"Ja jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

2 years ago

113 Comments


Bearneard
Bearneard

Keep in mind that we often drop pronouns in the first and the second person in Polish. Therefore we will usually just say "jestem kobietą" or "jesteś kobietą". We are more likely to keep pronouns in the third person "Ona jest kobietą", because otherwise it will not sound very natural. However, if the person referred to is mentioned in the sentence before, especially in a question, we are likely to drop the pronoun here too. E.g. "Co ona robi?" (What is she doing?). Je. (she is eating). But it is safer if you use the pronouns at the beginning, when you do not "feel" the language yet. By the way, we never use pronouns, when we talk about the weather. So while in English you will say "it is raining", we will just say "pada", without using any pronouns. If you try to use the Polish equivalent of "it", it will actually be incorrect. But do not worry, you do not really have to know it yet. Just enjoy the ride :)

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Does Polish have a word for "it"?

I thought that in languages such as Polish and Spanish (which rely heavily on conjugation), the 3rd person singular form is "he" or "she" if you say "on" or "ona" (or if it is implied from context), but if no pronoun is given (or implied), then it means "it".

So "On pada." = "He is raining."; "Ona pada." = "She is raining."; and "Pada." = "It is raining.", correct? (Of course, the first two don't make sense.)

2 years ago

Inquiss
Inquiss

It does. The word for "it" in Polish is "ono". You would use it when referring to a subject of neuter gramatical gender (ie. a child, a tree - dziecko, drzewo - those are usually the nouns ending with -o and -e with several exceptions).

The given example with the word "pada" is not the best one. "Padać" generally means "to rain", but it also can, in some context, mean "to fall" or rather "to be falling" as one does not imply with one has already fallen or is it the process of doing so (that is, it is the imperfective aspect of the verb "paść").

"On/a/o pada" would be used pretty rarely ie. in a situation when someone is terribly exhausted due to some excessive fatigue (the correct English verb for this situation would be "to flake out" or more formally - "to collapse"). For example, "On pada po całodniowej wycieczce w górach" (He is flaking out after a whole day of a trip in the mountains).

One would almost never use "On pada" when referring to the rain. Indeed, "deszcz" in Polish is masculine, but it is not regarded as a sole entity, so giving him the pronoun "on" would be associated with kind of personification and thus would be used only in poems or other types of artistic expression. In everyday language, let's just focus on "Pada".

P.S. One would generally express the verb "to fall" with "spaść/spadać".

2 years ago

Jas789
Jas789

How does the weather person on televison say "Tomorrow, there will be rain"?

10 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Probably "Jutro będzie padać". Unless it's winter and 'padać' is more likely to be interpreted as snowing, so then "Jutro będzie padać/padał deszcz", possibly "Jutro będzie deszcz", or "Jutro będzie deszczowo" (rainy).

10 months ago

hincia06

Jutro będzie padać

1 month ago

hincia06

You are right

1 month ago

DanielKore3

Its a conversational change then? IE: What's up? "Not much."

2 years ago

Aaronknott

Kekddjdjsjiwkwaksiieekr,soaizuxhrmiassIks,wl,oibbsw,ihbwubsiiw,

1 day ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Kobieta became kobietą because it's in the Instrumental case, right?

2 years ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

Yes.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does it mean that the verb " To be" always need an "instrumental Case",

2 years ago

Inquiss
Inquiss

Generally - yes. Apart from the construction "To jest...+ noun", (This is...) in which we use nominative case.

2 years ago

gijira

i figure one thing out and i have to figure something else out

:D

2 years ago

ChristineckaK
ChristineckaK

I thought that czech and polish case work the same but this makes me wonder... Though we can use instumental for "I am.." constructions, I'd say it is more often to use the nominativ.. It is not like that in Polish?

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Not really, apart from introducing yourself (Jestem Marek = I am Marek vs 'Jestem Markiem' which would be something like 'I am a Marek' and sound absurd).

11 months ago

Atcovi

What do you mean by "Instrumental case"?

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Even more complicated than German, ugh.

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

You think 7 cases is bad? Have a look at Estonian ;)

2 years ago

adinsh
adinsh

No more complicated than Russian, man! :)

2 years ago

ha.di
ha.di

Polish is one of the most difficult and complicated languages

2 years ago

CadinnoDovero
CadinnoDovero

Dziękuję!!!

2 years ago

Blue180064

Why is this so hard >.<

1 year ago

hincia06

Keep calm Polish people make so much mistakes in this langage too

1 month ago

kaseymitsuri

Woaaa, thank you... That is so mind boggling...

6 months ago

Josemi439621

I am a spanish boy learning in english how to speak polish XD

2 years ago

Cours_toujours

French girl here ;)

2 years ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

Mexican here

10 months ago

Blue180064

German here xD

1 year ago

RosieAnne2

Brazilian here

9 months ago

Feran_Sensei
Feran_Sensei

And then there's me: the American. >_> I'm not cool like you guys. xD

7 months ago

Chantilly552080

Brazilian here

9 months ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

I am a hungarian learning polish in english so chill out, man :D

1 week ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

I am having serious fun learning this language, Polak, Węgier dwa bratanki <3

2 years ago

FabuLips

Slowly but surely making progress. What an interesting and intelligent language

2 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

Good luck! :)

2 years ago

wa7wt9

A typical Pole learning grammar of polish language up to 18 years. Despite this fact only 50% (or less) know the rules. This is an intuitive language. Throughout my life I met only one foreigner who spoke Polish correctly. Even on TV I did not see any person (foreigner) who speaking correctly.

1 year ago

GrzegorzZa35157

I am polish and lerning polish. Thru english and its funy how many mistakes i have made so far

2 years ago

GrzegorzZa35157

More in polish than english heh

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? since there are no articles? the difference between "a" and "the" would be contextual, so both should be acceptable here it seems...?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah, both should work

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

thanks! i thought so...

2 years ago

Kane_0

And I thought polish would be easier than russian because of easier alphabet. Oh man, nyet.

2 years ago

hincia06

Polish is one of the most difficult languages on the World for example Slovenian is So much simmilar to Polish but Polish is harder

1 month ago

e28144

I dont understand why woman here is instrumental?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You always need Instrumental in a sentence "I am X" (unless X is your name). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.

1 year ago

ElenaCarriEsty

Why does the a at the end have a little dash under it? Does that dash/ curve mean it's plural?

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

ę and ą are nasal sounds, so the little hook (called an ogonek) indicates that the vowel is pronounced differently.

In this case, kobietą is the instrumental case of the noun kobieta, used after the verb "to be" to indicate the thing that you are (or that someone or something is).

9 months ago

Rob_Simons

yes it does

2 years ago

EdCxe

Grasping the language :)

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Is "I am" known as "Ja jestem" or "jem"? Or am I just confused?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

"jem" means "I eat" = "ja jem" ; "jestem" means "I am" = "ja jestem"

2 years ago

Mordercocookies

In Poland ,more Polish people don't say "ja" and they just say "jestem"

(Ja)Jestem studentem z Warszawy. -I am a student from Warsaw.

2 years ago

hincia06

In Spanish is same

1 month ago

mdqadah
mdqadah

Paledtinian man learning polskie in english

2 years ago

13abiarz

what's the difference between woman and women

2 years ago

Cate_BS
Cate_BS

One - wumAn; many - womEn.

2 years ago

OlegButkov

We mustn't use pronoun with verbs, must be "jestem..." , a nie "ja jestem..."!

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

why is Ja necessary here but not before?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

It's not necessary, it's just not grammatically incorrect to use it.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

So is it like Japanese how often they don't say the pronoun because it's taken with context?

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

More like the Spanish not saying the pronoun, because the verb ending itself shows which pronoun it would be. Each pronoun causes a different verb ending. Well - maybe not each, in present tense he/she/it is of the same ending.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

that's interesting, thanks for the information.

2 years ago

KandiceHay

I am in the process of learning this language kobieta reminds me of another language. Is it Russian? Ive heard it before when i came across another language. Maybe its Bulgarian.

2 years ago

Cate_BS
Cate_BS

Maybe Bulgarian, but definitely not Russian.

2 years ago

Sycrazis1
Sycrazis1

Not Bulgarian, in Bulgarian it's жена (zhena). Interesting, I thought kobieta was specifically Polish, since it used to be an insult in some medieval times or that's what I heard from my teacher

9 months ago

MahendraKu48674

What is the differents between kobieta and kobietą.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is Instrumental. You will learn here when to use Instrumental.

2 years ago

RiflemanReedy

Learn where? I've been looking all over for a basic definition of an instrumental case but they all confuse me :( XD

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Check this topic for posts about cases.

1 year ago

ella.mert

Kdo mi rozumí????

1 year ago

dfudala11

I don't understand the difference in saying ja jestem koieta and ja jestem kobieta-hook

1 year ago

immery
immery

only "(Ja) jestem kobietą" is correct. In Polish a and ą are two different letters like l and t.

In Pokish nouns change depending on their function in sentence, after "jestem" you need "instrumental case" and for word kobiet-a "a" changes to "ą".

1 year ago

RyckRichards
RyckRichards

I am loving this language. It has so many rules and so, ~really unique= ?D Let`s go for it!

1 year ago

GeorgeNezl

Why in the correct answer NOT in the first case ?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I understand that the first case is Nominative. There are generally two variants of saying "X is Y" in Polish, but there are exceptions. And if X is a personal pronoun, and Y is a noun phrase, the only really correct and natural option is the one with Instrumental.

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.

1 year ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

Can you not use the "XXX to YYY" construction for people? Or did I do something else wrong with "Ja to kobieta"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's the situation when using "X to Y" construction seems just wrong. Not after a personal pronoun.

Also, I'd say that if X is something like "Martha", "My boss" or "This guy", using "X to Y" is rather clumsy, but we do accept it.

1 year ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

Rozumiem, dzięki! :)

1 year ago

ChunuMurmu

Indian here, learning polish for my polish girl

10 months ago

ClaudiaR.S2

When I put translation I am a women, the program says I am wrong

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, that is wrong.

"women" with an E is the plural.

You should have written "woman" with an A, which is the singular.

9 months ago

ponyashs

Why is it kobietą??? Why is it instrumantal case? Where are the questions?

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

What questions?

Instrumetnal is generally used after a form of "być" (to be). More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

7 months ago

CFCHAZARD10

You can say jestem kobieta or ja jestem kobieta

2 years ago

wa7wt9

No, you should say "Jestem kobietą" or "Ja jestem kobietą."

1 year ago

Hugo_zerocool
Hugo_zerocool

it is just me or polish have some similarities to russian? they are part from the same language family?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

They are roughly in the same family of Slavic languages, though Polish is in the West Slavic branch with Czech and Slovak and some others. Russian is an East Slavic language along with Ukrainian.

2 years ago

Hugo_zerocool
Hugo_zerocool

I see is just that I noticed some words that are exactly the same but the writing due Russian uses Cyrillic, ja as I, on as he, ona as she, chleb as bread, nie as no, oda as water, and so on, and I'm just in the first levels... Guess I'll find out what others similarities there are as I go farther on it,

2 years ago

wa7wt9

This is big problem when polish native speaker learn russian language. In these languages very often appears homonyms -> words which having the same spelling but different meanings. For example: склеп in russian means "tumb" but in polish means "shop".

1 year ago

anta_baka
anta_baka

Yeah, I decided to start to learn the language at least a bit due to the fact me laughing my ass off of homonyms or at least the words I define like that

1 year ago

Kenneth435540

That is not correct because i am a man lol

1 year ago

wa7wt9

I'm women jest prawidłową odpowiedzią.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Jeśli ktoś chce powiedzieć "Jestem kobietami"... wtedy tak.

1 year ago

wa7wt9

Zgoda - literówka.

1 year ago

Chloe73062

Is the mark under the "a" like a period? Does it have to be on the last letter of the last word in a sentence?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No, the Polish interpunction doesn't have such surprises, a period looks the same as in English and I believe most languages.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No -- it's more like the hook at the bottom that turns an i into a j -- a and ą are two different letters in the Polish alphabet, as are e and ę.

1 year ago

SpectacularOS

What's the difference between kobiete and kobiete with the symbol below the e?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't think kobiete without the hook exists.

kobietę is the accusative case of kobieta and would be used, for example, when the woman is a direct object, e.g. Widzę kobietę "I see the woman".

1 year ago

Beatstronaut

When do I use 'ą'? For instance there's "Kobieta" and "Kobietą". Dziekuje

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

In many things. One general rule is that if female noun ends with -a, it's instrumental case ends with -ą.

1 year ago

ClaudiaR.S2

I did type I am a women and it was wrong

8 months ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

"women" is plural, you need the singular "woman" here.

8 months ago

MulloClipp

Why? Would be nice to click and see the conjugation pattern.

3 months ago

Lew-7

It was easy for me. but it could be hard for other learners

3 months ago

IanH892207

"pay attention to accents" it says. I can only type 'kobieta' i cannot enter the 'a' with squiggle. I only have the following options for a - àáäæâãå , so how do i get the Polish a with squiggle? I can get these other ones without problem - ł ż Any ideas anyone?

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Is this the iOS? Apparently they somehow forgot about Ą... maybe this will help: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3435084

2 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

How would the sense of "I am THE woman" be conveyed in Polish as opposed to "A woman"? Is there any linguistics mean to do it, or it requires context?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You could decide that "the" is in many contexts almost the same as "this" and therefore translate it as "Jestem tą kobietą", but generally it's rather contextual.

When would you actually feel the need to say "I am THE woman"? Just curious.

1 month ago

WalterRetk2

woman is mispelled. should be " kobieta"

6 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Not true. In this sentence, "kobieta" is in the instrumental case, and in the instrumental case the noun endings change: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

6 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.