"Mężczyzna je."

Translation:A man is eating.

December 10, 2015

30 Comments


TimothyC.

these combinations of letters just screws with my head lol

December 11, 2015

truelefty

hahaha xD

December 11, 2015

HerrEktor

These ones are relatively easy. Check that - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrz%C4%85szcz

December 12, 2015

Gumiennik

hey, native Poles have a problem with this one - please, don't discourage learners ;P

December 14, 2015

EstJojo

Mężczyzna: Mę = me, żczyz n = seeing you sleepin(g), A = tent. I see a man sleeping in a tent: Mę żczyz n a

Notice that the 'cy' is between the z's and that it is EZ to remember where the accent marks go.

December 21, 2017

ikac2000

I think MAN (without an article) would be good ass well?

December 11, 2015

Abdullah_Ramadan

Ass well?! lol

December 12, 2015

albertocaiero

"Man eating" or "Man is eating" are both incorrect and sound unnatural. Polish people don't use the article the same we English speakers do, and the point is that you have to get used to this.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

"man eating" indeed sounds wrong but "man eats" sounds fine - -

April 8, 2018

ericraff

Had the same issue, maybe add the article to the drop down translation?

December 12, 2015

Johan_Fayez

I think, i don't know if I am right but, its pronunciation is Nężczyzna je not Mężczyzna je.

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

It should be (and as I hear is) pronounced just as it's written - with M.

December 10, 2015

RobertLech3

The letter N makes the "n" sound in polish and english. The letter M sounds makes the "m" sound in polish and english.

December 11, 2015

Kelirya

M is M. This is not the most difficult letter of Polish :P

December 16, 2015

chloecoe00

how do you understand the tones?

March 9, 2016

BarbaraWod2

It does not sound like these words to me

February 26, 2017

EmmaAddis

I wrote EXACTLY what it said but said it was wrong

December 7, 2017

EmmaAddis

It took forever for it to make sure I did it right and it said I finally did it right and I they exact same thing the others time.

December 7, 2017

velvelajade

Man eats should to be correct! Why? I am supposed to translate it into English and in English, I can too say Man eats and be correct. "A" is implied. Man eats. Men eat. All I need for a grammatically correct sentence is a subject (Noun) and a verb. Man eats is therefore, correct.

However, if you want us to translate it into Professor's long winded English, then say so. And tell us that ALL sentences MUST use "A" whenever it can logically be used!

But, do keep in mind folks - Duolingo ALWAYS requires "A" where you wouldn't need it to be grammatically correct in short sentences where "A" would otherwise be implied. And, WE fools make the same argument over and over again and Duolingo does NOT agree! I forget this! When I learn French, I will revisit this same stupid argument again! When I learn Russian, I will again kvetch like a raving fool that I am! Oy vey! Maybe someday I will learn that Duolingo wants the longest sentence that is still conceivably correct in their translations. I prefer LearnWithOliver for a reason. I do not need to guess as to how that English sentence MUST read in order to be correct when other versions are still technically correct.

And, this is why I am NOT reporting this as a mistake because I am not convinced that Duolingo will ever see it as a mistake. This conversation has been had in Irish and in German if my memory serves me right.

EDIT - Just changed "every" to "ever". My own mistake was glaring at me. ;)

December 14, 2015

albertocaiero

If you're talking about "man" as in "mankind", then "man eats" is gramatically correct. But do you think that's what they're trying to say?

This isn't a "professor's long-winded English". This is natural English. Accept it like it is.

December 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks as though there is another word for "mankind": "ludzkość" Yet "człowieczeństwo" and "mężczyźni" can also be used to mean "mankind". https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/pl/mankind We could use a Polish expert to step in and let us know more.

January 10, 2016

Gumiennik

ludzkość = mankind. człowieczeństwo = humanity (being humane). mężczyźni = male-kind. Google translator is terrible when it comes to translating Slavic languages.

January 10, 2016

Gumiennik

Isn't "man eats" a regional thing? If so, where from? Because most English native speakers I know use those "A"s naturally - so I'm curious.

December 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Man eats." does not mean "A man eats." "Man eats." refers to the entire category of people who would be a man or men or even to all people as in "mankind".

January 10, 2016

velvelajade

I think it also depends on whether you're thinking way back to First Year in school. I did try to do a google search, and came up with google not understanding what I wanted. I wouldn't think that "man" needs to have "a" in order to not refer to mankind. In the Bible, "man" often refers to both men and women. However, my beef may be colloquial slang in nature, and I'm just not aware of that. So, I'll drop it now. I can't find my early readers anyway.

December 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.