"Esa es la casa de mis hijos."

Translation:That is my children's house.

December 5, 2013

16 Comments


Tvalmassei

"mis hijos" is plural. Shouldn't it be "my sons' ", plural possesive? May be their sons bought the house together. Plural possesives have rights too!

February 17, 2017

Roentgen89

I agree, I tried to report it but there's no suitable option:

My sons' dog is the dog belonging to two or more sons. My son's dog is the dog belonging to my son. My son's not very intelligent. He can't remember how to use apostrophes. My son's dog is not very intelligent. He doesn't know how to use apostrophes either. My sons' dog is not very intelligent. They've tried to teach him but he keeps forgetting.

September 17, 2017

crisjordan22

ofcourse. It is annoying wwhen they get the grammar wrong. But it is accepted now

November 3, 2018

donte93

This and These have T's. That and Those have O's. ( there's a saying from my college professor when she teaches Spanish)

December 26, 2014

denstorti

This is the house of my children. Wrong?

December 5, 2013

CattleRustler

I used to always mix up esa eso ese esas esos, with the T variants, esta esto...etc. The rule I drilled into my head is... T=THIS/THESE. When there is no T its that/those. Hope that helps.

December 5, 2013

territech

I use the same association! Works for me too.

August 21, 2014

THEMONOGLOT

Yes. This = Esta / That = Esa. Hope that helps!

December 5, 2013

eakeator

"Esa" is "That", not "This"

October 1, 2018

JamesJ.

Could this be used in the sense that the speaker has a child who is married, and she is just using "children" to mean her child and his/her spouse?

June 10, 2015

andreabelenuribe

Am I the only one that heard "taza" instead of "casa"? jajaja

September 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    me too lol

    April 8, 2018

craaash80

    Why not "my son's house"? Children can hardly own a house, unless their last name is Rockefeller :D

    February 23, 2016

orafaelnl

    this??

    April 18, 2016

Doc0048

    His/her children own a house... interesting... a very rich family. Anyway when I write "child" (hijo) he likes "son"… when I write "son" (hijo), he likes "child".

    February 10, 2019

Rriggstx

    I'm thinking more a long the lines of divorce, he lost the house but refuses to acknowledge the existence of the ex. Thus it is "the kids'" house. Not that I can relate to this, or anything.

    March 17, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.