1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is eating lunch."

"He is eating lunch."

Translation:On je obiad.

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


kataak

Lunch to obiad? Poważnie?


Birdexplorers

Many Poles just use 'lunch" for the modern concept of "lunch" and Duo accepts that here as well. "On je lunch" is accepted. Obiad is somewhat different from an American or British lunch as it is the heavy main meal of the day and equates more to an early dinner. From Wiki "In Poland the main meal of the day (called "obiad") is traditionally eaten between 12:00 and 16:00, and consists of a soup and a main dish. Most Poles equate the English word "lunch" with "obiad" because it is the second of the three main meals of the day; śniadanie (breakfast),obiad (lunch/dinner) and kolacja (dinner/supper). There is another meal eaten by some called "drugie śniadanie", which means "second breakfast". "Drugie śniadanie" is eaten around 10.00 o'clock and is a light snack, usually consisting of sandwiches and / or salad or a thin soup." From my family experience 'obiad' it is generally eaten around 14:00-16:00 particularly on weekends with the whole family.


kataak

As a Pole and Polish language native speaker I have never met anyone who uses "lunch" as a dinner (obiad). Never. Lunch is always "drugie śniadanie", although "lunch" is very rarely in use.


JulyVin

And does "kolacja" means supper? Because before in Duolingo it accepted the translation "lunch".


Jellei
Mod

"kolacja" means either "dinner" or "supper", depending on your variety of English and how you call meals. Basically, it's the third of the three main meals. "lunch" is definitely not a correct translation.


YegorhRhyk

Does Polish have special verbs for eating meals like Russian does? I mean words like "jeść obiad" -> "obiadać" and so on.


alik1989

Not anymore. Śniadać might be commonly found in pre-20th-century texts, but obiadać probably hasn't been used for over 200 years.

I've looked up kolacjonować and it turns out that this word indeed exists, but has a completely different meaning. It's a philological term that refers to the process of proofreading clean copies by comparing them to the original text.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.