"I like this bag."

Translation:Мне нравится эта сумка.

12/10/2015, 10:10:56 PM

14 Comments


goldbedr

Why not я люблю? I unerstand that casual liking is usually as the answer is written here, but this quote isn't clear on the context. What if it's a woman that always uses the same bag every single day and she's answering why she never uses any others?

Or am I way off the mark on the difference?

12/10/2015, 10:10:56 PM

mbiegler

it appears you can do that now.

Can anyone explain or point me to why the case changes between: Я люблю эта сумка and Мне нравится эту сумку?

5/20/2018, 12:43:25 AM

LouseGrouse

As a kind of etymology question, why is it spelt нравится and not нравиця?

1/17/2018, 11:53:12 PM

MrHarryRay

Not an expert, but I believe that reflexive verbs are formed by appending -ся to a root (here нравить).

So, even though it makes a "ts" sound, since it's a suffix the spelling isn't charged to a ц.

5/22/2018, 4:43:13 AM

CarlAgren

ANOTHER!!

10/10/2018, 8:59:33 PM

Rohelohe

Would this sentence be correct (sound OK) or is the word order really strict here: эта сумка мне нравится

2/17/2016, 3:06:27 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is still OK. There is a channel with a good introductory video about Russian word order. Quite useful to know for any learner because... you know, Duolingo does not provide any context—and yet, common sense can hint which contexts are probable and which are rather questionable for a given sentence. Such pragmatics limits the possible word orders.

2/17/2016, 3:37:22 PM

Rohelohe

Thank you for the link and the explanation. Duo is indeed a bit limited and the fact that most learners (including me) are not native English speakers makes the situation rather confusing at times. I must say though that I like the feeling of regaining my long (almost) lost Russian. I should do the "Master and Margarita" marathon over the weekend to give my brain a boost. And no subtitles!

2/17/2016, 3:48:53 PM

local_russian

why doesn't эта сумка follow accusative?

8/3/2016, 3:38:33 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is the subject of the sentence.

8/3/2016, 8:00:57 AM

local_russian

alright, thank you

8/3/2016, 8:40:23 PM

LolloSacco

What is transliteration of cymka?

9/30/2017, 9:48:56 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Probably "sumka".

9/30/2017, 11:16:48 AM

piusminimus

The suggested translation for 'like (this)' here is 'вот так'. Doesn't make sense...

3/14/2018, 7:12:11 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.