"They have children."

Translation:One mają dzieci.

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the masculine used for a mixed couple?

December 10, 2015

kamrelim

Yes: two or more men - oni; two or more women - one; mixed - oni

December 10, 2015

Marat_Oda

"One" not just for women, for animals and objects too

December 11, 2015

greyxray

no, if at leas one male is in the group - use oni. it can be 1 man and 10 women - oni

December 12, 2015

JamesTWils

Thanks.

December 10, 2015

RiflemanReedy

Question: if you did not need to specify which type of "they" you mean (I can't currently think of an example...maybe if you didn't know the genders of those in the group?), would you be able to merely say "Mają dzieci."? Or is it a rule that you have to specify whether the group contains a male or not?

Cheers

February 6, 2017

Jellei

3rd person pronouns are the ones that are less often omitted, but they still can. Either because of what you said, or just because "they" were just mentioned in the previous sentence so we know perfectly well who they are.

February 6, 2017

Merceprox

Oni, One...

August 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.