1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and good night."

"Good morning and good night."

Translation:Dzień dobry i dobranoc.

December 10, 2015

25 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

Just out of curiosity, and as a lover of etymology, is there a known or accepted reason why "dobranoc" became one word? Or was it never two separate words?


King2E4

If you (and anyone else) still want to know, you should use Wiktionary for the etymology for any word.


dempl

Yeah, but wiktionary would say from where it came, for example, something like Old Slavic word for Good Night then something in glagolitic like [ДьобраѢ Нъоћ] (I've made this up :D ) but it wouldn't say how it became like that , thought it would be difficult to expect them to guess who connected it first :-)


idanlipin

It must be a common sentence to say


joserk

Is it wrong to say "Dobry dzień" instead of "Dzień dobry"?


Jighs

"Dobry dzień" would mean literally that the day is good, rather than being a greeting. While you would probably be understood, it's not the phrase you should use.


timstellmach

It's not grammatically wrong, but it's not the usual idiom. It will sound odd.


Gabi_Countrygirl

In russian we say добрый день, in Polish dzień dobry but vice versa


SophieB0918

Yes dobry dzien would be wrong


Diana14283

Interesting combination there!


deniza11

Isn't ''dzien'' day?


timstellmach

Yes, but Polish doesn't have a specific greeting for morning. You just use the same greeting for any daytime address. So "dzień dobry" can be used where English would use "good morning," "good afternoon," or "good day."


Lisa638709

Wouldn't "good morning" be dobre rano?


Lisa638709

Nevermind, I often confuse Czech and Polish.


Suede221102

Does anyone else think that it stunts peoples learning if the first letter of the option word is capital? It means that it is telling us which word to use first, which I believe makes it more of a cheaty way to learn


RadioheadFan1

Is it okay if I say dobry wieczor?(sorry for not writing properly my keyboard does not have polish letters)


alik1989

Instead of what? Goodnight? No, that would be weird.


malcolm7777777

PAY ATTENTOK TO THE ACCENTS "DZIEŃ DOBRY" ONLY


YogiTanaiel

When to use i/a as and?


King2E4

"i" is used in sentences such as 'I saw two blue cars and five red trucks".

"a" is used in sentences such as 'I saw two blue cars, and my wife saw five red trucks".

"i" pretty much includes more items, whereas "a" introduces a second statement within a sentence.


Kraban1

Yu can use "Good day!" for "Good morning!" but you can't translate it that way.


Gabi_Countrygirl

When I will say good morning and good night? Xd


va-diim

At 4:00 a.m. after a night of drinking

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.