1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem dziewczynką."

"Jestem dziewczynką."

Translation:I am a girl.

December 10, 2015

37 Comments


.Elizabeta.B

I am so happy this course is out!


Rorschach18

Hey guys. I am speaking german and a little bit of english too. I had spend my holiday in poland a few days ago. This country is so nice and the language too. Thank you for this course. Awesome


Coffee2_1

Thx im from there but if you live there its offal


Rae.F

offal

the entrails and internal organs of an animal used as food

Do you perhaps mean to say that living there is awful? As in terrible? Not good?


4.leaf.clover

I think is a very difficult language but I like learning a bit of it. I only know one musical group from Poland, "Strachy na lachy"


JamesTWils

What case is dziewczynka in? Is the a nasal in the nominative?


zim_ek

Dziewczynką is the Instrumental form. For the Nominative, use dziewczynka.


JamesTWils

So, is it always used with "jest"? I can remember the instrumental being used in Russian and Ukrainian when one is becoming something, but not simply when saying what one always is (although I could definitely be wrong about that one too).


Rae.F

With "to be" and "to become" unless it's a single adjective.
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and unless it comes after "this is..." or "To jest...."


Johnjoe172098

Thx for this good hint!


yarjka

Compare it to являться in Russian, if that helps. It's basically "to be," and it takes the instrumental.


alex_tv80

As far as I know in Ukrainian it depends on region. In the East they use Nominative case and in the West - Instrumental


JamesTWils

Like their neighbors to the West and East. I think the Duolingo Ukrainian must have used the Eastern style, because I did not remember it being different from Russian in that way.


lawnmoen

I don't think that's true. My family is from Western Ukraine and I studied there - this situation would simply be nominative.

For Ukrainian, the Instrumental Case would be used when a certain object is being used (hence "instrument"), becoming something, was something, or certain prepositions (like "before" and many others).


Tysia48

Ja jestem z Polski ;)


4of92000

So is the ą at the end pronounced the same as the "on" in, say "Gilbert Ponton"?


poodamoff

Yes, that is right!


grady777

być vs jeść in the present is going to kill me


Jellei

You'll get used to it. In the meantime, just take a look at declensions:

jeść (to eat)

być (to be)


JarredH

What does it mean if the word is instrumental??


Rae.F

In general, the instrumental case shows an item's role in how an action is performed.

I hit the vase with my elbow.

If English had overt case marking, we would see "the vase" in the accusative because it is the direct recipient of the action "hit", and "my elbow" would be in the instrumental because it is the tool/instrument with which the vase was hit.

(English has vestigial case marking with personal pronouns, distinguishing between "I, he, she, we, they, who" for the subject (nominative) and "we, him, her, us, them, whom" for the undifferentiated object (oblique).)

For whatever reason, Polish uses the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become", even though most other languages use the nominative after copulae because they're just subject complements.


JamesTWils

A very good explanation. Russian does this with verbs of becoming (it does not use a copula verb in the present tense), and it was once described to me by my Russian teacher as having a sort of adverbial feeling, a sense of the way one was becoming, rather than an end goal.


BogusawaBr1

A ja bardzo dobrze znam polski


Amelka369354

Ja też i jakoś nie mam z nim problemu xD


oldestguru

in a deep manly voice


GresoTheGropaga

It's been a year so maybe they fixed it, but IT DOES NOT MEAN "I'm a girl". It means "I'm a LITTLE girl" (i.e. a child).


Jellei

For which you can easily say "I am a girl" as well.


Denniszemb

Should be a way to correct your mistake before posting your answer


Glen624972

Wow! I'll bet my mother will be surprised.


_Rozpruwacz_

Hearing this sentence being said with that manly voice cracks me up


min8360

I know a little bit of polish like zopmeflapa means shut up and peeva means soada zebas are mushrooms


JamesTWils

I can't yet decipher the first thing you said, but the second sounds like piwo (beer). Your Polish friends or relatives may have been playing a little trick on you. The mushroom thing sounds pretty close, though it's more like gzhibi (grzyby).


jppathos

"Dziewczynką" it's a hell of a word! Many mistakes were committed writing this down!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.