"He does not remember everything."

Translation:On nie pamięta wszystkiego.

December 10, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maxik43

"On wszystkiego nie pamieta" is correct too, no? Native polish here but my polish is fairly rusty.


madziulajd

I think it means "he does not remember anything" more


Jellei

No, that would be "On niczego nie pamięta".


Cookie278476

IMO. The answer is in Yoda style, I could say. It isn't wrong but sounds a bit wierd. ... It should be "On wszystkiego nie pamięta" which sounds better. In Poland form "On niczego nie pamięta" which means "He does not remember anything" is more popular.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Don't they mean different things? In English, "He doesn't remember everything" = "It's not the case that he remembers everything" = "There's something that he doesn't remember".


PabloPiskunow

"On nie wszystko pamięta" should be accepted too. "Wszystko" here is the object, instead of an adverb "wszystkiego".


Jellei

Makes sense to me. Added.


froisea

I wanted to put this as an answer, but the only option given was 'wszystkiego' which was marked as wrong.


alik1989

If you negate the verb, the object turns genitive:

On nie pamięta wszystkiego.

If you negate the pronoun ( this is one of the rather rare contexts where this makes sense), the object stays accusative:

On nie wszystko pamięta.


Jellei

Well... what was your word order? The main answer is "On nie pamięta wszystkiego", this one must have been possible to be created from the tiles.


Rozelyn-Claire

Is wszystko the nominative form?


Andyemanu

What about "Wszystkiego nie pamięta"? Or does pronoun dropping not work with this sentence?


Jellei

I don't like this answer, but I can't say that it's wrong... added.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

My understanding is that normally, Polish doesn't like to have pronouns at the end of a sentence (or independent clause). Does the same go for "wszystkiego" here?


Jellei

No, I'd put it at the end here, this time it's actually the most important part.


Olexsa

On nic nie pamięta?


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't think that works. "He doesn't remember everything" means "There is something that he doesn't remember", whereas "On nic nie pamięta" means "There is nothing that he remembers".


VcR9JJ27

On nie pamięta niczego :-)


Jellei

Not sure if that's a suggestion, but that's a different sentence, "He doesn't remember anything" ;)


VcR9JJ27

W języku polskim występuje podwójne przeczenie


alik1989

Mam nadzieję, iż zdajesz sobie sprawę, że stosowanie podwójnej negacji kompletnie zmienia znaczenie wypowiedzi.

  • On nie pamięta wszystkiego - Coś pamięta, ale nie wszystkiego w całości.
  • On nie pamięta niczego - On w ogólne nic nie pamięta.

GERARDJOHN5

what happens to the sentence when you use nikt nie instead of wszystkiego


Jellei

Hmmm... it stops making any sense? I'm afraid I'm a bit lost about what you mean.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.