"Chłopcy"

Translation:Boys

December 10, 2015

20 Comments


conor.raff

"Plural of Masculine Personal Nouns"

"Masculine personal nouns often take special endings in the plural. If the stem consonant is hard, the ending is usually -i/-y and the preceding consonant is softened: student student → studenci, Polak Pole → Polacy. If the stem consonant is soft, the ending is usually -e, that is, like non-personal nouns: nauczyciel teacher → nauczyciele."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 253-258). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

Here the stem consonant is soft ("c"), so if it were a regular plural we would have "chłopce" but I'm starting to see that most personal masculine (and some feminine) plurals are irregular, so I guess here is another one. There are a limited number and we just gotta learn 'em. There is a list of about 30 in the above mentioned book.

The quote above does indeed start with the disclaimer "Masculine personal nouns often take special endings in the plural."

I make this note for others like myself who are learning the grammar rules and then go back to the easier examples and try and retrofit them lol

February 1, 2016

neio75

I cannot tell if "ch"is pronounced like a "k" or a spanish "j",it sounds different from the previous "ch" in Chłopiec

December 10, 2015

cainasouza

As far as I know, it's always (or at least most of the cases) pronounced like the spanish "j".

December 11, 2015

Rewm

similar, in Polish it's not so far down the throat

March 27, 2016

doro.tab

"Ch" and "h" in most of the regions of Poland are pronounced the same way. I think it sounds bit like Spanish "j", but it's little bit softer. Check out a Polish native pronouncing this word on forvo: http://forvo.com/word/ch%C5%82opcy/#pl

December 11, 2015

neio75

thank you

December 11, 2015

Gumiennik

When the same sound in transliterated from Russian into English, it's written "kh" - but only some Poles pronounce "ch" subtly more softly than "h," so the issue is not that important - unless one is interested in Slavic linguistics ;P.

December 14, 2015

LittleLott

Dear learners. Don't even try to distinguish between 'ch' and 'h'. Nowadays, it is very (I would even say, extremely) rare and used basically in the very east of Poland, in the mountains and in Kresy (eastern lands that formerly belonged to Poland). One of the examples can be the dialect of Podhale. Another problem is if you distinguish between these two letters, the declination has to be changed. And most of Polish would consider it very confusing :)

December 22, 2015

Gumiennik

Good point. However, the way I've learnt to speak - south-eastern one, yes, but not a separate dialect - the declination is not changed. And most Polish people still don't notice it, to the point of having to ask how my surname is written :).

December 23, 2015

LittleLott

I see now :) I was talking about the way of speaking when the difference is obvious to notice (mostly in Kresy, quasi-Ukrainian way) - then, for example, if you pronounce "Sapieha" with a 'hard h' you have to say "Sapieże" (famous Polish nobleman) instead of "Sapiesze" as you have the voicing there. But this is not really a typically Polish manner, rather an eastern influence.

December 23, 2015

Butter597231

It ia like "h" but hy but not exactly. Its pretty hard to explain. The y is not "y" like in english. Its like heuh but not exactly. Like I said, very hard to explain.

May 12, 2016

Liliya505804

I am ukrainian and the word chlopiec is pronounced the same in both polish and ukrainian languages. The ch is kinda like a soft h . Hopefully that helped.

June 16, 2017

VanessaPer327208

Och I can say it, let me see if i can explain - it sounds like "hwoptse "

June 15, 2016

Pietro460054

Learning the international phonemic alphabet (IPA) makes prounouncing anything easier. It should be /ˈxwɔp.t͡sɨ/. /x/ is like saying k but letting air pass through, like russian-cyrillic X, /w/ is moving your lips together while saying /x/, like in "what", /ɔ/ and /ɨ/ are vowels that are basically oh and ee, /p/ is litterally p, and /t͡s/ is saying t and then s immidiately after.

January 23, 2018

daughterofAlbion

Am I right in thinking that "ch" is pronounced as in "loch" (SCOTTISH pronunciation of "loch", not the Anglicization that sounds like "lock"!)?

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"ch" and "h" is the same sound (it's only an orthography matter). And yes, it's often compared to Loch Ness.

June 21, 2016

fridelain

You know a language is hard to pronounce when even the TTS sounds strained.

September 19, 2016

Owen7351

"Ch" is pronounced like "h" so you would pronounce 'chłopcy' like:

Hwop-tsy

Remember, "ł" is pronounced like the English "w"; and "c" (when not followed by a 'h', 'i' etc.) is pronounced like "ts" in the word 'boots'.

August 22, 2017

CrocodileIcefish

A very good word. I like it.

October 1, 2017

nia140559

I put boy not boys so wrongs uhh!!!

July 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.