"Jestem."

Translation:I am.

December 10, 2015

24 Comments


Spelamigenpolska

Magdalena Tul - Jestem (Poland) - Live - 2011 Eurovision Song Contest 1st Semi Final https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6u4uznE0GxI


SmartLatios

Have a lingot ^^


Atcovi

Jestem kobieta = I am a woman

Right?


kamrelim

Almost right - it would be Jestem kobietą - noun in an instrumental case.


Rae.F

Why instrumental? Does Polish not use the predicate nominative for subject complements?


hejmsdz

Unfortunately, it doesn't.


Rae.F

So I've been learning. I even found a link that briefly covers it:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


doro.tab

In that link you posted there are some explanation of using Instrumental, this is the case here: [Instrumental is used ] with certain verbs "być" (to be), "zostać" (to become), "interesować się czymś/kimś" (to be interested in something): Basia jest dziewczyną - Basia is a girl. Adam jest chłopakiem - Adam is a boy. Piotr jest przystojnym chłopakiem. - Piotr is a handsome guy.

Just to remember - why Instrumental not Nominative, I would say it's like this "to be" would be actually mean "to be in a role of something".

Btw. I'm native Polish speaker, if you would have any questions - I will be happy to help. :)


uq.

i have no idea what instrumental case is or when it's there but i'm pretty sure i'll find out soon :^)


A_User

It's in Defining, which is pretty early, so yes, you will. :-)


SiblingLanguage

Ja jestem kobieta = I am a woman


doro.tab

Actually it should be: Ja jestem kobietą (with ą - it's instrumental) or better: Jestem kobietą ( ommiting the pronoun is natural in Polish, while you can tell person in the sentence by the form of the verb).


MirandaFanez

Is there supposed to be a space or is it only one word in Polish?


AspiroFremor

This is only one word. "Jestem" is "być" - "to be" conjugated in first person singular in present tense. You usually don't use pronouns in Polish, except for clarification or emphasis - the same as in Spanish :).


uq.

i can imagine you have a very hard time explaining the word "być" to english speakers


anula193

@AspiroFremor is right, "Jestem" is already conjugated, and you don't need to add "I" at the beginning, but you can do it, and then it would be "Ja jestem".


Rae.F

"Declined"? Do you mean "conjugated"?


AspiroFremor

It's my mistake in the first place ;/ Thanks for pointing that out :)


RiflemanReedy

So "Ja" is used when you want to use "I" or "me" on it's own. And "Jestem" is used when you want to say "am". But Jestem can also be used to say "I am" at the start of a sentence?


Rae.F

Verbs conjugate uniquely, unlike in English. You can tell from the verb what the pronoun would be, so you can easily leave off the pronoun.


Dave939176

it said it wasn't right because the i wasn't capital!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Jellei

From what I see, "i am" should have been accepted. Must have been a bug.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.