1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem mężczyzną."

"Ja jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am a man.

December 10, 2015

105 Comments


Yola448704

Not really...

Jestem mężczyzną - I am a man (one of many men, any "generic" man)

Jestem tym mężczyzną - I am the man (the one and only, specific man) Jestem mężczyzną, którego szukasz! - I'm the man you are looking for!


XxEveXxUwU

Wow so many likes! :0


PrincessFe10

LOL...... What do u mean???


anvarumaroff

Maybe quote from "The Elephant Man" - "I am not an elephant! I am not an animal! I am a human being! I... am... a man!"


[deactivated user]

    I think it's an animation meme. The song goes "And no bdiensdne And no sjnsndjs And no sjshdb but I am the man doo doo doo doo doo doo doo do do doo. I am the man"


neio75

    why that ending?


    [deactivated user]

      Polish nouns and adjectives have 7 cases, they answer different questions, unfortunately these questions are hard to translate into English, but I will try: 1. who?/what? - mężczyznA (a man); 2. whose?/of what? - mężczyznY (man's/of man); 3. to who(m)?/to what? - mężczyźnIE (to a man); 4. whom?/what? - mężczyznĘ (like in "widzę mężczyznę"-"I see a man"); 5. (with) who?/(by) what? - (z) mężczyznĄ (with a man or "man" in "I am a man"); 6. about who/what? OR where?- o/w mężczyźnIE (about a man or in a man) 7. this one has no question, it's used for calling - mężczynO! (you, man!).

      In sentences like "I am X"/"He is Y" we use the fifth case, in English it may seem illogical, but in Polish the fifth case answers two questions: 1. "z kim?" (with who?) OR 2. "kim?" (and here English has no simple translation, it's something like "who (am I)?"/"who (is he)?" etc. - hence "Ja jestem mężczyzną".

      Yes, I know, it's really hard, but all Indo-European languages had similar cases, later many of them lost it at some point of their development - in this regard Polish is very archaic, it even has that seventh case (vocative) like in Latin.


ConnorMaichle

      Seven cases??!!! I swear, cases will be the death of me, I even have trouble with GERMAN cases... oh dear


ConnorMaichle

      I just realised that I also plan on learning Hungarian, which has even more cases... why do I do this to myself?


      [deactivated user]

        But the Hungarian case system is much easier, you basically take a noun and then you add some particle, so it's something like: house-in, car-by, friend-with etc., while in Polish it's like: in house+proper case ending.


ConnorMaichle

        Really? Oh that's awesome!


annierose5000

        Why? because

        Polak, Węgier – dwa bratanki, i do szabli, i do szklanki
        Oba zuchy, oba żwawi, niech im Pan Bóg błogosławi.

        Lengyel, magyar – két jó barát Együtt harcol s issza borát Vitéz s bátor mindkettője Áldás szálljon mindkettőre.


mskycc3

        I have no idea what you said, but I liked this comment anyways. :)


GrzegorzCh212979

        Fazowo sie uczyc polskiego bedac polakiem :)


BaciLacsi

        That's a little "Strong"... (o:


francis.rod01

        For me it's impossible to remember anything in German the next day.


RomanRussian

        7 this one has no question

        It is called the "vocative" case (the calling case). We used to have it in Russian, but in modern Russian we use the nominative instead. We still use the vocative forms of personal names though :)


        [deactivated user]

          Да, я знаю. :)


Ilona.Chai

          А в украинском до сих пор есть! Только наблюдается тенденция на отмирание.


susannah07

          I started all over after getting totally lost in those cases. Thank you for this list.

          So, the first case is nominative, the fifth instrumental, the fourth accusative and the seventh vocative. Am I right so far?

          That leaves me with genitive, dative and one more. Can anyone help me here?


A_User

          The other is locative, I believe, which I think is the sixth.


susannah07

          Thanks User A. I've learned several languages so far. Mostly I'd get along with some basic grammar, the rest would come naturaly with a little exercise. Polish though requires digging deeper. After I posted my question I searched further. I've now made some more detailed notes using the info on https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish. Maybe also a good tip for other who struggle with cases. Now see that I get some feeling fot the endings.


TheNameIsAneta

          I am native Czech speaker and Cz cases are the same, just we use different numbers. What you wrote looks right to me.


passionfruit12

          I'm still confused but this deserves a lingot donation from me to you. Thanks!


daaaandi00

          Thanks for your explanation! :)


Jacobswood

          Are you from poland or just are you just fluent in it


IforGot2

          Seems similar to Russian grammar. Thanks for writing it out.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, it's almost exactly like in Russian. The main difference is that Russian lost the vocative case. There are also many minor differences, when the same verbs "trigger" different cases.

            As far as I know, among modern Slavic languages only Bulgarian and Macedonian don't have this type of case system.


martin.mk

            Which makes even the closest language to mine hard to master (Serbo-Croatian). So Bulgarians (who don't speak Russian) and Macedonians just freeball their sentences and use whatever case sounds nicer to our ears :D We know, it's terrible.


martin.mk

            Which is why when we speak English we know where to (not) put the definite and indefinite article, unlike our Serbian and Russian brethren (e.g. I take car tonight).

            Even makes Swedish and Danish easier too!


            [deactivated user]

              Well, on the other hand you have those unique articles or the inferential mood that are quite difficult for other Slavs.


Zeynep890590

              Great explanation, thanks for your time snd effort


neio75

              I think I'll wait for the chinese course is released...it might be easier haha


PekS18

              I can tell you it IS!! i need triple the time i needed to learn chinese!!


brunomi_fr

              Chinese is indeed much easier! All is invariant in chinese. The only two challenges are the tones, which one must hear (they are a completely new thing to us) and memorise, and the characters, which are a true challenge to the momery


anta_baka

              Russian is the same. And you are right. Chinese is easier. Chinese hasn't any form of a word except dictionary's


malmi5

              Napisz to po Polsku!XD En Polish pleas!XD


EmilyT45

              Thanks! That is so helpful!


flootzavut

              Disclaimer: I am not a Polish speaker, I am just a learner with knowledge of other Slavic languages. I'm guessing the verb 'to be' takes the instrumental case in Polish.


otakufreak40

              I wonder why the instrumental case? Historical linguists that specialize in Slavic languages of Duolingo, can you help us out here? I find it too interesting NOT to know.


Bearneard

              In general, keep in mind that thanks to the declension (change of cases) the word order in Polish can be very flexible. While in some languages, like German or Swedish, you NEED to keep a certain word order, and you need to be pretty careful about it in English too, in Polish, thanks to declension, you have more freedom (of course, some variations are more natural, and some of them are less natural). Poles often use different cases, when English people have to use prepositions instead. Some example of this sentence freedom: the sentences Dziewczyna lubi chłopaka and Dziewczynę lubi chłopak, although seemigly similar, mean something else. The first one means "The girl likes the boy" and the second one "The boy likes the girl". The second one is not a neutral sentence (Chłopak lubi dziewczynę" would be neutral), but it still conveys the meaning


Gumiennik

              (neutral - you mean natural?) ...the freedom in moving the words around is great for poetry, btw ;)


Bearneard

              Both neutral and natural. Neutral, meaning, it does not sound like an unusual way to say something. I believe the issue might be related to the so-called "markedness" in the language, but I do not remember anymore whether it applies only to words, or to the order in sentences too.


Brijsven

              Often, although not always, the use of the Instrumental case with an object or compliment of a Subject can indicate that the object or compliment is indefinite (e.g. a man).

              There are likely exceptions to this. I've simply read about this once upon a time.


flootzavut

              You know, I've no idea, now you've made me curious, too...


RomanRussian

              In Russian we have a synonym of the verb "to be" in terms of "to be someone or something" - "являться" (a kind of "to appear" in English), that always works with the instrumental case. I am not a linguist, but my guess is:

              Someone or something can "be" or "appear" in (by) different ways, so the "appearance" acts here as an "instrument".

              • I am a man, I appear by the way of a man.

              UPD. The instrument is "a way of being".


mshF14

              The reason for this in Russian is that являться historically comes from являть-ся < jõviti + sę which means являть себя (to display/present self). As such, verb is transitive [subject] presents [self] and a third argument would have to be neither in Accusative, nor in Nominative. It thus makes sense for a particular case to be used, Instrumental. So, the construction would be [субъект] является (кем? чем?) [слово в творительном падеже] = subject displays/presents self (as whom?)

              Instrumental is used in such constructions in modern Russian. For example, представлять себя (кем?) космонавт-ом 'imagine self as a cosmonaut'


HansOder

              A sound comment from a fellow user:" All "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take the instrumental case, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta"."


jeshhurse

              Yes, to my understanding, predicate nouns take the instrumental case in Polish.


gatekeeper22

              I have a personal mission to learn all the languages of my ancestors. I know, I'm weird. But I have to learn Polish, German, Italian, Irish, and Scottish. As well as French for college and Romanian for Archaeology. Good luck me..


listkiewska

              Życzę ci powodzenie! I wish you luck! I have the same goal. I am trying to learn Polish for the same reason!


cosmo-pedant

              Why Romanian for Archeology - are you focused on a certain site, or culture?


Denise763738

              I am trying to learn my ancestors' languages, also (except German because I am afraid I will never catch on to it, buf now that I've typed it, Ifeel Ishould give it an honezt try...), so you are not alone. I am also trying to learn Lithuanian, because my husband's biological father is from Lithuania. I need to learn it to help him learn it lol. If that makes me weird to want to know my ancestral languages, so be it!


Prohzac

              The moment when you start enjoying comments section more than actual lessons.


Nadiros2

              Is it possible to omit the Ja here?


Nadiros2

              Thank you, kind sir!


Bearneard

              You are very welcome!


PakPolyGlot

              Did she pronounce "ną" at the end of "mężczyzną" like Portuguese nasal?


MarkBennett6

              Yes. It's exactly like the Portuguese nasal. That little tail below the vowel signifies that sound.


MardukSky

              I do not know if it is as in Portuguese, but it sound like the nasal u in French, "un homme"


susannah07

              To my surprise I find similarities to Turkish, more than to any European language I know. Does that make sence?


Gumiennik

              Yes, it does - the Polish Commonwealth's longest border was, for a long time, the one shared with Turkey, and the cultural exchange proved inevitable. <br><br> More so, from the alternate linguistics' angle (and how it is that it's only the alternate linguistics that acknowledge that the standard test of checking how alike counting system is - marks a strikingly high likeness between Slavic languages and Sanskrit) - Turkish is still notably different from Slavic languages, but closer to them than to any of the West-European language groups, as it shares a lot of phonemes.


trackyack

              Mezczyzną what does ą indicates In it


immery

              it is instrumental case. you need instrumetal case. I suggest reading

skill/pl/Defining for short answer

comment/16373167 for longer answer


MiloPaunov

              I don't quite understand why do I have to put it in a case other than nominative. Since in Serbo-Croatian I would've said "Ja jesam muškarac", the "male" noun would be in nominative, not acousative or instrumental :/


Jellei

              Well, so while we're still in the Slavic family, apparently they work differently here. When you have an "X is Y" sentence, there are usually two options: X + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental, and X + to + Y in Nominative.

              But the second option doesn't work when X is a personal pronoun, and seems rather clumsy (but acceptable when X is a person, like "My brother".

              You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


gmokry

              " I am a man " or " I'm a man "


TheNameIsAneta

              Whoa this is really funny to me because in Czech we normally use 1st case, or the 7th (seems like you have different numbers for them, but meaning if the case is it same) - but to say it in 7th is very old fashioned, archaic even. I think I am going to have a lot of fun with Polish :)


Okcydent

              In Poland less and less people use it to refer to others, except two situations: Panie/Pani X, nominative doesn't fit here and when one wants to insult someone personally.


Michael_Edwin

              Is it necessary to include the pronoun Ja"? In Spanish, we can say, "Soy un hombre" or "Yo soy un hombre." In English we must say, "I am a man" and in French we must say, "Je suis un homme."


Bearneard

              No, see one post above. ;)


garrettjon2

              So is the "Ja" optional/implied with the tense of "jestem" just like it would be in Spanish or is it more grammatically correct to use "Ja"??


immery

              it is optional and implied. you only use "ja"/"ty" "my" "wy" for emphasis


Tanvi14.jan

              Confused in the sentence mężczyzna, mężczyzną because its have many meanings like 1 is man 2 is male . Please tell me what is it.


MiloPaunov

              Mężczyzna and mężczyzną and just two shapes of the same word, one is in nominative, and other in instrumental grammatical case. It depends on a function that the noun has. Nominative is used for example when noun is a subject, and accusative when it has a function of an object in the sentence. You can find declention for most of the word on wiktionary. Here is for mężczyzna https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna


Jellei

              "male" may be accepted somewhere, but generally if it works, it sounds like medical/scientific usage.


ChepeTopsify

              Is " i am a man "


Chloe73062

              What does the mark under the "a" change about the word?


MiloPaunov

              It changes pronunciation, as well as the grammatical case of the word. This verb requires the object to be in instrumental case.


Jellei

              ą? It's best if you treat it as a completely different letter. It doesn't really have much to do with "a", it's a nasalized "o". It gives the 'ou' sound, like 'o' in "rose".

              Similarly, ę is a nasalized e. 'eu' like in Spanish for "Europa" or "euro".


MarcoDelpo

              if ja = i and jestem = I am why do you need to put ja? or does jestem become i am after the ja.


MiloPaunov

              Ja means I, but jestem is only 'am' Since in Polish every person(grammatical) has it's own word (jestem, jesteś, jest, jesteśmy, jesteście) there is no need to say the subject too. It's like me saying 'Am running' in English, you know that it's me running, but that's just not natural for English speakers to do. In Polish that is natural and used often.


Say545965

              Why a man? What about "I am next to a man"?


Jellei

              Eee... what?

              "Jestem obok mężczyzny", I guess?


tryingveryhard

              screeching darwin noises


patbiagi

              machine marked error while still writing - not good!


Monica202924

              I translated the polish sentence to I am a man and it was rejected


Jellei

              That's definitely a correct answer, it should have worked. If such an obviously correct answer isn't accepted to you, we need a screenshot to investigate.


Monica202924

              thanks for looking into it


KaidenKamp

              why did they make the girl transgender


Jellei

              Huh? The sentence is tagged in a way that should only allow for the adult male characters to show next to it and only the male voice to read it. Did you see/hear something different?


Jellei

              It's Ż with a dot, not Ź with an 'accent'. It's not very visible with the font used here, unfortunately.


FATRAY4

              Man is hard to spell in polish


Kiddyfiddl4

              Wow thats a lot of writingb


mralansmith

              The speaker sounds female. That's confusing.


Jellei

              We used to not have any power over which voice reads which sentences. Now we have power over the translation exercises (and in those it should only be read by the male voice), but not the listening exercises, I'm afraid. In those, it will be random. Think of it as just someone reading a sentence from a book.

              Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.