"Kobieta i mężczyzna"

Translation:A woman and a man

December 10, 2015

21 Comments


LearninLis

Is woman and man wrong? How would one say that?

December 10, 2015

BossaNova1423

I put that as well, since Polish doesn't have articles as far as I remember. It'll probably be accepted soon enough.

December 10, 2015

FieldNewt1901

although that the language doesn't have articles, you are ought to translate them when trying to maken English sentence

February 11, 2016

01maren6

you are learning soo many languages! woah

January 17, 2016

teste2teste

Como disse a '01maren6': quantas línguas! Você já entende o português (Brasileiro)? :)

March 3, 2016

BillWarren2

would "woman and man '' have a collective abstraction bias? WOMAN and MAN as the embodiment of Platonic archetypes.

May 13, 2017

Weylin366674

It's possible, e.g. "God created man and woman."

Also we drop articles in newspaper headlines.

Furthermore, it's a binomial so we almost always write "man and woman" in that order.

September 15, 2018

Julia262996

No

March 31, 2018

Vinyamoiel

"A woman and a man" or "The woman and the man". Understand, I'm polish ;)

February 5, 2017

Julia262996

Yes because you forgot a vowel in the middle of each one

March 31, 2018

susannah07

I found in another course 'and' translated as 'a' in stead of 'i'. What is the difference?.

November 13, 2016

Jellei

"a" is the version of "and" that shows contrast.

"Kobieta i mężczyzna" (simple and)

"To jest kobieta, a to jest mężczyzna" (This is a woman and this is a man, contrast)

November 14, 2016

susannah07

Oké, thank you very much.

November 14, 2016

OliverBens1

It's similar to "whereas". For example you could translate "To jest kobieta, a to jest mężczyzna" as "This is a woman, whereas this is a man". It's also similar to "but", but not quite. Hope that makes sense.

April 17, 2017

AllisonOh2

How does this work?

November 5, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Okay, so "kobieta" is "woman". And "mężczyzna" is "man". And "i" (pronounced "ee") is "and". Now, as the Polish language leaves out articles (in this case, "a") in Polish "kobieta i mężczyzna" means "woman and man" but when translating Polish into English, we have to add the articles for it to make sense to someone who can't speak Polish. So you could put "a woman and a man" as the answer, technically that would be the correct answer. I have found this is why if you speak to a native Polish speaker who isn't completely fluent in English, they will often leave articles out when speaking in English as they just aren't used to having articles in their language. Hope this helps, if not then I can clarify if you need :)

November 15, 2016

Chickenosis

lol I'm getting confused with "i" because in Swedish "i" means on, in, at, of....

June 4, 2017

tpkaaaa1

How can we say 'women and men'?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Kobiety i mężczyźni

June 9, 2017

tpkaaaa1

How can we use the 'special vowels' in Polish?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

What do you mean? Like, on the keyboard? On the Polish keyboard you press right Alt + the basic letter.

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.