą are the same.

April 6, 2016

va-diim

It's not a grammatical sentence. I'm trying to draw a parallel between the differences of the two, in English. Ona to kobieta is This/it is a woman, referring back to She.

April 6, 2016

va-diim

If that's the case, then it's the same in English. "Kasia, that's a girl," if the person doesn't know the name. To kobieta = It's a woman. A pronoun is weird in English too.

April 8, 2016

Rae.F

In your example, though, "that's a girl" is more of an aside than a regular way to say "[X] is a girl."

April 8, 2016

va-diim

I agree. I'm just trying to draw a parallel so the difference in Polish is understood. They're both not exactly X is Y. There is nuance.

Kasia jest kobietą, X is Y.

To kobieta, This/It is Y.

Kasia to kobieta, X-it's Y.

April 8, 2016

va-diim

Direct objects after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) take the instrumental case. That's all you need to know. Kobieta as the direct object is kobietą.

April 6, 2016

e28144

What does instrumental case mean, exactly? I see it quite a lot but I dont know.

April 8, 2016

Renoized

Do you speak any other European languages? That would make it easier to explain! I speak German so I already understand accusative, dative and genitive, (nominative is just the basic form anyway).

What these mean for words is that sometimes they change, in German the word 'the' and the adjectives change, but in Polish even the noun changes.

Take a quick look at the tables on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar

Although I wouldn't recommend reading the whole thing as it's pretty in depth and I don't understand it all myself. ;)

To relate it to English, look at this: I (nominative) gave him (dative) a pen (accusative). I (nominative) see him (accusative)

Nominative - I/you/he/she

Accusative - me/you/him/her

Dative - me/you/him/her (again, as we have no equivalent word in English)

Genitive - Alex's

Locative - under the table/in the box

Instrumental - with a pen/with Alex

Vocative - I'm talking to you, Alex (the Alex is vocative)

Correct me if I'm wrong, guys! :P

April 8, 2016

va-diim

That's a good write-up, but it doesn't make clear the instrumental case used after the verb być. Jestem mężczyzną. I am a man. Mężczyzną is in the instrumental case, but "I am 'with a man'," doesn't make sense or even translate correctly.

April 8, 2016

va-diim

I would only add to Genitive: mine/yours/his/hers/ours/theirs

May 30, 2016

va-diim

Instrumental case is when a noun is being used as an instrument.

For example a hammer (młotek) is used to hit a nail (gwóźdź), so

the "gwóźdź" is hit "młotkiem" [with a hammer].

When it comes to the verb "to be" [być], the direct object is in the instrumental case.

For example, a woman is a "kobieta."

Kobieta idzie. A woman is walking. "Kobieta" is the subject in nominative case.

Ona jest kobietą. "Kobietą" is the direct object in instrumental case. This sentence means (hyper-literally), "She is [in the manner of being a] woman."

April 28, 2016

Rae.F

Can you really say that what comes after a copula is a direct object, though, even in Polish?

April 28, 2016

va-diim

OK, if you want to get grammatically technical, it's a noun complement that comes after the copular verb. I was using "direct object" as a blanket term in order to keep it simple

April 28, 2016

immery

the other sentence is probably the one with an exception.

Normally you use instrumental case after jest/jestem/jesteś ..... Jestem kobietą, Ona jest kobietą (I am a woman, she is a woman)

but if there is "TO" in the sentence- in a function of this is, or instead of "jest", you use nominative case- To jest kobieta, Kasia to kobieta (this is a woman, Kasia is a woman)

April 6, 2016

Aman738510

It checks English grammar insted checking the language flow

October 26, 2018

SlimMaxine

Whats the difference between jestem and ja jestem?

April 24, 2016

immery

We do not often use pronouns like ja/ty/my/wy, so if you use them, it feels important.

But is is a stylistic difference. Both sentences mean exactly the same. But we use ja jestem really rarely, we use jestem even in the most formal things

April 24, 2016

Renoized

Just adding to Immery's point, the teacher could ask "Who knows what this is?/Kto wie co to jest?" and a student could answer "I know!/Ja wiem!" with the stress on the I/ja.

April 27, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

From what I can hear, "kobietą" is pronounced more like "kobieto." Am I right?

June 17, 2016

Jellei

I think it's more or less okay pronounced correctly as 'kobietą'. Anyway, it shouldn't be 'kobieto' in standard polish - although I'm pretty sure that some dialects do that, probably even more when it's the end of the sentence.

The thing about Ą, is that it's actually not nasalized A, but rather nasalized O - therefore in English it could be roughly transcribed as ou. Even if the nasalization is not that clear, it is there.

June 17, 2016

va-diim

It's like "kobietome" but stopping short of actually pronouncing the "M" sound.

June 17, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

Okay thanks for your help.

June 17, 2016

p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? (given there are no articles, and context would make clear)

August 12, 2016

va-diim

I think that would be more rare of a statement than "I am a woman." In Polish, the definite article "the" would be determined by context, so if the sentence was specifically your way, then in Polish there would be a follow-up, like "I am the woman that...[was responsible for that]." Otherwise Jestem kobietą. is more likely indefinite so it takes an indefinite article "a."

August 12, 2016

p8c

ah, ok. thank you!

August 13, 2016

DodzioX

Nie uczcie się polskiego bo jest trudniejszy niż chiński. (Do not learn Polish because it is harder than the Chinese)☺

January 11, 2017

Amelka369354

Dokładnie

January 24, 2019

VvoBbegonG

Why the word "kobieta" can't be translate as "woman"?

March 30, 2017

va-diim

kobieta does translate as "woman," but after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) kobieta declines into the instrumental case kobietą.

March 30, 2017

VvoBbegonG

Thank you, but my question is alive. Why can't I use the word "women" to translate the word "kobieta"? The EXERCISE wants me to use only word "femine" and says me, I'm wrong. I'm speaking about english word - not about the instrumental case for word in polish. Thanks for the unswer!)

March 30, 2017

va-diim

You originally asked why kobieta can't translate as "woman." It does translate. Kobieta means "woman." Now, you asked why "women" can't translate as kobieta. That's because "women" are more than one woman. And there is no word "femine" in English. Maybe you meant "female" or "feminine"?

woman = kobieta

women = kobiety. Just like,

man = mężczyzna

men = mężczyźni

March 30, 2017

Knok83

I have write "I am a woman" I think it's right

May 13, 2017

Jellei

Yes, of course, it's the main translation.

May 15, 2017

Katlin_moonlight

Kobieta = woman klikam w trzy kropki i jest napisane woman a potem mam błąd bo piszą że powinno być female !!!

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Wykasowałem 'female', to brzmi strasznie... naukowo i mogłoby być uznane za obraźliwe.

Pytanie, czy wpisana odpowiedź to było "I am a woman", bo samo "I am woman" jest błędne i być może dlatego program zasugerował "I am female". A być może był to po prostu bug.

July 27, 2017

IzabelaJestem

Ja też

September 3, 2017

jagvi3

Totaly confused with this question jestem kobietą some times it say i am a woman and some times says i am a female please tell me what is it

January 25, 2018

Jellei

It can be both, although I really don't understand how you get the 'female' answer so often, it really shouldn't be suggested unless someone decides to write it down consciously...

January 26, 2018

LucreziaBorinato

Hi, I'm new to Polish and totally in love with the language and this course! Hope it won't turn into a curse (ehehe!). Anyway, I have a question, I know it's a bit dumb, but I'm curious: according to Eu range (A1, A2, B1,B2, C1, C2) which level you think you've reached with Duolingo?

March 27, 2018

efskap

Very doubtful that duolingo can take anyone past A2.

March 27, 2018

va-diim

I finished the Polish and Ukrainian courses on Duo. They definitely helped me understand the languages better due to vocabulary and basic grammar, but I can't say that I can speak them whatsoever. I can write them much better than I can speak them, because there is more time to think and correct oneself when writing.

March 27, 2018

Jan.K.M

So i tried "I am woman" and it marked me wrong. I was actually expecting it, but would still say it should be marked correct. I refer you to: I am woman. Hear me roar. Which, I think, translates as: Ja jestem kobietą. Posłuchaj jak ryczę.

October 2, 2018

va-diim

"woman" with no article or noun determiner, refers to womankind. Kobieta just refers to "a woman." Different meanings

October 2, 2018

EzekielG.

Can i clarify if there is a standard suffix in each verb for each state, like lubie(i), sz for You (Lubisz), my for We (Lubimy), cie for You (Lubicie).. Etc.. Are that letters always still the same whatever the verb is? Please explain for clarification.. Kinda confused here.

October 12, 2018

va-diim

@Rae.F's second link is the best one to understand the conjugation patterns.

October 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.