"He does not remember everything."

Translation:On nie pamięta wszystkiego.

December 10, 2015

13 Comments


maxik43

"On wszystkiego nie pamieta" is correct too, no? Native polish here but my polish is fairly rusty.

December 10, 2015

hersylia1234

yes it is ok

July 9, 2016

Magda599087

I think it means "he does not remember anything" more

February 3, 2018

Jellei

No, that would be "On niczego nie pamięta".

February 4, 2018

Cookie278476

IMO. The answer is in Yoda style, I could say. It isn't wrong but sounds a bit wierd. ... It should be "On wszystkiego nie pamięta" which sounds better. In Poland form "On niczego nie pamięta" which means "He does not remember anything" is more popular.

August 2, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Don't they mean different things? In English, "He doesn't remember everything" = "It's not the case that he remembers everything" = "There's something that he doesn't remember".

October 10, 2018

Rozelyn-Claire

Is wszystko the nominative form?

June 19, 2016

rozamunduszek

yeah ;)

June 20, 2016

Andyemanu

What about "Wszystkiego nie pamięta"? Or does pronoun dropping not work with this sentence?

March 29, 2018

Jellei

I don't like this answer, but I can't say that it's wrong... added.

April 24, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

My understanding is that normally, Polish doesn't like to have pronouns at the end of a sentence (or independent clause). Does the same go for "wszystkiego" here?

October 10, 2018

Olexsa

On nic nie pamięta?

February 8, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't think that works. "He doesn't remember everything" means "There is something that he doesn't remember", whereas "On nic nie pamięta" means "There is nothing that he remembers".

February 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.