1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni"

"Mężczyźni"

Translation:The men

December 10, 2015

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Beware that ż has a "zh" sound (as in "measure"), while ź is a palatalized form of "z".


va-diim

    There is no palatalized Z /zʲ/ in Polish or English. Ź is /ʒ/ Just like the Enɡlish "pleaʒure." The Ż sound /ʐ/ doesn't exist in English but is also approximated by "zh" (/ʒ/) in English, so the two do not exist as separate phonemes in English. It takes a trained English ear to hear and understand the difference, not by trying to explain it with English words as examples. All English examples of Polish Ż are actually closer to Polish Ź.


    [deactivated user]

SUBS2PEWDI

      thanks for the tips


Plamsy

      There is no explanation for the plural case, so with all the other cases this makes it hard to memorize the word man, because so far I saw three different spelling an don't know which one is which?


Gumiennik

      "Mężczyźni" is the plural nominative - you've got a point about explanation of cases being needed.


va-diim

      nominative mężczyzna mężczyźni

      genitive mężczyzny mężczyzn

      dative mężczyźnie mężczyznom

      accusative mężczyznę mężczyzn

      instrum. mężczyzną mężczyznami

      locative mężczyźnie mężczyznach

      vocative mężczyzno mężczyźni


benny_ns

      I know, I am kinda confused too as I try to put each word I learn on Duolingo into my little dictionary, and now it looks like I have to put the plurals as different entries from the root words now...


conor.raff

      Ok, so I know the rules for forming plurals have not been discussed yet (and in fact I am away ahead of here and still no sign of plurals being discussed), however I am using a grammar book to try and understand declension.

      So here we have nominative plural. This word although masc. declines like fem. because it ends with "a". My book says...

      "Here is the short description for forming the nominative plural of nouns: Neuter nouns have -a, hard-stem masculine and feminine nouns have -y/-i, and soft-stem masculine and feminine nouns have -e. In masculine personal nouns, the stem consonant softens before -y/-i."

      Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 536-538). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

      So we have here a hardstem fem. (or even if its masc. the rules are the same) word, and the ending is therefore "y" or "i". BUT "-i is (ONLY) used after k and g" (ibid.)

      So why do we have "i" here and not "y"? Or is this an irregular plural?


pierog.

      This rule applies mainly to inanimate objects, I believe. Rules of plurals differ between inanimate and animate. For example:

      The plural of "Polak" is "polacy". Similarly, the plural of "kułak" is "kułacy". That's because both of those nouns refer to people.

      However, the plural of an analogous word "kołpak" is "kołpaki", not "kołpacy", because it refers to an item.

      (an exception is "chłopak" - both "chłopacy" and "chłopaki" are correct)

      Basically, there is a lot of explaining to do. Look it up on the Internet or pick up another book :)


Phong.

      I am officially afraid of Polish now


ShreySharm1

      The three Z's are really difficult to pronounce. And I originally speak hindi, whose alphabet has 52 symbols! Taking pointers from my wife, who is Polish... Can't speak jack with my in-laws without learning Polish.


Potatopie4

      i suck at this language and i was happy when i actually spelt this right XD


NicolaeSte8

      Why "men" is not a valid answer?


Jellei

      It is a valid and accepted answer, it should have worked.


Samy228

      Is the Ż a sound between English SH and THE S IN PLEASURE?


Jellei

      I'd say it's more or less the same as the 's' in 'pleasure'.


RodLag1

      So far, this has been the only word in Polish with which I am having problems pronunciating....

      Can somebody explain me please?


va-diim

      It sounds like [English spelling] "meh-oozh-'chizh-nee" The Polish Ę makes the "meh-oozh" into one syllable "meuzh," with a nasal sound in the middle of it, followed by-"`chizh-nee."

      "meuzhCHIZHnee"

      The first Polish Ż has a harder sound than the English "zh," but the second Polish Ź sounds like the S in the English words "pleasure, measure" or the G in the word "mirage"


va-diim

      Oh, and I forgot to mention that the N before I is palatalized, making the sound of a Polish Ń, or similarly a Spanish Ñ if that helps.


Arnoldpitt

      This must be the world's most intricate word for the world's most basic concept.


sav316506

      How do we even pronounce it!!! Polish is hard but beautiful too!!


0Counting_Stars0

      Ok bassically qhen the qord ends with e is plural?? :O


Vengir

      Polish doesn't have one plural ending. Different words can have different endings.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.