Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am a man.

2 years ago

92 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

"I'm the man!"

2 years ago

AlpacaGodess

lol

2 years ago

Baru37706

Yes

1 year ago

neio75
neio75

why that ending?

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Polish nouns and adjectives have 7 cases, they answer different questions, unfortunately these questions are hard to translate into English, but I will try: 1. who?/what? - mężczyznA (a man); 2. whose?/of what? - mężczyznY (man's/of man); 3. to who(m)?/to what? - mężczyźnIE (to a man); 4. whom?/what? - mężczyznĘ (like in "widzę mężczyznę"-"I see a man"); 5. (with) who?/(by) what? - (z) mężczyznĄ (with a man or "man" in "I am a man"); 6. about who/what? OR where?- o/w mężczyźnIE (about a man or in a man) 7. this one has no question, it's used for calling - mężczynO! (you, man!).

In sentences like "I am X"/"He is Y" we use the fifth case, in English it may seem illogical, but in Polish the fifth case answers two questions: 1. "z kim?" (with who?) OR 2. "kim?" (and here English has no simple translation, it's something like "who (am I)?"/"who (is he)?" etc. - hence "Ja jestem mężczyzną".

Yes, I know, it's really hard, but all Indo-European languages had similar cases, later many of them lost it at some point of their development - in this regard Polish is very archaic, it even has that seventh case (vocative) like in Latin.

2 years ago

neio75
neio75

I think I'll wait for the chinese course is released...it might be easier haha

2 years ago

PekS18

I can tell you it IS!! i need triple the time i needed to learn chinese!!

9 months ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

Chinese is indeed much easier! All is invariant in chinese. The only two challenges are the tones, which one must hear (they are a completely new thing to us) and memorise, and the characters, which are a true challenge to the momery

3 days ago

anta_baka
anta_baka

Russian is the same. And you are right. Chinese is easier. Chinese hasn't any form of a word except dictionary's

1 year ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

no. Studies have shown the hardest language in the world to learn is Polish, Hungarian came in second. Chinese is way easier they say.

2 years ago

icelord
icelord

Not at all... There's no such thing as "the hardest language". It always depends on many factors APART from the language itself. So please stop disencouraging those who started to learn it.

2 years ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

Goodness! it should not discourage anyone. There is nothing wrong with accepting a challenge. Not everything in life will be free or given to you just because you want it .Relax, this is not an American politically correct thing.

Most of the Polish websites that discuss the studies (and FB friends) look upon it as a matter of pride - as do all our Hungarian cousins - that Polish and Hungarian children can learn the 2 hardest languages in the world. You see how Julian reacted - "bring it on!"

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

It is the same in many other countries, most of the websites proclaim that their language would be a difficult language. It is rather a sociolinguistic issue, in my assessment. Nevertheless, these are certainly the languages which have a very broad complexity in their grammatical structures - they are two of "the hardest" for non-native speakers, if you like.

2 years ago

PolskaStrong

Wrong, Polish came 10th, Mandarin as 1st, Hungarian as 6th.

2 years ago

GoldenSoul1
GoldenSoul1

Mandarin barely has any grammar. It's super easy to speak, harder to understand someone speaking or to read the alphabet

1 year ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Correct, I believe Mandarin is more or less first, although, as Omar said, there are various factors, so I don't think there is exactly a single, hardest language.

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Lol I thought Japanese or Chinese would. There's over hundreds of letters you have to learn.

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

Hunderds!? I think you mean thousands... I think Chinese has 4000 or 5000 'letters'

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

Seven cases??!!! I swear, cases will be the death of me, I even have trouble with GERMAN cases... oh dear

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

I just realised that I also plan on learning Hungarian, which has even more cases... why do I do this to myself?

2 years ago

JAndrzej

But the Hungarian case system is much easier, you basically take a noun and then you add some particle, so it's something like: house-in, car-by, friend-with etc., while in Polish it's like: in house+proper case ending.

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

Really? Oh that's awesome!

2 years ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

Why? because

Polak, Węgier – dwa bratanki, i do szabli, i do szklanki
Oba zuchy, oba żwawi, niech im Pan Bóg błogosławi.

Lengyel, magyar – két jó barát Együtt harcol s issza borát Vitéz s bátor mindkettője Áldás szálljon mindkettőre.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I have no idea what you said, but I liked this comment anyways. :)

2 years ago

GrzegorzCh212979

Fazowo sie uczyc polskiego bedac polakiem :)

2 years ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

That's a little "Strong"... (o:

2 months ago

RomanRussian

7 this one has no question

It is called the "vocative" case (the calling case). We used to have it in Russian, but in modern Russian we use the nominative instead. We still use the vocative forms of personal names though :)

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Да, я знаю. :)

2 years ago

Ilona.Chaichenko
Ilona.Chaichenko

А в украинском до сих пор есть! Только наблюдается тенденция на отмирание.

6 months ago

susannah07

I started all over after getting totally lost in those cases. Thank you for this list.

So, the first case is nominative, the fifth instrumental, the fourth accusative and the seventh vocative. Am I right so far?

That leaves me with genitive, dative and one more. Can anyone help me here?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

The other is locative, I believe, which I think is the sixth.

2 years ago

susannah07

Thanks User A. I've learned several languages so far. Mostly I'd get along with some basic grammar, the rest would come naturaly with a little exercise. Polish though requires digging deeper. After I posted my question I searched further. I've now made some more detailed notes using the info on https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish. Maybe also a good tip for other who struggle with cases. Now see that I get some feeling fot the endings.

2 years ago

TheNameIsAneta

I am native Czech speaker and Cz cases are the same, just we use different numbers. What you wrote looks right to me.

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

I'm still confused but this deserves a lingot donation from me to you. Thanks!

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Seems similar to Russian grammar. Thanks for writing it out.

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Yes, it's almost exactly like in Russian. The main difference is that Russian lost the vocative case. There are also many minor differences, when the same verbs "trigger" different cases.

As far as I know, among modern Slavic languages only Bulgarian and Macedonian don't have this type of case system.

2 years ago

martin.mk
martin.mk

Which makes even the closest language to mine hard to master (Serbo-Croatian). So Bulgarians (who don't speak Russian) and Macedonians just freeball their sentences and use whatever case sounds nicer to our ears :D We know, it's terrible.

2 years ago

martin.mk
martin.mk

Which is why when we speak English we know where to (not) put the definite and indefinite article, unlike our Serbian and Russian brethren (e.g. I take car tonight).

Even makes Swedish and Danish easier too!

2 years ago

JAndrzej

Well, on the other hand you have those unique articles or the inferential mood that are quite difficult for other Slavs.

2 years ago

Zeynep890590

Great explanation, thanks for your time snd effort

1 year ago

daaaandi00

Thanks for your explanation! :)

1 year ago

Jacobswood

Are you from poland or just are you just fluent in it

4 months ago

malmi5

Napisz to po Polsku!XD En Polish pleas!XD

5 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Disclaimer: I am not a Polish speaker, I am just a learner with knowledge of other Slavic languages. I'm guessing the verb 'to be' takes the instrumental case in Polish.

2 years ago

otakufreak40
otakufreak40

I wonder why the instrumental case? Historical linguists that specialize in Slavic languages of Duolingo, can you help us out here? I find it too interesting NOT to know.

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

In general, keep in mind that thanks to the declension (change of cases) the word order in Polish can be very flexible. While in some languages, like German or Swedish, you NEED to keep a certain word order, and you need to be pretty careful about it in English too, in Polish, thanks to declension, you have more freedom (of course, some variations are more natural, and some of them are less natural). Poles often use different cases, when English people have to use prepositions instead. Some example of this sentence freedom: the sentences Dziewczyna lubi chłopaka and Dziewczynę lubi chłopak, although seemigly similar, mean something else. The first one means "The girl likes the boy" and the second one "The boy likes the girl". The second one is not a neutral sentence (Chłopak lubi dziewczynę" would be neutral), but it still conveys the meaning

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

(neutral - you mean natural?) ...the freedom in moving the words around is great for poetry, btw ;)

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

Both neutral and natural. Neutral, meaning, it does not sound like an unusual way to say something. I believe the issue might be related to the so-called "markedness" in the language, but I do not remember anymore whether it applies only to words, or to the order in sentences too.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Often, although not always, the use of the Instrumental case with an object or compliment of a Subject can indicate that the object or compliment is indefinite (e.g. a man).

There are likely exceptions to this. I've simply read about this once upon a time.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You know, I've no idea, now you've made me curious, too...

2 years ago

RomanRussian

In Russian we have a synonym of the verb "to be" in terms of "to be someone or something" - "являться" (a kind of "to appear" in English), that always works with the instrumental case. I am not a linguist, but my guess is:

Someone or something can "be" or "appear" in (by) different ways, so the "appearance" acts here as an "instrument".

  • I am a man, I appear by the way of a man.

UPD. The instrument is "a way of being".

2 years ago

HansOder

A sound comment from a fellow user:" All "Y-nouns" in sentences like: "X-noun is Y-noun" or "X-personal pronoun is Y-noun" take the instrumental case, while "Y-nouns" in sentences like "X-demonstrative is Y-noun" take the nominative case, so "Ja jestem kobietą", but "To jest kobieta"."

2 years ago

jeshhurse
jeshhurse

Yes, to my understanding, predicate nouns take the instrumental case in Polish.

2 years ago

gatekeeper22
gatekeeper22

I have a personal mission to learn all the languages of my ancestors. I know, I'm weird. But I have to learn Polish, German, Italian, Irish, and Scottish. As well as French for college and Romanian for Archaeology. Good luck me..

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Why Romanian for Archeology - are you focused on a certain site, or culture?

1 year ago

listkiewski
listkiewski

Życzę ci powodzenie! I wish you luck! I have the same goal. I am trying to learn Polish for the same reason!

1 year ago

PakPolyGlot

Did she pronounce "ną" at the end of "mężczyzną" like Portuguese nasal?

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes. It's exactly like the Portuguese nasal. That little tail below the vowel signifies that sound.

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

I do not know if it is as in Portuguese, but it sound like the nasal u in French, "un homme"

2 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Is it possible to omit the Ja here?

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

Yes.

2 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Thank you, kind sir!

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

You are very welcome!

2 years ago

Michael_Edwin

Is it necessary to include the pronoun Ja"? In Spanish, we can say, "Soy un hombre" or "Yo soy un hombre." In English we must say, "I am a man" and in French we must say, "Je suis un homme."

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

No, see one post above. ;)

2 years ago

susannah07

To my surprise I find similarities to Turkish, more than to any European language I know. Does that make sence?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Yes, it does - the Polish Commonwealth's longest border was, for a long time, the one shared with Turkey, and the cultural exchange proved inevitable. <br><br> More so, from the alternate linguistics' angle (and how it is that it's only the alternate linguistics that acknowledge that the standard test of checking how alike counting system is - marks a strikingly high likeness between Slavic languages and Sanskrit) - Turkish is still notably different from Slavic languages, but closer to them than to any of the West-European language groups, as it shares a lot of phonemes.

2 years ago

trackyack

Mezczyzną what does ą indicates In it

2 years ago

immery
immery

it is instrumental case. you need instrumetal case. I suggest reading

skill/pl/Defining for short answer

comment/16373167 for longer answer

2 years ago

MiloPaunov

I don't quite understand why do I have to put it in a case other than nominative. Since in Serbo-Croatian I would've said "Ja jesam muškarac", the "male" noun would be in nominative, not acousative or instrumental :/

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, so while we're still in the Slavic family, apparently they work differently here. When you have an "X is Y" sentence, there are usually two options: X + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental, and X + to + Y in Nominative.

But the second option doesn't work when X is a personal pronoun, and seems rather clumsy (but acceptable when X is a person, like "My brother".

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

1 year ago

gmokry
gmokry

" I am a man " or " I'm a man "

1 year ago

TheNameIsAneta

Whoa this is really funny to me because in Czech we normally use 1st case, or the 7th (seems like you have different numbers for them, but meaning if the case is it same) - but to say it in 7th is very old fashioned, archaic even. I think I am going to have a lot of fun with Polish :)

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

In Poland less and less people use it to refer to others, except two situations: Panie/Pani X, nominative doesn't fit here and when one wants to insult someone personally.

1 year ago

garrettjon2
garrettjon2

So is the "Ja" optional/implied with the tense of "jestem" just like it would be in Spanish or is it more grammatically correct to use "Ja"??

2 years ago

immery
immery

it is optional and implied. you only use "ja"/"ty" "my" "wy" for emphasis

2 years ago

ChepeTopsify

Is " i am a man "

1 year ago

Chloe73062

What does the mark under the "a" change about the word?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

ą? It's best if you treat it as a completely different letter. It doesn't really have much to do with "a", it's a nasalized "o". It gives the 'ou' sound, like 'o' in "rose".

Similarly, ę is a nasalized e. 'eu' like in Spanish for "Europa" or "euro".

1 year ago

MiloPaunov

It changes pronunciation, as well as the grammatical case of the word. This verb requires the object to be in instrumental case.

1 year ago

MarcoDelpo

if ja = i and jestem = I am why do you need to put ja? or does jestem become i am after the ja.

1 year ago

MiloPaunov

Ja means I, but jestem is only 'am' Since in Polish every person(grammatical) has it's own word (jestem, jesteś, jest, jesteśmy, jesteście) there is no need to say the subject too. It's like me saying 'Am running' in English, you know that it's me running, but that's just not natural for English speakers to do. In Polish that is natural and used often.

1 year ago

jagvi3

Confused in the sentence mężczyzna, mężczyzną because its have many meanings like 1 is man 2 is male . Please tell me what is it.

8 months ago

MiloPaunov

Mężczyzna and mężczyzną and just two shapes of the same word, one is in nominative, and other in instrumental grammatical case. It depends on a function that the noun has. Nominative is used for example when noun is a subject, and accusative when it has a function of an object in the sentence. You can find declention for most of the word on wiktionary. Here is for mężczyzna https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"male" may be accepted somewhere, but generally if it works, it sounds like medical/scientific usage.

8 months ago

GraceandRu1

They don't allow written feedback yet, so I'm just going to point out that the word for "man" sounds incorrect in the audio. They didn't pronounce the nasalization of "e," and the nasal "a" sounded like "ym."

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me. Maybe 'ą' is a bit too much like 'om'.

5 months ago

sagar268742

What the different between jest or jestem?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"jest" = 3rd person singular (he/she/it is)

"jestem" = 1st person singular (I am)

3 months ago