"Jestem dziewczynką."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 10, 2015

30 Comments


.Elizabeta.B

I am so happy this course is out!

December 11, 2015

4.leaf.clover

I think is a very difficult language but I like learning a bit of it. I only know one musical group from Poland, "Strachy na lachy"

December 16, 2015

madcat93

Me too!

February 10, 2017

JamesTWils

What case is dziewczynka in? Is the a nasal in the nominative?

December 10, 2015

zim_ek

Dziewczynką is the Instrumental form. For the Nominative, use dziewczynka.

December 10, 2015

JamesTWils

So, is it always used with "jest"? I can remember the instrumental being used in Russian and Ukrainian when one is becoming something, but not simply when saying what one always is (although I could definitely be wrong about that one too).

December 10, 2015

Rae.F

With "to be" and "to become" unless it's a single adjective.
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and unless it comes after "this is..." or "To jest...."

December 12, 2015

Johnjoe172098

Thx for this good hint!

September 10, 2018

alex_tv80

As far as I know in Ukrainian it depends on region. In the East they use Nominative case and in the West - Instrumental

December 11, 2015

JamesTWils

Like their neighbors to the West and East. I think the Duolingo Ukrainian must have used the Eastern style, because I did not remember it being different from Russian in that way.

December 11, 2015

lawnmoen

I don't think that's true. My family is from Western Ukraine and I studied there - this situation would simply be nominative.

For Ukrainian, the Instrumental Case would be used when a certain object is being used (hence "instrument"), becoming something, was something, or certain prepositions (like "before" and many others).

June 16, 2016

yarjka

Compare it to являться in Russian, if that helps. It's basically "to be," and it takes the instrumental.

December 11, 2015

grady777

być vs jeść in the present is going to kill me

August 1, 2016

Jellei

You'll get used to it. In the meantime, just take a look at declensions:

jeść (to eat)

być (to be)

August 2, 2016

Rorschach18

Hey guys. I am speaking german and a little bit of english too. I had spend my holiday in poland a few days ago. This country is so nice and the language too. Thank you for this course. Awesome

August 28, 2016

4of92000

So is the ą at the end pronounced the same as the "on" in, say "Gilbert Ponton"?

February 20, 2016

poodamoff

Yes, that is right!

March 25, 2016

JarredH

What does it mean if the word is instrumental??

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

In general, the instrumental case shows an item's role in how an action is performed.

I hit the vase with my elbow.

If English had overt case marking, we would see "the vase" in the accusative because it is the direct recipient of the action "hit", and "my elbow" would be in the instrumental because it is the tool/instrument with which the vase was hit.

(English has vestigial case marking with personal pronouns, distinguishing between "I, he, she, we, they, who" for the subject (nominative) and "we, him, her, us, them, whom" for the undifferentiated object (oblique).)

For whatever reason, Polish uses the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become", even though most other languages use the nominative after copulae because they're just subject complements.

July 17, 2017

JamesTWils

A very good explanation. Russian does this with verbs of becoming (it does not use a copula verb in the present tense), and it was once described to me by my Russian teacher as having a sort of adverbial feeling, a sense of the way one was becoming, rather than an end goal.

July 17, 2017

GresoTheGropaga

It's been a year so maybe they fixed it, but IT DOES NOT MEAN "I'm a girl". It means "I'm a LITTLE girl" (i.e. a child).

October 24, 2017

Jellei

For which you can easily say "I am a girl" as well.

October 25, 2017

Denniszemb

Should be a way to correct your mistake before posting your answer

February 24, 2018

min8360

I know a little bit of polish like zopmeflapa means shut up and peeva means soada zebas are mushrooms

March 24, 2018

JamesTWils

I can't yet decipher the first thing you said, but the second sounds like piwo (beer). Your Polish friends or relatives may have been playing a little trick on you. The mushroom thing sounds pretty close, though it's more like gzhibi (grzyby).

March 24, 2018

min8360

Me too

March 24, 2018

jppathos

"Dziewczynką" it's a hell of a word! Many mistakes were committed writing this down!

May 8, 2018

BogusawaBr1

A ja bardzo dobrze znam polski

June 2, 2018

Glen624972

Wow! I'll bet my mother will be surprised.

March 1, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.