"Good morning and good night."

Translation:Dzień dobry i dobranoc.

December 10, 2015

23 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

Just out of curiosity, and as a lover of etymology, is there a known or accepted reason why "dobranoc" became one word? Or was it never two separate words?

December 10, 2015

King2E4

If you (and anyone else) still want to know, you should use Wiktionary for the etymology for any word.

September 29, 2016

dempl

Yeah, but wiktionary would say from where it came, for example, something like Old Slavic word for Good Night then something in glagolitic like [ДьобраѢ Нъоћ] (I've made this up :D ) but it wouldn't say how it became like that , thought it would be difficult to expect them to guess who connected it first :-)

November 30, 2016

va-diim

I would've believed your Cyrillic until I saw the "ћ". Serbian invented that letter.

November 30, 2016

idanlipin

It must be a common sentence to say

December 20, 2015

joserk

Is it wrong to say "Dobry dzień" instead of "Dzień dobry"?

January 5, 2016

timstellmach

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not the usual idiom. It will sound odd.

January 11, 2016

Jighs

"Dobry dzień" would mean literally that the day is good, rather than being a greeting. While you would probably be understood, it's not the phrase you should use.

January 14, 2016

deniza11

Isn't ''dzien'' day?

December 21, 2015

timstellmach

Yes, but Polish doesn't have a specific greeting for morning. You just use the same greeting for any daytime address. So "dzień dobry" can be used where English would use "good morning," "good afternoon," or "good day."

January 11, 2016

va-diim

dzień *

April 26, 2016

Diana14283

Interesting combination there!

July 15, 2017

GIJoeski

Really rano is morning i believe so how abot Rano dobry!

March 18, 2016

immery

There are so many things wrong with it

First at all, we do not say anything like this, ever as good morning. We have one greeting for whole day.

"Dobre rano" is good morning in Czech, so people would think you are speaking Czech.

Also in Polish "rano" is adverb, the noun is ranek, so a good morning, is "dobry ranek"

March 18, 2016

va-diim

Добрий ранок dobryj ranok in Ukrainian. :-)

March 25, 2016

Skip-it

I am polish. We are not using the dobry ranek. It will sound odd. We are saying dzień dobry all the time, and acually nobody cares about to say dzień dobry or dobry wieczór.

April 26, 2016

Jighs

That's not true, people do care about saying "dzień dobry" and "dobry wieczór", even though nobody will yell at you for using "dzień dobry" in the evening. If, for instance, you're meeting someone outside and it's pitch black, it will feel much better to use "dobry wieczór." In other cases as well, but probably little less noticable.

April 26, 2016

va-diim

Добрий вечір dobryj wecir in Ukrainian,

Добрый вечер dobryj wiecier in Russian.

April 26, 2016

Lisa638709

Wouldn't "good morning" be dobre rano?

June 21, 2017

Lisa638709

Nevermind, I often confuse Czech and Polish.

June 21, 2017

kool_kierra07

Uggggggggh cant get ANYTHING right!!

March 22, 2019

RadioheadFan1

Is it okay if I say dobry wieczor?(sorry for not writing properly my keyboard does not have polish letters)

April 8, 2019

alik1989

Instead of what? Goodnight? No, that would be weird.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.