"Ja jestem chłopcem."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 10, 2015

83 Comments


roboticism

Every single time I have a heart attack, because my immediate translation (as a slavic language speaker) is "I'm eating a boy".

December 11, 2015

araruney

I get you,it can get confusing,in Croatian ˝je˝ would be ˝is˝. -Ona je djevojčica (She is a little girl) -Ja jedem kruh/hljeb (I am eating bread/i eat)

The Polish suffixes are a nightmare,although so far i can always guess the meaning without peeking.

December 11, 2015

paulinalabus

Chleb

March 19, 2016

va-diim

Russian хлеб :-)

April 27, 2016

Medvediev95

on language Ukraine is "Хліб"

April 22, 2016

marta523609

Lubię cię

September 18, 2017

Oulise

I feel you--

February 10, 2016

maja57816

I ja isto

September 21, 2018

RussNitali51106

I think its like the same "basics"... Oh.. Boy is 'bread eater' to me.. But you think eating bread is the backwards version?... I been studying russian on here for 3,000 xp.

April 27, 2016

va-diim

Ты изучаешь русский язык, а тебе надо учиться английским языком. То что ты написала сверху, по-английски это каряка маляка. Напиши по-русски и Я помогу придать смысл.

April 27, 2016

UneJamKuqEZi

So whenever you use "być" (to be), do you always use the Instrumental case?

December 10, 2015

Rae.F
December 11, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

Isn't the accusative case used in "Ona jest kobietą"?

December 11, 2015

Rae.F

The copula (also called a stative verb or a linking verb) never takes the accusative because only active verbs that are transitive take the accusative. Many languages simply use the nominative there because the subject and the predicate are being equated or compared in some way.

For whatever reason, though, some Slavic languages use the instrumental case after "to be" and "to become" (except in a small number of cases where it uses the nominative). The link in my previous comment gives a brief list of cases in Polish.

December 11, 2015

shrikrishna1

Does all Slavic languages use Instrumental case after "to be" and " to become" ? I do not find it in Russian and Ukarinian . In both languages Nominative case is used. Correct me please, if I am wrong!

December 12, 2015

va-diim

You're correct about Russian and Ukrainian, "to be," in the present tense, ru: Я мальчик (ja mal'cik), ua: Я хлопчик (ja chlopczyk), but the instrumental case is used in the past and future tense of "to be," ru: Я был/буду мальчиком (Ja byl/budu mal'cikom), ua: Я був/буду хлопчиком (ja buw/budu chlopczykom).

March 23, 2016

theredcebuano

Not all. Even Czech doesn't use the Instrumental case.

December 14, 2015

Pia147211

What is an instrumental case?

December 27, 2015

Rae.F

If English marked cases, then in the sentence "I hit the ball with the bat", "the bat" would be instrumental ("the ball" would be accusative, since it's the direct object of "hit"). That's a very simple example, though.

In Polish, they also use the instrumental after "to be", "to become", and "to be interested in something". https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases#Instrumental

December 27, 2015

Tadzu

Can't find a way to 'reply' I probably did mean what you suggested, was it 'declension'?

July 4, 2017

va-diim

Yes, nouns and their respective adjectives are declined into the proper case, gender, and number. That's declension

July 4, 2017

cwks-legia

I like to think of the instrumental case in this sense as the renaming case. I (the subject) is being renamed to "the boy". Anytime you rename something it will take accusative case.

December 12, 2015

ylse12

What does "instrumental case" means?

July 9, 2017

va-diim

Other than the nail being hit "by a hammer," młotkiem (a hammer is młotek), instrumental case after the verb "to be" (być) is also used to mean "in the state of being."

Ja jestem chłopcem. = I am [in the state of being] a boy.

July 9, 2017

Rae.F

Typically, it marks the means by which an action is taken. If I hit a nail with a hammer, the nail takes the accusative because it is the direct recipient of the action, and hammer takes the instrumental because it was used to carry out the action.

In most languages, nouns take the nominative (subject) case after stative verbs (verbs describing the state of a thing, not any action). But in Polish for whatever reason, nouns take the instrumental after "to be" and "to become".

July 9, 2017

cassiix

When is "chłopcem" and "chłopiec" used?

December 23, 2015

timstellmach

"Chłopiec" is nominative case, used for sentence subjects.

"Chłopcem" is instrumental case, used after verb copulas (the "to be" verb which equates the identical nature of subject and object instead of expressing action). Instrumental case is also used for various other things, but that's beside the point just now.

December 26, 2015

cassiix

thank you so much!

December 27, 2015

Weird_Ed

As a Russian speaker, I find this language nice and easy to learn.

December 30, 2015

Vnucko7

It's funny, because my native language is slavic, but this translates to in Slovene, I eat workers

July 3, 2017

va-diim

LOL! :-D I truly "laughed out loud"!

July 3, 2017

Vnucko7

I'm not joking! xD

July 3, 2017

va-diim

Your nickname almost means "granddaughter" in Russian :-) vnučka внучка

July 3, 2017

Vnucko7

Also in mine, except that it means little granddaughter and also it can be little grandson

July 4, 2017

va-diim

In Russian, grandson is vnuk внук but "little grandson" or its term of endearment can be vnučok внучок. I love Slavic languages, but Slovenian is the hardest for me to understand. I think it's the most distantly related to Russian.

July 4, 2017

SaraTraczyk

Interesting. I've always known "chłopak" to mean boy.

December 29, 2015

timstellmach

"Chłopiec" is a diminutive version of "chłopak," which itself is a diminutive of "chłop" (which formerly meant "adult person," but now means "peasant").

December 29, 2015

SaraTraczyk

Ahh. Thanks for the clarification.

December 29, 2015

starksc

I am having trouble understanding her when she says chleb. Is it pronounced klep or shleb?

January 15, 2016

timstellmach

Neither. It's "χlep" or "χleb," depending on what sounds (if any) follow it.

(I'm using a Greek chi there, not an English x, because the Polish "ch" sound doesn't have a standard English spelling).

The "ch" sound is an "h" formed in the back of the mouth (like a "k," but you don't close the airflow entirely), as in the Yiddish "chutzpah," the German "ach," or the Greek "χρήστος" ("Christos," Christ).

In general, "b" is just "b," the same as in English. However, when certain Polish consonants appear at certain positions, they are devoiced. When the "b" is devoiced, it will be pronounced "p."

The same process occurs with any consonant that is formed by obstructing the airflow, including (but not limited to) "d," "g," "w," "z," and "ź" (which devoice to "t," "k," "f," "s," and "ś," respectively).

These consonants are devoiced at the the end of a sequence of words, so the word "chleb" all by itself is pronounced with the "b" devoiced to "p." In a cluster of consonants, even across word boundaries, they are either all voiced or none of them are, depending on the final consonant in the cluster (not counting "w" or "rz").

Yes, that voicing/devoicing stuff is complicated. The TL;DR version is "do it the way that makes things less effort to say; you get a feel for it."

January 17, 2016

KMAung

Thank you very much. But please, would you like to explain about Ł?

March 21, 2016

timstellmach

"Ł" is just pronounced like the English "w."

March 21, 2016

SteveLamb2

I was told to pronounce the ch like in the scottish word loch?

July 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, I went on YouTube and it sounds fine. Also 'h' and 'ch' have the same pronunciation.

July 2, 2017

va-diim

There is no "chleb" in this exercise. :-D

April 27, 2016

gcabildo

I thought it was " Ja jestem chłopiec"

July 2, 2016

va-diim

The quick answer is that when something is something else, the "something else" nouns after the "is/are" decline into the instrumental case after the verb być (jestem jesteś jest jesteśmy jesteście są etc.)

Chłopiec is the normative case.

Chłopcem is instrumental case.

July 3, 2016

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. It's been explained a few times already.

July 2, 2016

Ha_nia

correct sentence - "Jestem chłopcem"

February 18, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Shouldn't it be "Ja jestem chłopcemą." ?

January 5, 2016

timstellmach

The "-ą" ending would by typical in the instrumental case for feminine nouns.

Masculine nouns in the instrumental case, with some exceptions, take the "-em" ending (or "-iem" after a soft consonant).

January 5, 2016

Tadzu

Now that sounds like what I heard! Never got into delineation, etc. even the school classes were very rudimentary. But the masculine/feminine aspect of the language was important.

July 4, 2017

Rae.F

Never got into delineation, etc.

I think you mean "declension".

July 4, 2017

Rae.F

No, that's not how this noun class declines. According to timstellmach in the comment above, "chłopcem" is the instrumental case. The nominative is "chłopiec".

January 5, 2016

benmeh1

why we didn't say chlopiecem

February 9, 2016

va-diim

The declension of chłopiec in instrumental case is chłopcem.

March 24, 2016

SteveLamb2

It seems that there is a pattern to words that have "ie" in that it seems to be dropped for the instrumental:

Chłopiec - Chłopcem

Pies - Psem

September 18, 2017

Prashanthi64525

Can someone please split up chłopcem pronunciation?

September 3, 2016

va-diim

IPA /'xwɔp-tsɛm/,

regular English phonetic /HWÔP’-tsem/

September 3, 2016

luca887846

But what is the difference between clopcem and clopiec?

November 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, firstly, you lost the 'h' in 'ch'. It is one sound, identical as 'h'. The lack of Polish 'ł' is a different thing, I'd really recommend using a Polish keyboard.

Chłopiec is the basic, Nominative case. Chłopcem is Instrumental case. Apart from other meanings, you need the noun phrase in Instrumental after a form of 'być' (to be). If the notion of 'cases' is new to you, my advice is to check this post for posts about it.

November 29, 2016

Gwenviere

I got an error message saying i was wrong and that the correct answer is i am a "small" boy

March 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Wait... OK, "small boy" would make sense ("chłopiec" is used for children, after all), but the only currently accepted versions are either just "boy" (accepted) and "little boy"...

March 9, 2017

Nomen11

What is the difference between chłopcem and chlopiec?

June 13, 2017

va-diim

chłopcem is in the instrumental case, which it should be after the verb "I am," jestem. Chłopiec is in the nominative case, which it would be in, when it is the subject of the sentence.

June 13, 2017

Rae.F

Polish uses the instrumental case after both "to be" and "to become". It takes a little getting used to, because the Western European languages use the nominative case after all copulae.

June 13, 2017

HeikoMoeller

Why is there "cem" at the last?

July 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's Instrumental. "chłopiec" changes into "chłopcem". Generally -em will be the most common Instrumental ending for masculine nouns.

July 17, 2017

PabloRetan

I speak Spanish. This is HARD!!!! ×(

July 28, 2017

Alina670498

This is pretty easy

August 18, 2017

PolskaMonia1234

Why the heck isn't it chlopiec this time. This is so confusing seriously

June 20, 2018

va-diim

After the verb "to be," być, in this case jestem, "I am," the noun takes the instrumental case.

June 20, 2018

CameronSne5

I entered "I am a boy" (no full stop) and it was rejected. Also the 'my answer should have been accepted' is missing from the report button. If anyone reads this...

June 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Punctuation isn't marked, so it must have been a bug. I don't know about the reports... what platform are you using?

June 25, 2018

Omar306606

Why not Ja jestem chłopiecem???

January 5, 2019

alik1989

It's not that easy to explain why, just remember that this declension is a bit irregular

Here's the full declension table, I hope it helps:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

January 5, 2019

va-diim

If the root word is "happy," why not "happyness"? Same question.

January 5, 2019

Logan212526

Whats the difference bewteen chlopiec and chlopiecem and what is the proper grammer?

February 3, 2019

va-diim

After the verb jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/ jesteście/są ("am/is/are"), the object takes the instrumental case. In this example the noun chłopiec in the nominative case becomes chłopcem in the instrumental case.

You can find the "declension of chłopiec" link on this page:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec

February 3, 2019

Joo157320

What is the difference between chlopcem and chlopiec?

April 5, 2019

va-diim

You posted a comment without reading any of the other comments.

You can find the "declension of chłopiec" link on this page:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/chłopiec

April 5, 2019

Tadzu

Don't know this 'instrumental/nominative stuff, but 'ja jestem chlopiec' "sounds right".

June 29, 2017

va-diim

No, it doesn't sound right. It sounds broken, like in English "I am boy," sounds broken. This "nominative/instrumental stuff" is an integrative part of Slavic languages. Without noun cases, meaning is difficult to ascertain, due to there being no articles, limited prepositions, and because of flexible word order. English meaning is determined by exactly the opposite. Ridgid word order/sentence structure, numerous prepositions in use, and definite/indefinite articles.

I am a boy. I am the boy.

Jestem chłopcem. Chłopcem jestem. Ja jestem chłopcem. Chłopcem jestem ja. Chłopcem ja jestem. etc.

June 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.