1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem kobietą."

"Jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 10, 2015

96 Comments


anothernobody

How much hair has everyone else pulled out of their heads, waiting for this course?


Knoxienne

And now we're pulling out even more now that we're taking it. :)


lilieofthevalley

haha the struggles of being bilingual


Matthew_Phelps

approximately 2 pounds


JacobKrebs

Why is kobietą in the instrumental case?


tedhascoldpants

If I understand (someone correct me if I'm wrong)- The Instrumental case is used to describe the manner in which something is done. So, in this case, "Jestem kobietą" means that "I do my be-ing in the manner of a woman." ...or something.


Alexander_Agruso

WHY SO MANY CASES????


Alexander_Agruso

THANK YOU FOR THE HELP!!!!!


bould3r

most of Slavic languages have 7 cases, more about Polish cases here https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


va-diim

I am in the being of a woman. :-D hahahaha


Rae.F

Interesting!


Billywalke4

Thank you...that explains that very well


Nafe587745

...or something.

LMAO


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Thats how im gonna reply if someone asks me to describe myself ("woman" swapped to "man" oc)


Martine26628

What is the difference between kobieta and kobietą?


immery

cases.

One is called nominative, other is called instrumantal

If the sentence has jest/jestem- you need instrumental.

but if the sentence has "TO jest" , or "TO"- you need nominative.


Limal88

it's simple look: this is a woman - to jest kobieta I am a woman - ja jestem kobietą


RicardoDis2

Thanks 4 the explanation! Simple and clear!


AmericanZues

Finally they added Polish and Russian. Hopefully Arabic is next.


OmarMahmoudov

I'm an Arabic native speaker, but I know how it feels... Been waiting so long for the Russian course as well!


mskycc3

Still waiting for Japanese...


RiflemanReedy

After Polish I'm doing Russian and hopefully then Chinese, Arabic and maybe Japanese too, if they've added the last 3 by then!


va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian between Polish and Russian! :-) It's a great transition between the two


ManuelOribe

It still isnt out =(


Monikula

(...) nigdy nigdy nie poddam się


InuzukaShino

This so more cool in my ears ^^

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LGNEWFhRB3o

(BELA - Jestem kobietą i kocham RAP)

And I already understand the first three words: Mówią "Jesteś kobietą"... :-)


neio75

I have the same doubt


-Jesse-B-

What is the Instrumental Case?


va-diim

A simple way to think about it is using an instrument or a tool. A "hammer" is "młotek" in Polish.

"to hammer a nail with a hammer."

"wbijać gwóźdź młotkiem"

"młotkiem" is the noun "hammer" in the instrumental case.

kobieta means woman. After the verb jestem [I am], it takes the instrumental case kobietą.


Aman738510

It checks English grammar insted checking the language flow


Renoized

I'm with everybody else, why 'kobietą'? In German, at least, when we use 'to be' the case stays in nominative.


Rae.F

Slavic languages use the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become".
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

*EDIT: SOME Slavic languages do this.


malenact

i wouldn't say "slavic languages", since it doesn't happen in all.


Rae.F

Fair point. I'll edit it with that qualification.


OmarMahmoudov

I was about to say that Russian doesn't.


va-diim

It does, in the future tense. Ja budu żensinoj, Я буду женщиной.


Zimowski

In past too :) Она была женщиной And always if you use linking verb являться: Я являюсь мужчиной


va-diim

In past too :) Ona byla żensinoj And always if you use linking verb jawliat'sja: Ja jawliajus' mużsinoj.

Slożno byt' mużsinoj. --Infinitive/conditional


efskap

And infinitive/conditional (сложно быть мужчиной). Present tense seems to be the exception then.


va-diim

It's not really an exception. The verb "is/are," есть (jest'), is mostly omitted in the present tense. That's why there is no need for the object to take the instrumental case. But the verb являться (jawliat'sja) is sometimes used instead, and its object does take the instrumental case.


e28144

I still dont understand why kobieta and kobietą are different based on the sentence. Someone said its the difference between "this is a woman" and "I am a woman", but in both cases the word is the same??


va-diim

It's not "This is a woman" versus "I am a woman." It's like this:

Ona jest kobietą. = She is a woman.

Ona to kobieta = She, it's a woman.

"I am a woman, " would be Jestem kobietą, but this cannot be used with to. You can't say in Polish or in English "I, it's a woman." This also applies to the pronoun ty. Can't use to


immery

does this "she, it's a woman" really exist in English?

Because in Polish those sentences mean the same. Well not those (because using pronouns with "to" is weird) but Kasia to kobieta and Kasia jest kobietą are the same.


va-diim

It's not a grammatical sentence. I'm trying to draw a parallel between the differences of the two, in English. Ona to kobieta is This/it is a woman, referring back to She.


va-diim

If that's the case, then it's the same in English. "Kasia, that's a girl," if the person doesn't know the name. To kobieta = It's a woman. A pronoun is weird in English too.


Rae.F

In your example, though, "that's a girl" is more of an aside than a regular way to say "[X] is a girl."


va-diim

I agree. I'm just trying to draw a parallel so the difference in Polish is understood. They're both not exactly X is Y. There is nuance.

Kasia jest kobietą, X is Y.

To kobieta, This/It is Y.

Kasia to kobieta, X-it's Y.


va-diim

Direct objects after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) take the instrumental case. That's all you need to know. Kobieta as the direct object is kobietą.


e28144

What does instrumental case mean, exactly? I see it quite a lot but I dont know.


Renoized

Do you speak any other European languages? That would make it easier to explain! I speak German so I already understand accusative, dative and genitive, (nominative is just the basic form anyway).

What these mean for words is that sometimes they change, in German the word 'the' and the adjectives change, but in Polish even the noun changes.

Take a quick look at the tables on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar

Although I wouldn't recommend reading the whole thing as it's pretty in depth and I don't understand it all myself. ;)

To relate it to English, look at this: I (nominative) gave him (dative) a pen (accusative). I (nominative) see him (accusative)

Nominative - I/you/he/she

Accusative - me/you/him/her

Dative - me/you/him/her (again, as we have no equivalent word in English)

Genitive - Alex's

Locative - under the table/in the box

Instrumental - with a pen/with Alex

Vocative - I'm talking to you, Alex (the Alex is vocative)

Correct me if I'm wrong, guys! :P


va-diim

That's a good write-up, but it doesn't make clear the instrumental case used after the verb być. Jestem mężczyzną. I am a man. Mężczyzną is in the instrumental case, but "I am 'with a man'," doesn't make sense or even translate correctly.


va-diim

I would only add to Genitive: mine/yours/his/hers/ours/theirs


va-diim

Instrumental case is when a noun is being used as an instrument.

For example a hammer (młotek) is used to hit a nail (gwóźdź), so

the "gwóźdź" is hit "młotkiem" [with a hammer].

When it comes to the verb "to be" [być], the direct object is in the instrumental case.

For example, a woman is a "kobieta."

Kobieta idzie. A woman is walking. "Kobieta" is the subject in nominative case.

Ona jest kobietą. "Kobietą" is the direct object in instrumental case. This sentence means (hyper-literally), "She is [in the manner of being a] woman."


Rae.F

Can you really say that what comes after a copula is a direct object, though, even in Polish?


va-diim

OK, if you want to get grammatically technical, it's a noun complement that comes after the copular verb. I was using "direct object" as a blanket term in order to keep it simple


immery

the other sentence is probably the one with an exception.

Normally you use instrumental case after jest/jestem/jesteś ..... Jestem kobietą, Ona jest kobietą (I am a woman, she is a woman)

but if there is "TO" in the sentence- in a function of this is, or instead of "jest", you use nominative case- To jest kobieta, Kasia to kobieta (this is a woman, Kasia is a woman)


SlimMaxine

Whats the difference between jestem and ja jestem?


immery

We do not often use pronouns like ja/ty/my/wy, so if you use them, it feels important.

But is is a stylistic difference. Both sentences mean exactly the same. But we use ja jestem really rarely, we use jestem even in the most formal things


Renoized

Just adding to Immery's point, the teacher could ask "Who knows what this is?/Kto wie co to jest?" and a student could answer "I know!/Ja wiem!" with the stress on the I/ja.


Alexander_Agruso

From what I can hear, "kobietą" is pronounced more like "kobieto." Am I right?


Jellei

I think it's more or less okay pronounced correctly as 'kobietą'. Anyway, it shouldn't be 'kobieto' in standard polish - although I'm pretty sure that some dialects do that, probably even more when it's the end of the sentence.

The thing about Ą, is that it's actually not nasalized A, but rather nasalized O - therefore in English it could be roughly transcribed as ou. Even if the nasalization is not that clear, it is there.


va-diim

It's like "kobietome" but stopping short of actually pronouncing the "M" sound.


Alexander_Agruso

Okay thanks for your help.


p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? (given there are no articles, and context would make clear)


va-diim

I think that would be more rare of a statement than "I am a woman." In Polish, the definite article "the" would be determined by context, so if the sentence was specifically your way, then in Polish there would be a follow-up, like "I am the woman that...[was responsible for that]." Otherwise Jestem kobietą. is more likely indefinite so it takes an indefinite article "a."


p8c

ah, ok. thank you!


DodzioX

Nie uczcie się polskiego bo jest trudniejszy niż chiński. (Do not learn Polish because it is harder than the Chinese)☺


VvoBbegonG

Why the word "kobieta" can't be translate as "woman"?


va-diim

kobieta does translate as "woman," but after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) kobieta declines into the instrumental case kobietą.


VvoBbegonG

Thank you, but my question is alive. Why can't I use the word "women" to translate the word "kobieta"? The EXERCISE wants me to use only word "femine" and says me, I'm wrong. I'm speaking about english word - not about the instrumental case for word in polish. Thanks for the unswer!)


va-diim

You originally asked why kobieta can't translate as "woman." It does translate. Kobieta means "woman." Now, you asked why "women" can't translate as kobieta. That's because "women" are more than one woman. And there is no word "femine" in English. Maybe you meant "female" or "feminine"?

woman = kobieta

women = kobiety. Just like,

man = mężczyzna

men = mężczyźni


Knok83

I have write "I am a woman" I think it's right


Jellei

Yes, of course, it's the main translation.


Katlin_moonlight

Kobieta = woman klikam w trzy kropki i jest napisane woman a potem mam błąd bo piszą że powinno być female !!!


Jellei

Wykasowałem 'female', to brzmi strasznie... naukowo i mogłoby być uznane za obraźliwe.

Pytanie, czy wpisana odpowiedź to było "I am a woman", bo samo "I am woman" jest błędne i być może dlatego program zasugerował "I am female". A być może był to po prostu bug.


Tanvi14.jan

Totaly confused with this question jestem kobietą some times it say i am a woman and some times says i am a female please tell me what is it


Jellei

It can be both, although I really don't understand how you get the 'female' answer so often, it really shouldn't be suggested unless someone decides to write it down consciously...


LucreziaBorinato

Hi, I'm new to Polish and totally in love with the language and this course! Hope it won't turn into a curse (ehehe!). Anyway, I have a question, I know it's a bit dumb, but I'm curious: according to Eu range (A1, A2, B1,B2, C1, C2) which level you think you've reached with Duolingo?


efskap

Very doubtful that duolingo can take anyone past A2.


va-diim

I finished the Polish and Ukrainian courses on Duo. They definitely helped me understand the languages better due to vocabulary and basic grammar, but I can't say that I can speak them whatsoever. I can write them much better than I can speak them, because there is more time to think and correct oneself when writing.


Jan.K.M

So i tried "I am woman" and it marked me wrong. I was actually expecting it, but would still say it should be marked correct. I refer you to: I am woman. Hear me roar. Which, I think, translates as: Ja jestem kobietą. Posłuchaj jak ryczę.


va-diim

"woman" with no article or noun determiner, refers to womankind. Kobieta just refers to "a woman." Different meanings


EzekielG.

Can i clarify if there is a standard suffix in each verb for each state, like lubie(i), sz for You (Lubisz), my for We (Lubimy), cie for You (Lubicie).. Etc.. Are that letters always still the same whatever the verb is? Please explain for clarification.. Kinda confused here.


va-diim

@Rae.F's second link is the best one to understand the conjugation patterns.


Camcom4176

I'm just doing this to chat to my friend in Polish.


ArcticXerxes

And the audio is in a man's voice...


va-diim

Well, in this day and age...


Jellei

So far we have no ways of ensuring this sentence will be said by a female voice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.