"Do you see a boy?"

Translation:Widzisz chłopca?

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


maxik43

"Czy widzisz chlopca" means the same as "do you see a boy"

December 10, 2015

DerrickMcClure1

What are the two different forms chlopca and chlopaka?

August 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Chłopiec" is rather younger than "chłopak" (this one seems more like a teenager), also "chłopak" means "a boyfriend".

There is of course no real age border when one changes into another, it depends on the user's opinion.

August 22, 2016

Jesuis89

So I can't say "widzisz chłopiec?"

December 24, 2015

Sean_Roy

No, the direct object has to be in the accusative case: chłopca.

January 6, 2016

RanRutenberg

I think that a noun that follows the verb widzieć has to be in the accusative declination

December 31, 2015

DerrickMcClure1

Why is the form of the noun different depending on whether you start the sentence with CZY or not?

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's not. "Widzisz chłopca?" and "Czy widzisz chłopca?" don't differ in terms of the noun case.

June 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.