"Mężczyzna je."

Translation:A man is eating.

December 10, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimothyC.

these combinations of letters just screws with my head lol


DorotaJarosz

męż + czy + zna: the first one comes from old Polish mąż, now only meaning "husband" or an important person mąż stanu (= statesman); the second is the conjunction czy = 'whether' or 'if' or the particle that starts a question; the third one means "knows".

mężczyzna = husband + whether + knows = whether the husband knows :-) This is the question!

I hope this will help you memorize the word.


_Porifera_

That's fascinating. It's also interesting comparing western Slavic to eastern, like how you have męż = муж, and mężczyzna = мужчина. I wonder if the latter can be decomposed to the same afflix words as well.


DorotaJarosz

My syllabic decomposition was not scientific but only mnemonic. The actual origin is from old Slavic *mǫžьščina and in Polish the suffix -ina got replaced by more expansive -izna. There exist many Polish words with the suffix -izna/-yzna, e.g., pańszczyzna, włoszczyzna, siwizna, spuścizna, which indicate a formation of a noun from a different part of speech, such as an adjective (pański, włoski, siwy) or an adjectival participle (spuszczony).


Gumiennik

hey, native Poles have a problem with this one - please, don't discourage learners ;P


ikac2000

I think MAN (without an article) would be good ass well?


albertocaiero

"Man eating" or "Man is eating" are both incorrect and sound unnatural. Polish people don't use the article the same we English speakers do, and the point is that you have to get used to this.


ericraff

Had the same issue, maybe add the article to the drop down translation?


BarbaraWod2

It does not sound like these words to me


NotTheGalaxy

I wrote EXACTLY what it said but said it was wrong


chloecoe00

how do you understand the tones?


NotTheGalaxy

It took forever for it to make sure I did it right and it said I finally did it right and I they exact same thing the others time.


Anthony379950

Where did the line at the top of the last z go (ź)


Jellei

Most forms do not have the softening that changes 'z' to 'ź'. See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna#Declension


YanaKirsten_07

Why is Polish's words are hard??


Jellei

You ate a letter in "is" ;) Otherwise it's correct.


thaisis10

Dude i missed the "a" 'cause i'm russian


Sam278989

I just completed Duolingo Czech, and the challenge for me is to realize that this sentence is not "A man is."


flynb1

I put 'man is eating' instead of a man is eating. Am i still correct cause it didnt give me the point


Jellei

Without an article ("A man/The man"), this is not a correct sentence in English.


StephenHan884863

Would "the man eats" also be an accurate translation?


CarolePat

I wrote 'a man is eating' Do this site worry about the capital letter?


Kathrin978932

No, it doesn't. Maybe you've had a typo?


CarolePat

Thank you, I realise now, I was supposed to write it in Polish, not English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.