1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всю ночь хотел пить."

"Я всю ночь хотел пить."

Translation:I wanted to drink all night.

December 10, 2015

32 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oh my God, of course this shows up in the section about college!! O_O


Shady_arc

In more idiomatic English "I was thirsty". So nope, no homour here in Russian.

Though, with "Мне хотелось выпить" it would be a different story.


ryandward

So does this mean that he wanted to drink for the whole night? Or was thirsty and unable to drink up until now?


alkajugl

I translated it, "I wanted to drink all night" with NerysGhemor's interpretation. They accepted it, but based on what you have said that is not a good translation. It would be clearer as, "All night I wanted to drink." My original translation would be read by most English speakers as a person who wanted to party all night long. : ) This is where translation must take into consideration cultural perceptions, I guess.


BillEverett

From the English standpoint, we have an adverb and two verbs to which it it might apply: all night want or all night drink. I generally chose the closer verb unless it would not make sense. Hence, my translation was "All night I wanted to drink." If the Russian had been "Я хотел пить всю ночь", then I would have put "all night" at the end even though вы- is missing.


DaveDriese

Got the t-shirt!


daadaadaaren

why is it всю? is it acc case?


Shady_arc

It is. Time expressions with the meaning "the entire . . . " use Accusative: весь день, всю ночь, всю неделю, весь месяц, весь год, всю жизнь, весь семестр, весь квартал, всё лето, всю зиму etc. Note how the Accusative is the same as the Nominative for masculine and neuter nouns here (as expected, since all of them are inanimate nouns).


MiguelGonz227458

And how would you say i wanted to drink everything during the night?


MetroWestJP

I'm assuming, "Я хотел всё пить ночю."


arcusimpetus

Such is life in Moscow.


Ishana92

is this in the meaning i wanted to be drinking the whole night, or Iwas thirsty the whole night, or it can't be said?


Siren964

In this case it means "All night long I wanted to drink". If you wanted to say "I want to drink all night long" then it will be "Я хотел пить всю ночь", though this sentence still might mean "All night long I wanted to drink".


R_R1234

Does that mean "I was thirsty the whole night" or rather "I was planning to (drink for the whole night)"?


TedSandila

Think of it this way. I am having surgery tomorrow and have been told, "Nothing to eat or drink after midnight."

So all night long I wanted a drink :-)


RobertGeor16

I thought целый would be used here, and that весь would mean "every. " How would you say "I wanted to drink every night. "


Imagini

maybe каждую ночь?


Alexey387055

Мне хотелось выпить каждую ночь or Каждую ночь мне хотелось выпить (it means alcohol)


Sashad60

are you okay


Joker-62

can i tell "i wanted to drink whole night"?


Francis103649

Can you use весь here? Спасибо!


agriffin95

Umm..in America the translation would mean 'I wanted to drink ALCOHOL all night'. LOL even if you wrote 'All night I wanted to drink' somebody might still think you wanted to drink alcohol.

I know this means 'I was thirsty all night' in Russian though.


Julian710976

Yes, i thought it meant drinking alcohol specially when you think about how well spread vodka is in Russia


KScottCap

Finally! A sentence I can use in my every day life.


MariaVilma305124

So how would you say, I was thirsty all night.


MountZion

all night I was thirsty, is also correct. я хочу пить means I am thirsty


wBh7G184

... but I had to go to school the next day


ShofwanAmr

What the literal translation of this sentence, word by word?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.