1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Krab je ciasteczka."

"Krab je ciasteczka."

Translation:A crab is eating cookies.

December 10, 2015

21 Comments


.clayton.

New favorite sentence


ZelvaCZ

I'm Czech, and in Czech, "je" means "is", while "eats" is "jí" - this confuses me a lot when doing Duolingo lessons. In this case, i was going to write "The crab is cookies" :D


TheDoctor532249

Tiež som to tak mal :D


Kashakot

Animals in poland must have a sweet tooth. Koń, słoń, krab, i kaczka lubię ciasteczka


AstroVulpes

Since when do crabs eat cookies, can they even chew?


Suprnova123

Crabs started eating cookies when crabs became kewl.


Yola448704

Cartoon characters can and do anything! -
Postacie z kreskówek wszystko potrafią!


RobertLech3

do I always have the put the article "a" or "the" before the noun? somehow I feel like I've gotten away with it the last few lessons...


moN9DAr4

I love sentences like this.


Xavier.eH

Mr Krabs likes cookies


JiwonClover

Why don't they tell us what the singular form "cookie" is in Polish? What is it?


JeanCuePublique

In nominative singular, it’s “ciasteczko” (which is also a neuter noun). Wikipedia has the declension tables and notes many of the exceptions here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Declension


GUILLAUMEB313835

Eats and is eating is the same... Mistake here


Jellei

Yes, both work.


MaryCarson15

Where do I learn about the plural of words?


Jellei

There will be a skill that focuses on Plurals soon.


m15KZ

Crab is eating cookies should be accepted.


Jellei

"crab" without an article means "crab meat".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.