1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pozwalają dzieciom pomagać s…

"Pozwalają dzieciom pomagać sprzątać."

Translation:They allow children to help clean.

December 10, 2015

16 Comments


siebenneun

How generous :D


HarveyPenf1

they are allowing?


ZUYlN1

An expert use of English is also the variation 'to help with the cleaning'.


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


jimdon77

They're allowing the children to help clean?


Iva52893

"They allow the children to help clean" was not accepted.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


richard.birks

Is it a general rule of thumb that verbs that imply giving something intangible (like permission) take the dative?


Jellei

Well, but "permission" itself would get Accusative, the people receiving this permission would take Dative.

Dative is for the indirect object, and children are the indirect object of the action of 'allowing'.


richard.birks

That's what I mean :-)

When we use the verb allow, we implicitly give permission, but don't say it explicitly.

For other verbs where something intangible (like permission) is granted, or given (etc) to the subject, is the subject generally declined in the dative in Polish?


Jellei

I believe so, although it would be better to discuss it on specific verbs.


JanKLinde

"...to help THEM clean" would sound much better.


Jellei

Perhaps, but frankly, nothing guarantees it's "to help them clean". Sure, it's the most probable situation, but it still can be "Okay kids, we allow you to go to your uncle and help him clean his attic".


eannaoc

"They allow children help clean" is a natural way of saying this also

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.