"Jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 10, 2015

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

How much hair has everyone else pulled out of their heads, waiting for this course?


Knoxienne

And now we're pulling out even more now that we're taking it. :)


lilieofthevalley

haha the struggles of being bilingual


Matthew_Phelps

approximately 2 pounds


JacobKrebs

Why is kobietą in the instrumental case?


tedhascoldpants

If I understand (someone correct me if I'm wrong)- The Instrumental case is used to describe the manner in which something is done. So, in this case, "Jestem kobietą" means that "I do my be-ing in the manner of a woman." ...or something.


Alexander_Agruso

WHY SO MANY CASES????


Alexander_Agruso

THANK YOU FOR THE HELP!!!!!


bould3r

most of Slavic languages have 7 cases, more about Polish cases here https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


va-diim

I am in the being of a woman. :-D hahahaha


Phlo20

I am definitely going to start saying "i do my being in the manner of a woman."


Billywalke4

Thank you...that explains that very well


Nafe587745

...or something.

LMAO


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Thats how im gonna reply if someone asks me to describe myself ("woman" swapped to "man" oc)


Dori_The_Great

Word "kobietą" answers questions kim? czym? (English who is?, what is? but not only) and they are questions of the Miejscownik (insteumental) case


Martine26628

What is the difference between kobieta and kobietą?


immery

cases.

One is called nominative, other is called instrumantal

If the sentence has jest/jestem- you need instrumental.

but if the sentence has "TO jest" , or "TO"- you need nominative.


Limal88

it's simple look: this is a woman - to jest kobieta I am a woman - ja jestem kobietą


RicardoDis2

Thanks 4 the explanation! Simple and clear!


AmericanZues

Finally they added Polish and Russian. Hopefully Arabic is next.


OmarMahmoudov

I'm an Arabic native speaker, but I know how it feels... Been waiting so long for the Russian course as well!


mskycc3

Still waiting for Japanese...


RiflemanReedy

After Polish I'm doing Russian and hopefully then Chinese, Arabic and maybe Japanese too, if they've added the last 3 by then!


va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian between Polish and Russian! :-) It's a great transition between the two


ManuelOribe

It still isnt out =(


Monikula

(...) nigdy nigdy nie poddam się


InuzukaShino

This so more cool in my ears ^^

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LGNEWFhRB3o

(BELA - Jestem kobietą i kocham RAP)

And I already understand the first three words: Mówią "Jesteś kobietą"... :-)


Diane598511

What language is that ?


-Anfangen-

What is the Instrumental Case?


va-diim

A simple way to think about it is using an instrument or a tool. A "hammer" is "młotek" in Polish.

"to hammer a nail with a hammer."

"wbijać gwóźdź młotkiem"

"młotkiem" is the noun "hammer" in the instrumental case.

kobieta means woman. After the verb jestem [I am], it takes the instrumental case kobietą.


LucreziaBorinato

Hi, I'm new to Polish and totally in love with the language and this course! Hope it won't turn into a curse (ehehe!). Anyway, I have a question, I know it's a bit dumb, but I'm curious: according to Eu range (A1, A2, B1,B2, C1, C2) which level you think you've reached with Duolingo?


va-diim

I finished the Polish and Ukrainian courses on Duo. They definitely helped me understand the languages better due to vocabulary and basic grammar, but I can't say that I can speak them whatsoever. I can write them much better than I can speak them, because there is more time to think and correct oneself when writing.


efskap

Very doubtful that duolingo can take anyone past A2.


NoahKowal2

How am i possibly going to know how to spell that correctly when the alphabet is never explained? When learning russian, theres a whole section for the alphabet and while the polish alphabet is similar to english, i still dont understand any of the accent characters!


Jellei

When this course was created, there were no tools to teach alphabets that are Latin-based but still different than English, and Russian is a completely different pair of shoes.

We're working on an update of the course which will utilize some new tools that make it easier to teach the Polish alphabet.


neio75

I have the same doubt


DodzioX

Nie uczcie się polskiego bo jest trudniejszy niż chiński. (Do not learn Polish because it is harder than the Chinese)☺


SlimMaxine

Whats the difference between jestem and ja jestem?


immery

We do not often use pronouns like ja/ty/my/wy, so if you use them, it feels important.

But is is a stylistic difference. Both sentences mean exactly the same. But we use ja jestem really rarely, we use jestem even in the most formal things


Renoized

Just adding to Immery's point, the teacher could ask "Who knows what this is?/Kto wie co to jest?" and a student could answer "I know!/Ja wiem!" with the stress on the I/ja.


Alexander_Agruso

From what I can hear, "kobietą" is pronounced more like "kobieto." Am I right?


Jellei

I think it's more or less okay pronounced correctly as 'kobietą'. Anyway, it shouldn't be 'kobieto' in standard polish - although I'm pretty sure that some dialects do that, probably even more when it's the end of the sentence.

The thing about Ą, is that it's actually not nasalized A, but rather nasalized O - therefore in English it could be roughly transcribed as ou. Even if the nasalization is not that clear, it is there.


va-diim

It's like "kobietome" but stopping short of actually pronouncing the "M" sound.


Alexander_Agruso

Okay thanks for your help.


p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? (given there are no articles, and context would make clear)


va-diim

I think that would be more rare of a statement than "I am a woman." In Polish, the definite article "the" would be determined by context, so if the sentence was specifically your way, then in Polish there would be a follow-up, like "I am the woman that...[was responsible for that]." Otherwise Jestem kobietą. is more likely indefinite so it takes an indefinite article "a."


p8c

ah, ok. thank you!


VvoBbegonG

Why the word "kobieta" can't be translate as "woman"?


va-diim

kobieta does translate as "woman," but after the verb być (jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.) kobieta declines into the instrumental case kobietą.


VvoBbegonG

Thank you, but my question is alive. Why can't I use the word "women" to translate the word "kobieta"? The EXERCISE wants me to use only word "femine" and says me, I'm wrong. I'm speaking about english word - not about the instrumental case for word in polish. Thanks for the unswer!)


va-diim

You originally asked why kobieta can't translate as "woman." It does translate. Kobieta means "woman." Now, you asked why "women" can't translate as kobieta. That's because "women" are more than one woman. And there is no word "femine" in English. Maybe you meant "female" or "feminine"?

woman = kobieta

women = kobiety. Just like,

man = mężczyzna

men = mężczyźni


VvoBbegonG

Thanks a lot!!! I have not seen it in my short letter! It's plural. But the case has the only translation for this plural - it's "femine" (there is no way to write the word "kobiety" as "women" in the case). So it proposes one translation wich can be right. Maybe I haven't seen some enother ways... Please, chek it! And excuse me for the "original asking": my native language is Russian. Thank you in advance!


va-diim

Не за что, нечего извиняться. Мне самому интересно, что вы хотели спросить. Не в обиду, но Я вас не понимаю по-англ. Что вы заметили именно? Что мне проверить? Скажите пожалуйста на русском


va-diim

Нет такого слова «femine» в английском языке. Извините, мне трудно вас понять. Напишите по-русски пожалуйста, я легче смогу вас понять. Какой вопрос?


va-diim

Я должен найти это упражнение чтобы увидеть точно что там. Но «женский» это «feminine» по-англ., а «feminine» по-польски значит «kobiecy».

kobiecy/-ca/-ce = feminine

kobieta = woman

kobiety = women

Jestem kobieca. = I am feminine (a feminine female).

Jestem kobiecy. = I am feminine (a feminine male).


VvoBbegonG

Спасибо большое, va-dim. Я буду рада, если ошибка моя, а не ресурса. Всегда полезно узнать что-то новое.


VvoBbegonG

Извините. Возможно, этот вопрос не так критичен в моем случае, т. к. я не учу язык "с нуля", а тренирую его здесь. Но мне бы очень хотелось уточнить этот момент. И, вероятно, это поможет кому-то, кто будет учить польский на этом ресурсе. Именно поэтому я прошу Вас проверить то, что заметила я: в задании на перевод слова kobiety есть только один правильный вариант перевода - слово femine (т. е. "женский"). И, если ввести вместо него слово women, задание считается выполненным неправильно. Было бы правильным, мне кажется, если бы можно было написать один из вариантов и получить ответ "правильно, но можно и так..." (если уж "женский" тоже подходит для перевода слова kobiety). Еще раз извините за беспокойство и спасибо за потраченное время.


Jellei

It was "female". I don't think it's used often in English, but we accept it. Anyway, that's not a suggested option, if you made a small mistake it should rather correct you to "woman"...


Knok83

I have write "I am a woman" I think it's right


Jellei

Yes, of course, it's the main translation.


Katlin_moonlight

Kobieta = woman klikam w trzy kropki i jest napisane woman a potem mam błąd bo piszą że powinno być female !!!


Jellei

Wykasowałem 'female', to brzmi strasznie... naukowo i mogłoby być uznane za obraźliwe.

Pytanie, czy wpisana odpowiedź to było "I am a woman", bo samo "I am woman" jest błędne i być może dlatego program zasugerował "I am female". A być może był to po prostu bug.


Tanvi14.jan

Totaly confused with this question jestem kobietą some times it say i am a woman and some times says i am a female please tell me what is it


Jellei

It can be both, although I really don't understand how you get the 'female' answer so often, it really shouldn't be suggested unless someone decides to write it down consciously...


Jan.K.M

So i tried "I am woman" and it marked me wrong. I was actually expecting it, but would still say it should be marked correct. I refer you to: I am woman. Hear me roar. Which, I think, translates as: Ja jestem kobietą. Posłuchaj jak ryczę.


va-diim

"woman" with no article or noun determiner, refers to womankind. Kobieta just refers to "a woman." Different meanings


EzekielG.

Can i clarify if there is a standard suffix in each verb for each state, like lubie(i), sz for You (Lubisz), my for We (Lubimy), cie for You (Lubicie).. Etc.. Are that letters always still the same whatever the verb is? Please explain for clarification.. Kinda confused here.


va-diim

@Rae.F's second link is the best one to understand the conjugation patterns.


Aman738510

It checks English grammar insted checking the language flow


Camcom4176

I'm just doing this to chat to my friend in Polish.


ArcticXerxes

And the audio is in a man's voice...


va-diim

Well, in this day and age...


Jellei

So far we have no ways of ensuring this sentence will be said by a female voice.


U5eN3

I'm a woman and I am a woman mean the same thing.


Jellei

And they both work here.


Natlie507

Je divné že ja Polsky umím a dívám se na to jak se tu dohadují


Jellei

The stranger part is the one where you're writing comments in Czech in a forum for English-speaking people...


Musicoli011

When do you say "kobieta" and when do you say "kobietą"? Like what's the difference between them?


Jellei

"kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form, used mosly for the subject of the sentence.

"kobietą" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like this one, after the verb "być" (to be).


zuich_

What the difference betwen "jestem kobieta" and "ja jestem kobieta"?


Jellei

Putting the subject pronoun explicitly in the sentence ("Ja jestem kobietą") sounds as if you were contrasting "I" with someone else.

"Jestem kobietą" is far more neutral and therefore more likely.


PaulinaHaw5

As a Polish GCSE student i wrote this and still get it wrong anyways this how i study for Polish because we have reading and writing in the exam and speaking it in the actually exam. And of course my Polish isnt perfect but when i wrote this it still says its wrong i dont get it.


Jellei

Your comment doesn't really say what you mean by "I wrote this". What answer is rejected for you?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.