"Krab je ciasteczka."

Translation:A crab is eating cookies.

December 10, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


.clayton.

New favorite sentence


ZelvaCZ

I'm Czech, and in Czech, "je" means "is", while "eats" is "jí" - this confuses me a lot when doing Duolingo lessons. In this case, i was going to write "The crab is cookies" :D


MartinKachna

Tiež som to tak mal :D


Cactus3935

After some years, I still have problems differentiating verbs "to be" and "to eat" in Slavic languages in general.


Kashakot

Animals in poland must have a sweet tooth. Koń, słoń, krab, i kaczka lubię ciasteczka


AstroVulpes

Since when do crabs eat cookies, can they even chew?


Yola448704

Cartoon characters can and do anything! -
Postacie z kreskówek wszystko potrafią!


Xavier.eH

Mr Krabs likes cookies


moN9DAr4

I love sentences like this.


RobertLech3

do I always have the put the article "a" or "the" before the noun? somehow I feel like I've gotten away with it the last few lessons...


JiwonAstrid

Why don't they tell us what the singular form "cookie" is in Polish? What is it?


JeanCuePublique

In nominative singular, it’s “ciasteczko” (which is also a neuter noun). Wikipedia has the declension tables and notes many of the exceptions here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Declension


GUILLALEX.26

Eats and is eating is the same... Mistake here


Jellei

Yes, both work.


RobinB896941

♬ … in an octopus's garden
In the shade. ♬


muresanand10

Spongebob gonna get jealous


MaryCarson15

Where do I learn about the plural of words?


Jellei

There will be a skill that focuses on Plurals soon.


m15KZ

Crab is eating cookies should be accepted.


Jellei

"crab" without an article means "crab meat".


Jamesjkl

Crabs don't eat cookies


James596461

I typed "A crab eating cookies" and got it wrong, what did i miss?


alik1989

In English, this is not a complete sentence. You can say either "is eating" or "eats".


Carol643463

I wrote a crab eats cookies and it was not accepted.


alik1989

It's definintely accepted. Please use the report button (flag) next time, so we can take a look at what you wrote.


Arnold1914

Interesting, I didn't know it.


C.Shakespeare

Is "the crab eats a cookie" a valid translation of "Krab je ciasteczka"? It did not pass in the program. I guess it does sound a bit odd in English. "The crab is eating a cookie" sounds more natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.