"Ja jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 10, 2015

113 Comments


Bearneard

Keep in mind that we often drop pronouns in the first and the second person in Polish. Therefore we will usually just say "jestem kobietą" or "jesteś kobietą". We are more likely to keep pronouns in the third person "Ona jest kobietą", because otherwise it will not sound very natural. However, if the person referred to is mentioned in the sentence before, especially in a question, we are likely to drop the pronoun here too. E.g. "Co ona robi?" (What is she doing?). Je. (she is eating). But it is safer if you use the pronouns at the beginning, when you do not "feel" the language yet. By the way, we never use pronouns, when we talk about the weather. So while in English you will say "it is raining", we will just say "pada", without using any pronouns. If you try to use the Polish equivalent of "it", it will actually be incorrect. But do not worry, you do not really have to know it yet. Just enjoy the ride :)

December 12, 2015

mskycc3

Does Polish have a word for "it"?

I thought that in languages such as Polish and Spanish (which rely heavily on conjugation), the 3rd person singular form is "he" or "she" if you say "on" or "ona" (or if it is implied from context), but if no pronoun is given (or implied), then it means "it".

So "On pada." = "He is raining."; "Ona pada." = "She is raining."; and "Pada." = "It is raining.", correct? (Of course, the first two don't make sense.)

July 5, 2016

Inquiss

It does. The word for "it" in Polish is "ono". You would use it when referring to a subject of neuter gramatical gender (ie. a child, a tree - dziecko, drzewo - those are usually the nouns ending with -o and -e with several exceptions).

The given example with the word "pada" is not the best one. "Padać" generally means "to rain", but it also can, in some context, mean "to fall" or rather "to be falling" as one does not imply with one has already fallen or is it the process of doing so (that is, it is the imperfective aspect of the verb "paść").

"On/a/o pada" would be used pretty rarely ie. in a situation when someone is terribly exhausted due to some excessive fatigue (the correct English verb for this situation would be "to flake out" or more formally - "to collapse"). For example, "On pada po całodniowej wycieczce w górach" (He is flaking out after a whole day of a trip in the mountains).

One would almost never use "On pada" when referring to the rain. Indeed, "deszcz" in Polish is masculine, but it is not regarded as a sole entity, so giving him the pronoun "on" would be associated with kind of personification and thus would be used only in poems or other types of artistic expression. In everyday language, let's just focus on "Pada".

P.S. One would generally express the verb "to fall" with "spaść/spadać".

July 5, 2016

Jas789

How does the weather person on televison say "Tomorrow, there will be rain"?

December 4, 2017

Jellei

Probably "Jutro będzie padać". Unless it's winter and 'padać' is more likely to be interpreted as snowing, so then "Jutro będzie padać/padał deszcz", possibly "Jutro będzie deszcz", or "Jutro będzie deszczowo" (rainy).

December 4, 2017

hincia06

Jutro będzie padać

September 2, 2018

hincia06

You are right

September 2, 2018

DanielKore3

Its a conversational change then? IE: What's up? "Not much."

April 13, 2016

MauriceReeves

Kobieta became kobietą because it's in the Instrumental case, right?

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

Yes.

December 10, 2015

shrikrishna1

Does it mean that the verb " To be" always need an "instrumental Case",

December 12, 2015

Inquiss

Generally - yes. Apart from the construction "To jest...+ noun", (This is...) in which we use nominative case.

December 12, 2015

kozjol

i figure one thing out and i have to figure something else out

:D

February 8, 2016

ChristineckaK

I thought that czech and polish case work the same but this makes me wonder... Though we can use instumental for "I am.." constructions, I'd say it is more often to use the nominativ.. It is not like that in Polish?

November 14, 2017

Jellei

Not really, apart from introducing yourself (Jestem Marek = I am Marek vs 'Jestem Markiem' which would be something like 'I am a Marek' and sound absurd).

November 15, 2017

Atcovi

What do you mean by "Instrumental case"?

December 10, 2015

BaconChomper

Even more complicated than German, ugh.

December 12, 2015

Eccles

You think 7 cases is bad? Have a look at Estonian ;)

September 22, 2016

adinsh

No more complicated than Russian, man! :)

January 22, 2016

ha.di

Polish is one of the most difficult and complicated languages

January 1, 2016

Robbadob

Try Finnish, there's a whole Wikipedia article on its noun cases alone:

wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_noun_cases

January 30, 2019

CadinnoDovero

Dziękuję!!!

December 11, 2015

Blue180064

Why is this so hard >.<

August 24, 2017

hincia06

Keep calm Polish people make so much mistakes in this langage too

September 2, 2018

kaseymitsuri

Woaaa, thank you... That is so mind boggling...

April 8, 2018

Josemi439621

I am a spanish boy learning in english how to speak polish XD

December 26, 2015

Cours_toujours

French girl here ;)

May 15, 2016

Grimaldo095

Mexican here

November 21, 2017

Blue180064

German here xD

August 24, 2017

RosieAnne2

Brazilian here

December 27, 2017

Feran_Sensei

And then there's me: the American. >_> I'm not cool like you guys. xD

March 2, 2018

Chantilly552080

Brazilian here

January 16, 2018

Detti654654

I am a hungarian learning polish in english so chill out, man :D

October 10, 2018

anin665639

Dutch here!

December 30, 2018

Kit265264

Norwegian here!

January 9, 2019

DominickObie

AMERICAN HERE

December 26, 2018

TJTitmus

And an english guy here, just started today :0)

January 31, 2019

dr_Oa

I am having serious fun learning this language, Polak, Węgier dwa bratanki <3

December 25, 2015

FabuLips

Slowly but surely making progress. What an interesting and intelligent language

January 3, 2016

Bearneard

Good luck! :)

January 10, 2016

wa7wt9

A typical Pole learning grammar of polish language up to 18 years. Despite this fact only 50% (or less) know the rules. This is an intuitive language. Throughout my life I met only one foreigner who spoke Polish correctly. Even on TV I did not see any person (foreigner) who speaking correctly.

August 7, 2017

GrzegorzZa35157

I am polish and lerning polish. Thru english and its funy how many mistakes i have made so far

January 4, 2016

GrzegorzZa35157

More in polish than english heh

January 4, 2016

p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? since there are no articles? the difference between "a" and "the" would be contextual, so both should be acceptable here it seems...?

August 12, 2016

LICA98

yeah, both should work

August 22, 2016

p8c

thanks! i thought so...

August 23, 2016

Denise763738

They do. I purposely tried "the" because of all the funny comments on "I am the man" in my Italian lesson. No funny comments for the ladies version, I'm afraid

April 2, 2019

Kane_0

And I thought polish would be easier than russian because of easier alphabet. Oh man, nyet.

September 24, 2016

hincia06

Polish is one of the most difficult languages on the World for example Slovenian is So much simmilar to Polish but Polish is harder

September 2, 2018

e28144

I dont understand why woman here is instrumental?

March 5, 2017

Jellei

You always need Instrumental in a sentence "I am X" (unless X is your name). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.

March 5, 2017

ElenaOFavalor1st

Why does the a at the end have a little dash under it? Does that dash/ curve mean it's plural?

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

No.

ę and ą are nasal sounds, so the little hook (called an ogonek) indicates that the vowel is pronounced differently.

In this case, kobietą is the instrumental case of the noun kobieta, used after the verb "to be" to indicate the thing that you are (or that someone or something is).

January 12, 2018

Bob20020

Is "I am" known as "Ja jestem" or "jem"? Or am I just confused?

January 4, 2016

Gumiennik

"jem" means "I eat" = "ja jem" ; "jestem" means "I am" = "ja jestem"

January 4, 2016

Mordercocookies

In Poland ,more Polish people don't say "ja" and they just say "jestem"

(Ja)Jestem studentem z Warszawy. -I am a student from Warsaw.

January 5, 2016

hincia06

In Spanish is same

September 2, 2018

Robbadob

And in most pro-drop languages. You can drop the subject because it's clear whom you're speaking about either from the verb or from context.
Polish:
Ja jestem > jestem
Spanish:
Yo soy > soy
Romanian:
Eu sunt > sunt
Even Japanese, if you stretch a little.
私は人です。〉人です。

January 30, 2019

Strobro3

why is Ja necessary here but not before?

May 21, 2016

Gumiennik

It's not necessary, it's just not grammatically incorrect to use it.

May 21, 2016

Strobro3

So is it like Japanese how often they don't say the pronoun because it's taken with context?

May 21, 2016

Gumiennik

More like the Spanish not saying the pronoun, because the verb ending itself shows which pronoun it would be. Each pronoun causes a different verb ending. Well - maybe not each, in present tense he/she/it is of the same ending.

May 22, 2016

Strobro3

that's interesting, thanks for the information.

May 22, 2016

KandiceHay

I am in the process of learning this language kobieta reminds me of another language. Is it Russian? Ive heard it before when i came across another language. Maybe its Bulgarian.

August 9, 2016

Cate_BS

Maybe Bulgarian, but definitely not Russian.

August 9, 2016

Sycrazis1

Not Bulgarian, in Bulgarian it's жена (zhena). Interesting, I thought kobieta was specifically Polish, since it used to be an insult in some medieval times or that's what I heard from my teacher

January 18, 2018

MahendraKu48674

What is the differents between kobieta and kobietą.

August 24, 2016

Jellei

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is Instrumental. You will learn here when to use Instrumental.

August 25, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Learn where? I've been looking all over for a basic definition of an instrumental case but they all confuse me :( XD

November 16, 2016

Jellei

Check this topic for posts about cases.

November 16, 2016

dfudala11

I don't understand the difference in saying ja jestem koieta and ja jestem kobieta-hook

January 25, 2017

immery

only "(Ja) jestem kobietą" is correct. In Polish a and ą are two different letters like l and t.

In Pokish nouns change depending on their function in sentence, after "jestem" you need "instrumental case" and for word kobiet-a "a" changes to "ą".

January 26, 2017

RyckRichards

I am loving this language. It has so many rules and so, ~really unique= ?D Let`s go for it!

March 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why in the correct answer NOT in the first case ?

    March 20, 2017

Jellei

    I understand that the first case is Nominative. There are generally two variants of saying "X is Y" in Polish, but there are exceptions. And if X is a personal pronoun, and Y is a noun phrase, the only really correct and natural option is the one with Instrumental.

    More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.

    March 20, 2017

Trofaste

    Can you not use the "XXX to YYY" construction for people? Or did I do something else wrong with "Ja to kobieta"?

    April 14, 2017

Jellei

    Yes, that's the situation when using "X to Y" construction seems just wrong. Not after a personal pronoun.

    Also, I'd say that if X is something like "Martha", "My boss" or "This guy", using "X to Y" is rather clumsy, but we do accept it.

    April 14, 2017

Trofaste

    Rozumiem, dzięki! :)

    April 14, 2017

kpagcha

    How would the sense of "I am THE woman" be conveyed in Polish as opposed to "A woman"? Is there any linguistics mean to do it, or it requires context?

    September 11, 2018

Jellei

    You could decide that "the" is in many contexts almost the same as "this" and therefore translate it as "Jestem tą kobietą", but generally it's rather contextual.

    When would you actually feel the need to say "I am THE woman"? Just curious.

    September 12, 2018

13abiarz

    what's the difference between woman and women

    February 29, 2016

Cate_BS

    One - wumAn; many - womEn.

    February 29, 2016

OlegButkov

    We mustn't use pronoun with verbs, must be "jestem..." , a nie "ja jestem..."!

    March 12, 2016

CFCHAZARD10

    You can say jestem kobieta or ja jestem kobieta

    August 12, 2016

wa7wt9

    No, you should say "Jestem kobietą" or "Ja jestem kobietą."

    August 7, 2017

Hugo_zerocool

    it is just me or polish have some similarities to russian? they are part from the same language family?

    September 8, 2016

MauriceReeves

    They are roughly in the same family of Slavic languages, though Polish is in the West Slavic branch with Czech and Slovak and some others. Russian is an East Slavic language along with Ukrainian.

    September 8, 2016

Hugo_zerocool

    I see is just that I noticed some words that are exactly the same but the writing due Russian uses Cyrillic, ja as I, on as he, ona as she, chleb as bread, nie as no, oda as water, and so on, and I'm just in the first levels... Guess I'll find out what others similarities there are as I go farther on it,

    September 8, 2016

wa7wt9

    This is big problem when polish native speaker learn russian language. In these languages very often appears homonyms -> words which having the same spelling but different meanings. For example: склеп in russian means "tumb" but in polish means "shop".

    August 7, 2017

anta_baka

    Yeah, I decided to start to learn the language at least a bit due to the fact me laughing my ass off of homonyms or at least the words I define like that

    August 28, 2017

wa7wt9

    I'm women jest prawidłową odpowiedzią.

    August 7, 2017

Jellei

    Jeśli ktoś chce powiedzieć "Jestem kobietami"... wtedy tak.

    August 7, 2017

wa7wt9

    Zgoda - literówka.

    August 7, 2017

Chloe73062

    Is the mark under the "a" like a period? Does it have to be on the last letter of the last word in a sentence?

    August 19, 2017

mizinamo

    No -- it's more like the hook at the bottom that turns an i into a j -- a and ą are two different letters in the Polish alphabet, as are e and ę.

    August 26, 2017

Jellei

    No, the Polish interpunction doesn't have such surprises, a period looks the same as in English and I believe most languages.

    August 20, 2017

SpectacularOS

    What's the difference between kobiete and kobiete with the symbol below the e?

    September 23, 2017

mizinamo

    I don't think kobiete without the hook exists.

    kobietę is the accusative case of kobieta and would be used, for example, when the woman is a direct object, e.g. Widzę kobietę "I see the woman".

    September 23, 2017

Beatstronaut

    When do I use 'ą'? For instance there's "Kobieta" and "Kobietą". Dziekuje

    September 25, 2017

Okcydent

    In many things. One general rule is that if female noun ends with -a, it's instrumental case ends with -ą.

    September 25, 2017

ClaudiaR.S2

    When I put translation I am a women, the program says I am wrong

    December 23, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, that is wrong.

    "women" with an E is the plural.

    You should have written "woman" with an A, which is the singular.

    December 24, 2017

ponyashs

    Why is it kobietą??? Why is it instrumantal case? Where are the questions?

    March 7, 2018

Jellei

    What questions?

    Instrumental is generally used after a form of "być" (to be). More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

    March 8, 2018

IanH892207

    "pay attention to accents" it says. I can only type 'kobieta' i cannot enter the 'a' with squiggle. I only have the following options for a - àáäæâãå , so how do i get the Polish a with squiggle? I can get these other ones without problem - ł ż Any ideas anyone?

    August 17, 2018

Jellei

    Is this the iOS? Apparently they somehow forgot about Ą... maybe this will help: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3435084

    August 18, 2018

Harriet401057

    Im confused as to why it is an 'ą' not an 'a'

    January 16, 2019

Jellei

    It's an Instrumental form of the noun, used after the verb "być" (to be).

    January 16, 2019

ClaudiaR.S2

    I did type I am a women and it was wrong

    January 25, 2018

Trofaste

    "women" is plural, you need the singular "woman" here.

    January 25, 2018

WalterRetk2

    woman is mispelled. should be " kobieta"

    March 23, 2018

MauriceReeves

    Not true. In this sentence, "kobieta" is in the instrumental case, and in the instrumental case the noun endings change: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/instrumental/

    March 23, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.