"Mężczyzna je."

Translation:A man is eating.

December 10, 2015

22 Comments


TimothyC.

these combinations of letters just screws with my head lol

December 11, 2015

truelefty

hahaha xD

December 11, 2015

HerrEktor

These ones are relatively easy. Check that - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrz%C4%85szcz

December 12, 2015

Gumiennik

hey, native Poles have a problem with this one - please, don't discourage learners ;P

December 14, 2015

ikac2000

I think MAN (without an article) would be good ass well?

December 11, 2015

Abdullah_Ramadan

Ass well?! lol

December 12, 2015

albertocaiero

"Man eating" or "Man is eating" are both incorrect and sound unnatural. Polish people don't use the article the same we English speakers do, and the point is that you have to get used to this.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

"man eating" indeed sounds wrong but "man eats" sounds fine - -

April 8, 2018

ericraff

Had the same issue, maybe add the article to the drop down translation?

December 12, 2015

Johan_Fayez

I think, i don't know if I am right but, its pronunciation is Nężczyzna je not Mężczyzna je.

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

It should be (and as I hear is) pronounced just as it's written - with M.

December 10, 2015

RobertLech3

The letter N makes the "n" sound in polish and english. The letter M sounds makes the "m" sound in polish and english.

December 11, 2015

Kelirya

M is M. This is not the most difficult letter of Polish :P

December 16, 2015

chloecoe00

how do you understand the tones?

March 9, 2016

BarbaraWod2

It does not sound like these words to me

February 26, 2017

EmmaAddis

I wrote EXACTLY what it said but said it was wrong

December 7, 2017

EmmaAddis

It took forever for it to make sure I did it right and it said I finally did it right and I they exact same thing the others time.

December 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.