"Your parents are eating lunch."

Translation:Wasi rodzice jedzą obiad.

December 10, 2015

5 Comments


maxik43

Obiad means dinner, not lunch.

December 10, 2015

mihusan

That's right. We don't rather use word "lunch" in polish. Something similar to lunch is second breakfast - drugie śniadanie.

December 18, 2015

alex150134

Would it change to "wasze rodzice" if you had to female parents?

September 15, 2018

Jas789

When speaking about siblings, the verb is singular but parents it's plural? Why, Polish, why?

September 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, "rodzice" are a simple noun, it's "rodzeństwo" that is special, being neuter and singular, like a mass noun.

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.