1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna je."

"Mężczyzna je."

Translation:A man is eating.

December 10, 2015

33 Comments


TimothyC.

these combinations of letters just screws with my head lol


Gumiennik

hey, native Poles have a problem with this one - please, don't discourage learners ;P


DorotaJarosz

męż + czy + zna: the first one comes from old Polish mąż, now only meaning "husband"; the second is the conjunction czy = 'whether' or 'if' or the particle that starts a question; the third one means "knows".

mężczyzna = husband + whether + knows = whether the husband knows :-) This is the question!


EstJojo

Mężczyzna: Mę = me, żczyz n = seeing you sleepin(g), A = tent. I see a man sleeping in a tent: Mę żczyz n a

Notice that the 'cy' is between the z's and that it is EZ to remember where the accent marks go.


Kathrin978932

Oh my God, it took me quite a while to understand the sleeping-bit, but now I've got it I've got to say that this is brilliant, hope it'll help me!

Just have to remember that it's EZ ;)


ikac2000

I think MAN (without an article) would be good ass well?


albertocaiero

"Man eating" or "Man is eating" are both incorrect and sound unnatural. Polish people don't use the article the same we English speakers do, and the point is that you have to get used to this.


ericraff

Had the same issue, maybe add the article to the drop down translation?


Shoda_Fayez

I think, i don't know if I am right but, its pronunciation is Nężczyzna je not Mężczyzna je.


kamrelim

It should be (and as I hear is) pronounced just as it's written - with M.


RobertLech3

The letter N makes the "n" sound in polish and english. The letter M sounds makes the "m" sound in polish and english.


[deactivated user]

    M is M. This is not the most difficult letter of Polish :P


chloecoe00

    how do you understand the tones?


BarbaraWod2

    It does not sound like these words to me


EmmaAddis

    I wrote EXACTLY what it said but said it was wrong


EmmaAddis

    It took forever for it to make sure I did it right and it said I finally did it right and I they exact same thing the others time.


Lassi492061

    I hear something like "menzte znaje".


Lassi492061

    The women voice again says (in my ears): "nashte zna je"


velvelajade

    Man eats should to be correct! Why? I am supposed to translate it into English and in English, I can too say Man eats and be correct. "A" is implied. Man eats. Men eat. All I need for a grammatically correct sentence is a subject (Noun) and a verb. Man eats is therefore, correct.

    However, if you want us to translate it into Professor's long winded English, then say so. And tell us that ALL sentences MUST use "A" whenever it can logically be used!

    But, do keep in mind folks - Duolingo ALWAYS requires "A" where you wouldn't need it to be grammatically correct in short sentences where "A" would otherwise be implied. And, WE fools make the same argument over and over again and Duolingo does NOT agree! I forget this! When I learn French, I will revisit this same stupid argument again! When I learn Russian, I will again kvetch like a raving fool that I am! Oy vey! Maybe someday I will learn that Duolingo wants the longest sentence that is still conceivably correct in their translations. I prefer LearnWithOliver for a reason. I do not need to guess as to how that English sentence MUST read in order to be correct when other versions are still technically correct.

    And, this is why I am NOT reporting this as a mistake because I am not convinced that Duolingo will ever see it as a mistake. This conversation has been had in Irish and in German if my memory serves me right.

    EDIT - Just changed "every" to "ever". My own mistake was glaring at me. ;)


albertocaiero

    If you're talking about "man" as in "mankind", then "man eats" is gramatically correct. But do you think that's what they're trying to say?

    This isn't a "professor's long-winded English". This is natural English. Accept it like it is.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It looks as though there is another word for "mankind": "ludzkość" Yet "człowieczeństwo" and "mężczyźni" can also be used to mean "mankind". https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/pl/mankind We could use a Polish expert to step in and let us know more.


Gumiennik

    ludzkość = mankind. człowieczeństwo = humanity (being humane). mężczyźni = male-kind. Google translator is terrible when it comes to translating Slavic languages.


Gumiennik

    Isn't "man eats" a regional thing? If so, where from? Because most English native speakers I know use those "A"s naturally - so I'm curious.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Man eats." does not mean "A man eats." "Man eats." refers to the entire category of people who would be a man or men or even to all people as in "mankind".


velvelajade

    I think it also depends on whether you're thinking way back to First Year in school. I did try to do a google search, and came up with google not understanding what I wanted. I wouldn't think that "man" needs to have "a" in order to not refer to mankind. In the Bible, "man" often refers to both men and women. However, my beef may be colloquial slang in nature, and I'm just not aware of that. So, I'll drop it now. I can't find my early readers anyway.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.