"Jestem."

Translation:I am.

December 10, 2015

24 Comments


Spelamigenpolska

Magdalena Tul - Jestem (Poland) - Live - 2011 Eurovision Song Contest 1st Semi Final https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6u4uznE0GxI

December 11, 2015

SmartLatios

Have a lingot ^^

July 26, 2017

Atcovi

Jestem kobieta = I am a woman

Right?

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

Almost right - it would be Jestem kobietą - noun in an instrumental case.

December 10, 2015

Rae.F

Why instrumental? Does Polish not use the predicate nominative for subject complements?

December 11, 2015

hejmsdz

Unfortunately, it doesn't.

December 11, 2015

Rae.F

So I've been learning. I even found a link that briefly covers it:
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

December 11, 2015

doro.tab

In that link you posted there are some explanation of using Instrumental, this is the case here: [Instrumental is used ] with certain verbs "być" (to be), "zostać" (to become), "interesować się czymś/kimś" (to be interested in something): Basia jest dziewczyną - Basia is a girl. Adam jest chłopakiem - Adam is a boy. Piotr jest przystojnym chłopakiem. - Piotr is a handsome guy.

Just to remember - why Instrumental not Nominative, I would say it's like this "to be" would be actually mean "to be in a role of something".

Btw. I'm native Polish speaker, if you would have any questions - I will be happy to help. :)

December 11, 2015

kozjol

i have no idea what instrumental case is or when it's there but i'm pretty sure i'll find out soon :^)

February 8, 2016

A_User

It's in Defining, which is pretty early, so yes, you will. :-)

February 8, 2016

SiblingLanguage

Ja jestem kobieta = I am a woman

May 15, 2016

doro.tab

Actually it should be: Ja jestem kobietą (with ą - it's instrumental) or better: Jestem kobietą ( ommiting the pronoun is natural in Polish, while you can tell person in the sentence by the form of the verb).

May 15, 2016

MirandaFanez

Is there supposed to be a space or is it only one word in Polish?

December 13, 2015

AspiroFremor

This is only one word. "Jestem" is "być" - "to be" conjugated in first person singular in present tense. You usually don't use pronouns in Polish, except for clarification or emphasis - the same as in Spanish :).

December 13, 2015

kozjol

i can imagine you have a very hard time explaining the word "być" to english speakers

February 3, 2016

AnnaSzybal

@AspiroFremor is right, "Jestem" is already conjugated, and you don't need to add "I" at the beginning, but you can do it, and then it would be "Ja jestem".

December 15, 2015

Rae.F

"Declined"? Do you mean "conjugated"?

December 15, 2015

AspiroFremor

It's my mistake in the first place ;/ Thanks for pointing that out :)

December 15, 2015

AnnaSzybal

Yeah, my bad.

December 15, 2015

RafaMaia0

Hardcore.

January 9, 2016

RiflemanReedy

So "Ja" is used when you want to use "I" or "me" on it's own. And "Jestem" is used when you want to say "am". But Jestem can also be used to say "I am" at the start of a sentence?

November 13, 2016

Rae.F

Verbs conjugate uniquely, unlike in English. You can tell from the verb what the pronoun would be, so you can easily leave off the pronoun.

November 13, 2016

Dave939176

it said it wasn't right because the i wasn't capital!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

From what I see, "i am" should have been accepted. Must have been a bug.

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.