"Pozwalają dzieciom pomagać sprzątać."

Translation:They allow children to help clean.

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


siebenneun

How generous :D

October 14, 2016

HarveyPenf1

they are allowing?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

LICA98

they allow kids to help with cleaning?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

You can say "ze sprzątaniem" or "przy sprzątaniu", but yeah, close enough. Added.

August 6, 2018

LICA98

btw how come you can have 2 infinitives here, or is it only with future tense that it can't work?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

I don't really know. This sentence doesn't strike me as wrong, but I guess it probably would be safer to avoid this double infinitive by saying e.g. "pomagać w sprzątaniu" or "pomagać ze sprzątaniem".

January 10, 2019

LICA98

also I think let should work instead of allow

September 29, 2018

Jellei

It does.

September 30, 2018

LICA98

well the version I tried didn't work... can you check whether all possible versions that work with allow also do with let

October 1, 2018

Jellei

You wrote "they let kids to help clean". You don't use "to" with "let". But you do that with "allow" and "permit".

(I generally don't know who reported what, but there's not many reports and there's such a report from 5 days ago, so it must be yours)

October 4, 2018

jimdon77

They're allowing the children to help clean?

January 10, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

Iva52893

"They allow the children to help clean" was not accepted.

February 7, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.