1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem chłopcem."

"Ja jestem chłopcem."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 10, 2015

93 Comments


roboticism

Every single time I have a heart attack, because my immediate translation (as a slavic language speaker) is "I'm eating a boy".


araruney

I get you,it can get confusing,in Croatian ˝je˝ would be ˝is˝. -Ona je djevojčica (She is a little girl) -Ja jedem kruh/hljeb (I am eating bread/i eat)

The Polish suffixes are a nightmare,although so far i can always guess the meaning without peeking.


va-diim

Russian хлеб :-)


Medvediev95

on language Ukraine is "Хліб"


UneJamKuqEZi

So whenever you use "być" (to be), do you always use the Instrumental case?


Pia147211

What is an instrumental case?


Rae.F

If English marked cases, then in the sentence "I hit the ball with the bat", "the bat" would be instrumental ("the ball" would be accusative, since it's the direct object of "hit"). That's a very simple example, though.

In Polish, they also use the instrumental after "to be", "to become", and "to be interested in something". https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental


Tadzu

Can't find a way to 'reply' I probably did mean what you suggested, was it 'declension'?


va-diim

Yes, nouns and their respective adjectives are declined into the proper case, gender, and number. That's declension


cwks-legia

I like to think of the instrumental case in this sense as the renaming case. I (the subject) is being renamed to "the boy". Anytime you rename something it will take accusative case.


ylse12

What does "instrumental case" means?


va-diim

Other than the nail being hit "by a hammer," młotkiem (a hammer is młotek), instrumental case after the verb "to be" (być) is also used to mean "in the state of being."

Ja jestem chłopcem. = I am [in the state of being] a boy.


Nyamkaaaa

Jestem means "I am". So i think, it should be Jestem chłopcem. I don't comprehend.


va-diim

Jestem chłopcem, is correct. But in these introductory lessons, Duolingo is still teaching verb conjugation. That's why it still includes the pronoun. But you're right: Ja jestem sounds a bit redundant, or that ja is being purposely emphasized.


Rae.F

Typically, it marks the means by which an action is taken. If I hit a nail with a hammer, the nail takes the accusative because it is the direct recipient of the action, and hammer takes the instrumental because it was used to carry out the action.

In most languages, nouns take the nominative (subject) case after stative verbs (verbs describing the state of a thing, not any action). But in Polish for whatever reason, nouns take the instrumental after "to be" and "to become".


cassiix

When is "chłopcem" and "chłopiec" used?


timstellmach

"Chłopiec" is nominative case, used for sentence subjects.

"Chłopcem" is instrumental case, used after verb copulas (the "to be" verb which equates the identical nature of subject and object instead of expressing action). Instrumental case is also used for various other things, but that's beside the point just now.


cassiix

thank you so much!


Weird_Ed

As a Russian speaker, I find this language nice and easy to learn.


[deactivated user]

    Im a polish speaker and find it easy to learn Russian


Vnucko7

    It's funny, because my native language is slavic, but this translates to in Slovene, I eat workers


va-diim

    LOL! :-D I truly "laughed out loud"!


Vnucko7

    I'm not joking! xD


va-diim

    Your nickname almost means "granddaughter" in Russian :-) vnučka внучка


Vnucko7

    Also in mine, except that it means little granddaughter and also it can be little grandson


va-diim

    In Russian, grandson is vnuk внук but "little grandson" or its term of endearment can be vnučok внучок. I love Slavic languages, but Slovenian is the hardest for me to understand. I think it's the most distantly related to Russian.


SaraTraczyk

    Interesting. I've always known "chłopak" to mean boy.


timstellmach

    "Chłopiec" is a diminutive version of "chłopak," which itself is a diminutive of "chłop" (which formerly meant "adult person," but now means "peasant").


SaraTraczyk

    Ahh. Thanks for the clarification.


gcabildo

    I thought it was " Ja jestem chłopiec"


va-diim

    The quick answer is that when something is something else, the "something else" nouns after the "is/are" decline into the instrumental case after the verb być (jestem jesteś jest jesteśmy jesteście są etc.)

    Chłopiec is the nominative case.

    Chłopcem is instrumental case.


Rae.F

    Please read the rest of the comments. It's been explained a few times already.


Nomen11

    What is the difference between chłopcem and chlopiec?


va-diim

    chłopcem is in the instrumental case, which it should be after the verb "I am," jestem. Chłopiec is in the nominative case, which it would be in, when it is the subject of the sentence.


Rae.F

    Polish uses the instrumental case after both "to be" and "to become". It takes a little getting used to, because the Western European languages use the nominative case after all copulae.


PabloRetan

    I speak Spanish. This is HARD!!!! ×(


Alina670498

    This is pretty easy


PolskaMonia1234

    Why the heck isn't it chlopiec this time. This is so confusing seriously


va-diim

    After the verb "to be," być, in this case jestem, "I am," the noun takes the instrumental case.


kacper714430

    Sounds like

    Ja JESTEŚMY chlopcem


Jellei

    I checked all the voices and nothing sounds even remotely similar to "jesteśmy" to me.


va-diim

    I think @kacper714430 meant "jestemy" rather than jesteśmy. There is some slight vowel sound attached to the M with the male voice.


Jellei

    Maaaaybe a very slight one...


NoeliaBarb13

    Can someone explain me the difference between: chłopcem and chłopiec please?

    Dziękuję


va-diim

    All the noun cases are here:

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

    Chłopiec is the nominative case when it's the subject of the sentence. When it comes after the verb jestem ("I am"), or any conjugation of the verb "to be," ("is"/"are"), it uses the instrumental case chłopcem


yadwinder_gadari

    Shouldn't it be "Ja jestem chłopcemą." ?


timstellmach

    The "-ą" ending would by typical in the instrumental case for feminine nouns.

    Masculine nouns in the instrumental case, with some exceptions, take the "-em" ending (or "-iem" after a soft consonant).


Tadzu

    Now that sounds like what I heard! Never got into delineation, etc. even the school classes were very rudimentary. But the masculine/feminine aspect of the language was important.


Rae.F

    Never got into delineation, etc.

    I think you mean "declension".


Rae.F

    No, that's not how this noun class declines. According to timstellmach in the comment above, "chłopcem" is the instrumental case. The nominative is "chłopiec".


benmeh1

    why we didn't say chlopiecem


va-diim

    The declension of chłopiec in instrumental case is chłopcem.


SteveLamb2

    It seems that there is a pattern to words that have "ie" in that it seems to be dropped for the instrumental:

    Chłopiec - Chłopcem

    Pies - Psem


Ha_nia

    correct sentence - "Jestem chłopcem"


Prashanthi64525

    Can someone please split up chłopcem pronunciation?


va-diim

    IPA /'xwɔp-tsɛm/


luca887846

    But what is the difference between clopcem and clopiec?


Jellei

    Well, firstly, you lost the 'h' in 'ch'. It is one sound, identical as 'h'. The lack of Polish 'ł' is a different thing, I'd really recommend using a Polish keyboard.

    Chłopiec is the basic, Nominative case. Chłopcem is Instrumental case. Apart from other meanings, you need the noun phrase in Instrumental after a form of 'być' (to be). If the notion of 'cases' is new to you, my advice is to check this post for posts about it.


Gwenviere

    I got an error message saying i was wrong and that the correct answer is i am a "small" boy


Jellei

    Wait... OK, "small boy" would make sense ("chłopiec" is used for children, after all), but the only currently accepted versions are either just "boy" (accepted) and "little boy"...


TeeInTea

    Why is there "cem" at the last?


Jellei

    It's Instrumental. "chłopiec" changes into "chłopcem". Generally -em will be the most common Instrumental ending for masculine nouns.


CameronSne5

    I entered "I am a boy" (no full stop) and it was rejected. Also the 'my answer should have been accepted' is missing from the report button. If anyone reads this...


Jellei

    Punctuation isn't marked, so it must have been a bug. I don't know about the reports... what platform are you using?


CameronSne5

    Missed this! Sorry - might not be relevant any more but I was using Chrome at the time (I'm on Firefox now, Mozilla ftw)


JerryMcCarthy99

    FWIW I have been using Chrome on Duo for a couple of years now, and I've not noticed any problems like those reported.....


Omar306606

    Why not Ja jestem chłopiecem???


va-diim

    If the root word is "happy," why is it "happiness" not "happyness"? Same idea.


alik1989

    It's not that easy to explain why, just remember that this declension is a bit irregular

    Here's the full declension table, I hope it helps:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension


Logan212526

    Whats the difference bewteen chlopiec and chlopiecem and what is the proper grammer?


va-diim

    After the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are"), the object takes the instrumental case. In this example the noun chłopiec in the nominative case becomes chłopcem in the instrumental case.

    You can find the "declension of chłopiec" link on this page:

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec


Petergodman

    I don't get it, why is it not ja jestem chtopiec?


JerryMcCarthy99

    (Copied from another reply on this very page (большое спасибо))

    After the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are"), the object takes the instrumental case. In this example the noun chłopiec in the nominative case becomes chłopcem in the instrumental case.

    You can find the "declension of chłopiec" link on this page:

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec


dean175277

    The question before this one asked me to translate into polish 'I am a boy'. The answer was 'Jestem chlopakiem.' Can someone explain what the difference is, and why using the word 'chlopiec' is wrong? Please. This is my main criticism of duo lingo. Its terrible at explaining anything.


Jellei

    All the explanations (until some level) are available in the website version of Duolingo as Tips&Notes.

    As for "chłopakiem", it was a mistake that you were shown that version in this particular sentence, when the word "chłopak" wasn't introduced yet. We fixed it, next time (or at least 'in a few days') it should only be "(Ja) jestem chłopcem").


va-diim

    chłopak is an older kid or young adult. Chłopiec is a boy. After the verb być "to be," in this sentence jestem "I am," the object takes the instrumental case. The instrumental case of chłopiec is chłopcem.


dean175277

    Thanks for the reply. This is the kind of information that Duolingo should be providing. Now I need to find out what 'instrumental case' means...


Rae.F

    If English had cases, then in the sentence "He hit the ball with the bat", the bat would be in instrumental case. It is the instrument with which he hit the ball.


JaroslawSa3

    You can add I'm instead of i am


JerryMcCarthy99

    Well, I just tested "I'm a boy." and it works.


taegan988816

    Difference between ja jestem and just jestem?


Jellei

    "Jestem" already means "I am", but so does "Ja jestem". If you put the subject pronoun (here: "Ja") explicitly in the sentence, it shows more emphasis.

    To show an example: "Jestem chłopcem" is a neutral way of saying "I am a boy", "Ja jestem chłopcem" would make more sense if a moment ago a girl said "I am a girl" - so the boy emphasises the subject pronoun, showing contrast.

    In most situations, it will be most natural to omit it.


lindal1976

    These comments are a little deep for the lesson at hand. I am trying to figure out how to even wrap my head around the words and pronunciation and the forums are discussing word forms i've never heard of .


JerryMcCarthy99

    Well, some of the concepts are common to many languages. Spanish, in which you seem have become quite advanced, also has verb conjugations, optional pronouns, genders, plural/singular distinction. What Spanish does not have, of course, is quite such an ornate noun declension system.


Ang_Mdk

    Chłopcem = a boy; not dziecko?


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Dziecko" is a child, which could be a boy or a girl.


va-diim

    Also, the instrumental case of dziecko is dzieckiem

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.