1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem kobietą."

"Ja jestem kobietą."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 10, 2015

114 Comments


Bearneard

Keep in mind that we often drop pronouns in the first and the second person in Polish. Therefore we will usually just say "jestem kobietą" or "jesteś kobietą". We are more likely to keep pronouns in the third person "Ona jest kobietą", because otherwise it will not sound very natural. However, if the person referred to is mentioned in the sentence before, especially in a question, we are likely to drop the pronoun here too. E.g. "Co ona robi?" (What is she doing?). Je. (she is eating). But it is safer if you use the pronouns at the beginning, when you do not "feel" the language yet. By the way, we never use pronouns, when we talk about the weather. So while in English you will say "it is raining", we will just say "pada", without using any pronouns. If you try to use the Polish equivalent of "it", it will actually be incorrect. But do not worry, you do not really have to know it yet. Just enjoy the ride :)


mskycc3

Does Polish have a word for "it"?

I thought that in languages such as Polish and Spanish (which rely heavily on conjugation), the 3rd person singular form is "he" or "she" if you say "on" or "ona" (or if it is implied from context), but if no pronoun is given (or implied), then it means "it".

So "On pada." = "He is raining."; "Ona pada." = "She is raining."; and "Pada." = "It is raining.", correct? (Of course, the first two don't make sense.)


Inquiss

It does. The word for "it" in Polish is "ono". You would use it when referring to a subject of neuter gramatical gender (ie. a child, a tree - dziecko, drzewo - those are usually the nouns ending with -o and -e with several exceptions).

The given example with the word "pada" is not the best one. "Padać" generally means "to rain", but it also can, in some context, mean "to fall" or rather "to be falling" as one does not imply with one has already fallen or is it the process of doing so (that is, it is the imperfective aspect of the verb "paść").

"On/a/o pada" would be used pretty rarely ie. in a situation when someone is terribly exhausted due to some excessive fatigue (the correct English verb for this situation would be "to flake out" or more formally - "to collapse"). For example, "On pada po całodniowej wycieczce w górach" (He is flaking out after a whole day of a trip in the mountains).

One would almost never use "On pada" when referring to the rain. Indeed, "deszcz" in Polish is masculine, but it is not regarded as a sole entity, so giving him the pronoun "on" would be associated with kind of personification and thus would be used only in poems or other types of artistic expression. In everyday language, let's just focus on "Pada".

P.S. One would generally express the verb "to fall" with "spaść/spadać".


Jas789

How does the weather person on televison say "Tomorrow, there will be rain"?


hincia06

Jutro będzie padać


Jellei

Probably "Jutro będzie padać". Unless it's winter and 'padać' is more likely to be interpreted as snowing, so then "Jutro będzie padać/padał deszcz", possibly "Jutro będzie deszcz", or "Jutro będzie deszczowo" (rainy).


DanielKore3

Its a conversational change then? IE: What's up? "Not much."


MauriceReeves

Kobieta became kobietą because it's in the Instrumental case, right?


shrikrishna1

Does it mean that the verb " To be" always need an "instrumental Case",


Inquiss

Generally - yes. Apart from the construction "To jest...+ noun", (This is...) in which we use nominative case.


uq.

i figure one thing out and i have to figure something else out

:D


ChristineckaK

I thought that czech and polish case work the same but this makes me wonder... Though we can use instumental for "I am.." constructions, I'd say it is more often to use the nominativ.. It is not like that in Polish?


Jellei

Not really, apart from introducing yourself (Jestem Marek = I am Marek vs 'Jestem Markiem' which would be something like 'I am a Marek' and sound absurd).


Atcovi

What do you mean by "Instrumental case"?


BaconChomper

Even more complicated than German, ugh.


Eccles

You think 7 cases is bad? Have a look at Estonian ;)


adinsh

No more complicated than Russian, man! :)


ha.di

Polish is one of the most difficult and complicated languages


Robbadob

Try Finnish, there's a whole Wikipedia article on its noun cases alone:

wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_noun_cases


Blue180064

Why is this so hard >.<


hincia06

Keep calm Polish people make so much mistakes in this langage too


kaseymitsuri

Woaaa, thank you... That is so mind boggling...


Josemi439621

I am a spanish boy learning in english how to speak polish XD


Cours_toujours

French girl here ;)


Feran_Sensei

And then there's me: the American. >_> I'm not cool like you guys. xD


Detti654654

I am a hungarian learning polish in english so chill out, man :D


TJTitmus

And an english guy here, just started today :0)


VeraViro1

Learn English to learn other languages in Duolingo. Profit!


dr_Oa

I am having serious fun learning this language, Polak, Węgier dwa bratanki <3


Yola448704

Powodzenia! Good luck!


FabuLips

Slowly but surely making progress. What an interesting and intelligent language


wa7wt9

A typical Pole learning grammar of polish language up to 18 years. Despite this fact only 50% (or less) know the rules. This is an intuitive language. Throughout my life I met only one foreigner who spoke Polish correctly. Even on TV I did not see any person (foreigner) who speaking correctly.


GrzegorzZa35157

I am polish and lerning polish. Thru english and its funy how many mistakes i have made so far


GrzegorzZa35157

More in polish than english heh


Kane_0

And I thought polish would be easier than russian because of easier alphabet. Oh man, nyet.


hincia06

Polish is one of the most difficult languages on the World for example Slovenian is So much simmilar to Polish but Polish is harder


RtaLse

You can understand it more or less if you know Russian, but the spelling is too complicated.


p8c

why not "i am THE woman"? since there are no articles? the difference between "a" and "the" would be contextual, so both should be acceptable here it seems...?


Yola448704

This sentence calls for "a woman":

Jestem (kim?) kobietą - I am a woman (any woman, one of the whole class)

Jestem (kim?) kobietą, której szukasz - I am the woman you are looking for
(I am the only one in the world, specific woman, not any other)/I am the one


e28144

I dont understand why woman here is instrumental?


Jellei

You always need Instrumental in a sentence "I am X" (unless X is your name). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.


ElenaOFavalor1st

Why does the a at the end have a little dash under it? Does that dash/ curve mean it's plural?


mizinamo

No.

ę and ą are nasal sounds, so the little hook (called an ogonek) indicates that the vowel is pronounced differently.

In this case, kobietą is the instrumental case of the noun kobieta, used after the verb "to be" to indicate the thing that you are (or that someone or something is).


LillyMuell3

My mom is polish and my babçia speaks polish so im trying to learn this app is supper helpful!!


Bob20020

Is "I am" known as "Ja jestem" or "jem"? Or am I just confused?


Gumiennik

"jem" means "I eat" = "ja jem" ; "jestem" means "I am" = "ja jestem"


Mordercocookies

In Poland ,more Polish people don't say "ja" and they just say "jestem"

(Ja)Jestem studentem z Warszawy. -I am a student from Warsaw.


hincia06

In Spanish is same


Robbadob

And in most pro-drop languages. You can drop the subject because it's clear whom you're speaking about either from the verb or from context.
Polish:
Ja jestem > jestem
Spanish:
Yo soy > soy
Romanian:
Eu sunt > sunt
Even Japanese, if you stretch a little.
私は人です。〉人です。


Strobro3

why is Ja necessary here but not before?


Gumiennik

It's not necessary, it's just not grammatically incorrect to use it.


Strobro3

So is it like Japanese how often they don't say the pronoun because it's taken with context?


Gumiennik

More like the Spanish not saying the pronoun, because the verb ending itself shows which pronoun it would be. Each pronoun causes a different verb ending. Well - maybe not each, in present tense he/she/it is of the same ending.


Strobro3

that's interesting, thanks for the information.


KandiceHay

I am in the process of learning this language kobieta reminds me of another language. Is it Russian? Ive heard it before when i came across another language. Maybe its Bulgarian.


Cate_BS

Maybe Bulgarian, but definitely not Russian.


Sycrazis1

Not Bulgarian, in Bulgarian it's жена (zhena). Interesting, I thought kobieta was specifically Polish, since it used to be an insult in some medieval times or that's what I heard from my teacher


MahendraKu48674

What is the differents between kobieta and kobietą.


Jellei

"Kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form.

"Kobietą" is Instrumental. You will learn here when to use Instrumental.


RiflemanReedy

Learn where? I've been looking all over for a basic definition of an instrumental case but they all confuse me :( XD


Jellei

Check this topic for posts about cases.


Hugo_zerocool

it is just me or polish have some similarities to russian? they are part from the same language family?


MauriceReeves

They are roughly in the same family of Slavic languages, though Polish is in the West Slavic branch with Czech and Slovak and some others. Russian is an East Slavic language along with Ukrainian.


Hugo_zerocool

I see is just that I noticed some words that are exactly the same but the writing due Russian uses Cyrillic, ja as I, on as he, ona as she, chleb as bread, nie as no, oda as water, and so on, and I'm just in the first levels... Guess I'll find out what others similarities there are as I go farther on it,


wa7wt9

This is big problem when polish native speaker learn russian language. In these languages very often appears homonyms -> words which having the same spelling but different meanings. For example: склеп in russian means "tumb" but in polish means "shop".


anta_baka

Yeah, I decided to start to learn the language at least a bit due to the fact me laughing my ass off of homonyms or at least the words I define like that


RtaLse

I have read and understood Polish texts because I know Russian, but I could never dare to write anything. Duolingo might help. There are many jokes about homophones: divan, bruki etc., but I do not know the Polish spelling, just heard them sound similar to Russian words with different meaning.


dfudala11

I don't understand the difference in saying ja jestem koieta and ja jestem kobieta-hook


immery

only "(Ja) jestem kobietą" is correct. In Polish a and ą are two different letters like l and t.

In Pokish nouns change depending on their function in sentence, after "jestem" you need "instrumental case" and for word kobiet-a "a" changes to "ą".


RyckRychards

I am loving this language. It has so many rules and so, ~really unique= ?D Let`s go for it!


[deactivated user]

    Why in the correct answer NOT in the first case ?


Jellei

    I understand that the first case is Nominative. There are generally two variants of saying "X is Y" in Polish, but there are exceptions. And if X is a personal pronoun, and Y is a noun phrase, the only really correct and natural option is the one with Instrumental.

    More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - especially Part 2.


Trofaste

    Can you not use the "XXX to YYY" construction for people? Or did I do something else wrong with "Ja to kobieta"?


Jellei

    Yes, that's the situation when using "X to Y" construction seems just wrong. Not after a personal pronoun.

    Also, I'd say that if X is something like "Martha", "My boss" or "This guy", using "X to Y" is rather clumsy, but we do accept it.


Trofaste

    Rozumiem, dzięki! :)


Beatstronaut

    When do I use 'ą'? For instance there's "Kobieta" and "Kobietą". Dziekuje


Okcydent

    In many things. One general rule is that if female noun ends with -a, it's instrumental case ends with -ą.


ClaudiaR.S2

    When I put translation I am a women, the program says I am wrong


mizinamo

    Yes, that is wrong.

    "women" with an E is the plural.

    You should have written "woman" with an A, which is the singular.


ponyashs

    Why is it kobietą??? Why is it instrumantal case? Where are the questions?


Jellei

    What questions?

    Instrumental is generally used after a form of "być" (to be). More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


IanH892207

    "pay attention to accents" it says. I can only type 'kobieta' i cannot enter the 'a' with squiggle. I only have the following options for a - àáäæâãå , so how do i get the Polish a with squiggle? I can get these other ones without problem - ł ż Any ideas anyone?


Jellei

    Is this the iOS? Apparently they somehow forgot about Ą... maybe this will help: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3435084


kpagcha

    How would the sense of "I am THE woman" be conveyed in Polish as opposed to "A woman"? Is there any linguistics mean to do it, or it requires context?


Jellei

    You could decide that "the" is in many contexts almost the same as "this" and therefore translate it as "Jestem tą kobietą", but generally it's rather contextual.

    When would you actually feel the need to say "I am THE woman"? Just curious.


Harriet401057

    Im confused as to why it is an 'ą' not an 'a'


Jellei

    It's an Instrumental form of the noun, used after the verb "być" (to be).


NoonJoon

    Wait what's the difference between kobieta and kobietą?


mizinamo

    They are different case forms of the same word.

    Kind of like the difference between "he" and "him", or "I" and "me" -- which are not different words, just different forms of "the same word", used where grammar requires it.

    kobieta is the nomninative case, used when it's the subject.

    kobietą is the instrumental case, used (among other things) after the verb "to be".

    So you might have a silly sentence such as kobieta jest kobietą "a woman is a woman".


13abiarz

    what's the difference between woman and women


Cate_BS

    One - wumAn; many - womEn.


OlegButkov

    We mustn't use pronoun with verbs, must be "jestem..." , a nie "ja jestem..."!


Chloe73062

    Is the mark under the "a" like a period? Does it have to be on the last letter of the last word in a sentence?


mizinamo

    No -- it's more like the hook at the bottom that turns an i into a j -- a and ą are two different letters in the Polish alphabet, as are e and ę.


Jellei

    No, the Polish interpunction doesn't have such surprises, a period looks the same as in English and I believe most languages.


SpectacularOS

    What's the difference between kobiete and kobiete with the symbol below the e?


mizinamo

    I don't think kobiete without the hook exists.

    kobietę is the accusative case of kobieta and would be used, for example, when the woman is a direct object, e.g. Widzę kobietę "I see the woman".


Fafasungrass

    Whats the deal with "Kobietą" and "Kobieta" or even "Kohietę"? What is the difference and how do I know which one to use?


Rex12a

    It cannot be "Je piję wodę i mleko."?


Jellei

    That has nothing to do with the sentence "I am a woman"...

    And regardless of that, you have one mistake, "Je" should be "Ja". Perhaps that would even be accepted with a typo. If the sentence was "I drink water and milk", of course ;)


Penelope289515

    Ja jestem kobietą. Hear me roar!


ElaineSmit515013

skill/pl/Possession/tips-and-notes Are there tips on DL like the Possession tips that give simple explanations for the different cases-- what each is or means? Please provide link. Thanks.


Jellei

    The Tips are under the appropriate skills, although only for a part of the course. You can easily access them here as well: https://duome.eu/tips/en/pl

    That post tries to collect all the useful discussion on Polish, you can find several posts on cases there: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.