1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni"

"Mężczyźni"

Translation:The men

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Beware that ż has a "zh" sound (as in "measure"), while ź is a palatalized form of "z".


va-diim

    There is no palatalized Z /zʲ/ in Polish or English. Ź is /ʒ/ Just like the Enɡlish "pleaʒure." The Ż sound /ʐ/ doesn't exist in English but is also approximated by "zh" (/ʒ/) in English, so the two do not exist as separate phonemes in English. It takes a trained English ear to hear and understand the difference, not by trying to explain it with English words as examples. All English examples of Polish Ż are actually closer to Polish Ź.


    [deactivated user]

SUBS2PEWDI

      thanks for the tips


Plamsy

      There is no explanation for the plural case, so with all the other cases this makes it hard to memorize the word man, because so far I saw three different spelling an don't know which one is which?


Gumiennik

      "Mężczyźni" is the plural nominative - you've got a point about explanation of cases being needed.


benny_ns

      I know, I am kinda confused too as I try to put each word I learn on Duolingo into my little dictionary, and now it looks like I have to put the plurals as different entries from the root words now...


va-diim

      nominative mężczyzna mężczyźni

      genitive mężczyzny mężczyzn

      dative mężczyźnie mężczyznom

      accusative mężczyznę mężczyzn

      instrum. mężczyzną mężczyznami

      locative mężczyźnie mężczyznach

      vocative mężczyzno mężczyźni


conor.raff

      Ok, so I know the rules for forming plurals have not been discussed yet (and in fact I am away ahead of here and still no sign of plurals being discussed), however I am using a grammar book to try and understand declension.

      So here we have nominative plural. This word although masc. declines like fem. because it ends with "a". My book says...

      "Here is the short description for forming the nominative plural of nouns: Neuter nouns have -a, hard-stem masculine and feminine nouns have -y/-i, and soft-stem masculine and feminine nouns have -e. In masculine personal nouns, the stem consonant softens before -y/-i."

      Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 536-538). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

      So we have here a hardstem fem. (or even if its masc. the rules are the same) word, and the ending is therefore "y" or "i". BUT "-i is (ONLY) used after k and g" (ibid.)

      So why do we have "i" here and not "y"? Or is this an irregular plural?


pierog.

      This rule applies mainly to inanimate objects, I believe. Rules of plurals differ between inanimate and animate. For example:

      The plural of "Polak" is "polacy". Similarly, the plural of "kułak" is "kułacy". That's because both of those nouns refer to people.

      However, the plural of an analogous word "kołpak" is "kołpaki", not "kołpacy", because it refers to an item.

      (an exception is "chłopak" - both "chłopacy" and "chłopaki" are correct)

      Basically, there is a lot of explaining to do. Look it up on the Internet or pick up another book :)


Phong.

      I am officially afraid of Polish now


pye20

      Mężczyzna ( man, male ) • Mężczyźni ( men ) Collective feminine Noun until 17th century, From mąż (man) +‎ -czyzna (collective suffix), from Proto-Slavic mǫžь < Proto-Slavic mon-g- < Proto-Indo-European man-

      Mężczy-zna / Mężczy-źni:
      Sing: zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
      Plu: źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

      Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
      źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

      Męż + czy + zna - PL
      Мужчтознать - RU
      Husband that knows

      Mąż ( husband, man, male, manliness - Noun ) • -czyzna ( abstract quality, state of being, possession - Suffix ) • czy ( is yes/no? - Particle | if, whether, or - Conjunction ) • Zna ( know - Verb 3rd Person Singular Present ) • Znać ( to know - Verb )

      Муж ( husband, man - Noun ) • что ( that, which - Conjunction Pronoun ) • знать ( to know - Verb )


Potatopie4

      i suck at this language and i was happy when i actually spelt this right XD


ShreySharm1

      The three Z's are really difficult to pronounce. And I originally speak hindi, whose alphabet has 52 symbols! Taking pointers from my wife, who is Polish... Can't speak jack with my in-laws without learning Polish.


Arnoldpitt

      This must be the world's most intricate word for the world's most basic concept.


sav316506

      How do we even pronounce it!!! Polish is hard but beautiful too!!

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.