1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your parents are eating lunc…

"Your parents are eating lunch."

Translation:Wasi rodzice jedzą obiad.

December 10, 2015

13 Comments


maxik43

Obiad means dinner, not lunch.


mihusan

That's right. We don't rather use word "lunch" in polish. Something similar to lunch is second breakfast - drugie śniadanie.


candlelightener

Can I use lunch or lansz here?


Jellei

We accept "lunch" in Polish, but "lancz" really doesn't seem common enough.


Jellei

@LauraELopez: "kolacja" is definitely a common word.


LauraELopez

Cześć, and the word 'kolacja' is common or you regularly use another?


alex150134

Would it change to "wasze rodzice" if you had to female parents?


Jellei

So you mean two moms? Or rather at least four moms, because "wasze" refers to more than one person? No, not really. Either still "wasi rodzice", but more probably "wasze mamy", so exactly "your moms".


Jas789

When speaking about siblings, the verb is singular but parents it's plural? Why, Polish, why?


Jellei

Well, "rodzice" are a simple noun, it's "rodzeństwo" that is special, being neuter and singular, like a mass noun.


Bonanza81

Why is "wasze rodzice" incorrect? Hypothetically i could be asking a group of people about their parents and thus use the plural "you"?


alik1989

There are two plural categories in Polish. Since rodzice belongs to the masculine personal (virile) category, it must be wasi.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.