1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see a boy?"

"Do you see a boy?"

Translation:Widzicie chłopca?

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


maxik43

"Czy widzisz chlopca" means the same as "do you see a boy"


Jesuis89

So I can't say "widzisz chłopiec?"


Sean_Roy

No, the direct object has to be in the accusative case: chłopca.


RanRutenberg

I think that a noun that follows the verb widzieć has to be in the accusative declination


Hackbridge

Google Translate says, "Widzisz tego chłopca?"


alik1989

First of all, it doesn't. I just checked. And secondly, what should we do with that information?


Norman_Rockwell

That would translate as “Do you see that/this boy?”, not “a/the boy”.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.