Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mężczyzna je."

Translation:A man is eating.

2 years ago

22 Comments


TimothyC.
TimothyC.

these combinations of letters just screws with my head lol

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

hahaha xD

2 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

These ones are relatively easy. Check that - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrz%C4%85szcz

2 years ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

hey, native Poles have a problem with this one - please, don't discourage learners ;P

2 years ago

ikac2000

I think MAN (without an article) would be good ass well?

2 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

Ass well?! lol

2 years ago

albertocaiero

"Man eating" or "Man is eating" are both incorrect and sound unnatural. Polish people don't use the article the same we English speakers do, and the point is that you have to get used to this.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

"man eating" indeed sounds wrong but "man eats" sounds fine - -

6 months ago

ericraff

Had the same issue, maybe add the article to the drop down translation?

2 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

I think, i don't know if I am right but, its pronunciation is Nężczyzna je not Mężczyzna je.

2 years ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

It should be (and as I hear is) pronounced just as it's written - with M.

2 years ago

RobertLech3

The letter N makes the "n" sound in polish and english. The letter M sounds makes the "m" sound in polish and english.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

M is M. This is not the most difficult letter of Polish :P

2 years ago

chloecoe00

how do you understand the tones?

2 years ago

BarbaraWod2

It does not sound like these words to me

1 year ago

EmmaAddis

I wrote EXACTLY what it said but said it was wrong

10 months ago

EmmaAddis

It took forever for it to make sure I did it right and it said I finally did it right and I they exact same thing the others time.

10 months ago