1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your parents are eating lunc…

"Your parents are eating lunch."

Translation:Wasi rodzice jedzą obiad.

December 10, 2015

12 Comments


Jas789

When speaking about siblings, the verb is singular but parents it's plural? Why, Polish, why?


Jellei

Well, "rodzice" are a simple noun, it's "rodzeństwo" that is special, being neuter and singular, like a mass noun.


alex150134

Would it change to "wasze rodzice" if you had to female parents?


Jellei

So you mean two moms? Or rather at least four moms, because "wasze" refers to more than one person? No, not really. Either still "wasi rodzice", but more probably "wasze mamy", so exactly "your moms".


maxik43

Obiad means dinner, not lunch.


mihusan

That's right. We don't rather use word "lunch" in polish. Something similar to lunch is second breakfast - drugie śniadanie.


Bonanza81

Why is "wasze rodzice" incorrect? Hypothetically i could be asking a group of people about their parents and thus use the plural "you"?


alik1989

There are two plural categories in Polish. Since rodzice belongs to the masculine personal (virile) category, it must be wasi.


HarryCox896374

Why is it Jedza instead of jem?


Jellei

Because "jem" means "I eat/I am eating", and "jedzą" means "they eat/they are eating", so it's the right form here.


BillMair40

państwo rodzice jedzą obiad


alik1989

In order to use formal pronouns as possessives, they must be inflected for the genitive case:

Państwa rodzice jedzą obiad.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.