"Я всю ночь хотел пить."

Translation:I wanted to drink all night.

December 10, 2015

25 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oh my God, of course this shows up in the section about college!! O_O

December 10, 2015

Shady_arc

In more idiomatic English "I was thirsty". So nope, no homour here in Russian.

Though, with "Мне хотелось выпить" it would be a different story.

December 10, 2015

ryandward

So does this mean that he wanted to drink for the whole night? Or was thirsty and unable to drink up until now?

December 10, 2015

alkajugl

I translated it, "I wanted to drink all night" with NerysGhemor's interpretation. They accepted it, but based on what you have said that is not a good translation. It would be clearer as, "All night I wanted to drink." My original translation would be read by most English speakers as a person who wanted to party all night long. : ) This is where translation must take into consideration cultural perceptions, I guess.

January 27, 2016

BillEverett

From the English standpoint, we have an adverb and two verbs to which it it might apply: all night want or all night drink. I generally chose the closer verb unless it would not make sense. Hence, my translation was "All night I wanted to drink." If the Russian had been "Я хотел пить всю ночь", then I would have put "all night" at the end even though вы- is missing.

February 22, 2016

Mal-Tesers

Been there...

March 19, 2016

chilvence

Done that :)

May 14, 2016

DaveDriese

Got the t-shirt!

May 26, 2016

daadaadaaren

why is it всю? is it acc case?

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

It is. Time expressions with the meaning "the entire . . . " use Accusative: весь день, всю ночь, всю неделю, весь месяц, весь год, всю жизнь, весь семестр, весь квартал, всё лето, всю зиму etc. Note how the Accusative is the same as the Nominative for masculine and neuter nouns here (as expected, since all of them are inanimate nouns).

January 11, 2016

MiguelGonz227458

And how would you say i wanted to drink everything during the night?

January 28, 2019

MetroWestJP

I'm assuming, "Я хотел всё пить ночю."

February 6, 2019

LICA98

ночью

April 12, 2019

arcusimpetus

Such is life in Moscow.

July 19, 2016

Ishana92

is this in the meaning i wanted to be drinking the whole night, or Iwas thirsty the whole night, or it can't be said?

July 24, 2016

Siren964

In this case it means "All night long I wanted to drink". If you wanted to say "I want to drink all night long" then it will be "Я хотел пить всю ночь", though this sentence still might mean "All night long I wanted to drink".

August 3, 2017

Joker-62

can i tell "i wanted to drink whole night"?

February 28, 2017

Francis103649

Can you use весь here? Спасибо!

October 30, 2017

agriffin95

Umm..in America the translation would mean 'I wanted to drink ALCOHOL all night'. LOL even if you wrote 'All night I wanted to drink' somebody might still think you wanted to drink alcohol.

I know this means 'I was thirsty all night' in Russian though.

December 5, 2017

RobertGeor16

I thought целый would be used here, and that весь would mean "every. " How would you say "I wanted to drink every night. "

January 29, 2018

Imagini

maybe каждую ночь?

February 5, 2018

R_R1234

Does that mean "I was thirsty the whole night" or rather "I was planning to (drink for the whole night)"?

July 1, 2018

TedSandila

Think of it this way. I am having surgery tomorrow and have been told, "Nothing to eat or drink after midnight."

So all night long I wanted a drink :-)

August 25, 2018

Julian710976

Yes, i thought it meant drinking alcohol specially when you think about how well spread vodka is in Russia

January 24, 2019

ShofwanAmr

What the literal translation of this sentence, word by word?

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.