"Krab je ciasteczka."

Translation:A crab is eating cookies.

December 10, 2015

21 Comments


.clayton.

New favorite sentence

December 11, 2015

SuperDescartes

Duo strikes again

December 15, 2015

ZelvaCZ

I'm Czech, and in Czech, "je" means "is", while "eats" is "jí" - this confuses me a lot when doing Duolingo lessons. In this case, i was going to write "The crab is cookies" :D

December 15, 2015

TheDoctor532249

Tiež som to tak mal :D

May 30, 2019

AstroVulpes

Since when do crabs eat cookies, can they even chew?

December 15, 2015

Suprnova123

Crabs started eating cookies when crabs became kewl.

December 16, 2015

Kashakot

Animals in poland must have a sweet tooth. Koń, słoń, krab, i kaczka lubię ciasteczka

November 30, 2018

RobertLech3

do I always have the put the article "a" or "the" before the noun? somehow I feel like I've gotten away with it the last few lessons...

December 12, 2015

Stefan-Z-C

Although it is a bit funny, it is not a very realistic example ;)

December 11, 2015

moN9DAr4

I love sentences like this.

July 26, 2018

XavierNic

Mr Krabs likes cookies

September 5, 2018

LarsHaugom

Dokladnie! :)

December 10, 2015

matuskosut

Zawse jest tak :)

December 10, 2015

ShaniceMic

They eat krabby patties, why not eat cookies too?

January 15, 2019

Maria630955

"Crab eats cookies" should be accepted because unlike English there's only one present tense in Polish.

July 1, 2018

Jellei

It's not "eats" that is a problem with your sentence, it's the lack of any article before "crab".

July 2, 2018

Maria630955

I typed "The crab eats cookies". It was rejected.

July 2, 2018

Jellei

This is accepted, it should have worked. I refreshed the list of the answers, maybe it will help.

July 3, 2018

Maria630955

I tried it again, and it worked. Thanks!

July 5, 2018

JiwonClover

Why don't they tell us what the singular form "cookie" is in Polish? What is it?

December 13, 2018

JeanCuePublique

In nominative singular, it’s “ciasteczko” (which is also a neuter noun). Wikipedia has the declension tables and notes many of the exceptions here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Declension

December 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.