"Kobieta i mężczyzna"

Translation:A woman and a man

December 10, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LearninLis

Is woman and man wrong? How would one say that?


Vinyamoiel

"A woman and a man" or "The woman and the man". Understand, I'm polish ;)


BossaNova1423

I put that as well, since Polish doesn't have articles as far as I remember. It'll probably be accepted soon enough.


FieldNewt1901

although that the language doesn't have articles, you are ought to translate them when trying to maken English sentence


01maren6

you are learning soo many languages! woah


teste2teste

Como disse a '01maren6': quantas línguas! Você já entende o português (Brasileiro)? :)


ruthend1

What's the difference between kobieta and kobietą?


Jellei

"kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"kobietą" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "Anna jest kobietą" (Anna is a woman).


susannah07

I found in another course 'and' translated as 'a' in stead of 'i'. What is the difference?.


Jellei

"a" is the version of "and" that shows contrast.

"Kobieta i mężczyzna" (simple and)

"To jest kobieta, a to jest mężczyzna" (This is a woman and this is a man, contrast)


susannah07

Oké, thank you very much.


OliverBens1

It's similar to "whereas". For example you could translate "To jest kobieta, a to jest mężczyzna" as "This is a woman, whereas this is a man". It's also similar to "but", but not quite. Hope that makes sense.


tpkaaaa1

How can we say 'women and men'?


Jellei

Kobiety i mężczyźni


FireFusionYT

"A man and a woman" = "A woman and a man".


Jellei

And how can we be sure that you know which word is which? We do not accept changing the order of nouns like that.


myroommateisacat

wait why isnt there the funny squiggle on the As in kobieta and mezczyna? is it to do with the case system or an error?


Jellei

Case system. Here we have just two nouns without a context, outside of any sentence, so you use Nominative - the basic case, like in a dictionary.

The variants ending with -ą (kobietą, mężczyzną) are Instrumental, used mostly in sentences like "She is a woman" and "He is a man".


AllisonOh2

How does this work?


RiflemanReedy

Okay, so "kobieta" is "woman". And "mężczyzna" is "man". And "i" (pronounced "ee") is "and". Now, as the Polish language leaves out articles (in this case, "a") in Polish "kobieta i mężczyzna" means "woman and man" but when translating Polish into English, we have to add the articles for it to make sense to someone who can't speak Polish. So you could put "a woman and a man" as the answer, technically that would be the correct answer. I have found this is why if you speak to a native Polish speaker who isn't completely fluent in English, they will often leave articles out when speaking in English as they just aren't used to having articles in their language. Hope this helps, if not then I can clarify if you need :)


Chickenosis

lol I'm getting confused with "i" because in Swedish "i" means on, in, at, of....


tpkaaaa1

How can we use the 'special vowels' in Polish?


Jellei

What do you mean? Like, on the keyboard? On the Polish keyboard you press right Alt + the basic letter.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.