1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They have children."

"They have children."

Translation:One mają dzieci.

December 10, 2015

20 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the masculine used for a mixed couple?


kamrelim

Yes: two or more men - oni; two or more women - one; mixed - oni


Marat_Oda

"One" not just for women, for animals and objects too


greyxray

no, if at leas one male is in the group - use oni. it can be 1 man and 10 women - oni


RiflemanReedy

Question: if you did not need to specify which type of "they" you mean (I can't currently think of an example...maybe if you didn't know the genders of those in the group?), would you be able to merely say "Mają dzieci."? Or is it a rule that you have to specify whether the group contains a male or not?

Cheers


Jellei

3rd person pronouns are the ones that are less often omitted, but they still can. Either because of what you said, or just because "they" were just mentioned in the previous sentence so we know perfectly well who they are.


BayleeKell4

How can I tell when to use the different "haves" like mają, ma, mam, mammy, and masz?


Jellei

Every grammatical person has a different form.

I have = (ja) mam

You (sg.) have = (ty) masz

He/She/It has = (on/ona/ono) ma

We have = (my) mamy

You (pl.) have = (wy) macie

They have = (oni/one) mają


Biancuhhh

Is dzieci in the accusative plural neuter? I'm confused as to why the ending for dziecko in the accusative plural neuter is not with an -a...so dziecka?


Jellei

Yes, it is Accusative plural... well, it's not exactly neuter, because we don't think in terms of masculine/feminine/neuter in plural, but of course the singular word "dziecko" is neuter, so basically you're right.

"dziecka" is a correct form, but for a singular "child". It's Genitive.


Biancuhhh

So 'dzieci' in the accusative plural is a 'weird' case? Because neuter accusative nouns should end with -a. For example: jabłko vs jabłka (Oni mają jabłka). With that being said, I assumed the above sentence should be: Oni mają dziecka.


Jellei

Yeah, I guess it's an exception, 'cause most neuter nouns do indeed end with -a in Nominative/Accusative plural (and therefore are identical to Genitive singular).


PapaFlash

Why does mają have the -ą- at the end?


pye20

Mają - ( 3rd Person Plural Present ) of Mieć - ( To Have )

[ 1502 English: Ordynarye of crystyanyte or of crysten men - ] • Polish, like English, has had Orthographic reform over the last millenia; 1956, 1936, 19th & 18 centuries, and earlier. The nasal vowel spelling of ą /ɔ̃/ [ɔw̃] Ą and ę /ɛ̃/ [ɛw̃] Ę was inconsistent up through the Middle Ages • am, an, e, em, en, o, um, un, ø • digraphs, new characters and diacritics have been used to represent the nasal vowels sounds.

Old Polish 9-16th centuries • Polish Orthography history 12th century Latin Alphabet adoption • Some of the detail for the adoption of the current 2nd letter, ą ** /ɔɰ̃/ Ą, of the Polish Alphabet may have a long history to unravel.


JamesTWils

I am not sure you are asking the question that pye20 is answering. The ą is there at the end because the subject is the third person singular, "they." Indo-European languages change their verbs to indicate the subject of the verb, though in English this is quite limited. Our verb "to have" only has different forms for the third person singular, he, she, or it "has." It looks like you are doing a bit of Russian as well, though, another Slavic language, so you will see similarly conjugated verbs there. There is no real verb to have in modern Russian (you may see the word related to the Polish one, иметь, if you get a bit more advanced), but you will see они иду́т, for instance, for "they go," as opposed to я иду́ (I go) or он идёт (he goes). This verb conjugation (that's what the changing form is called) will be one of the most important things you learn early on in any new language.


Naomi943651

What is the difference between dziecko and dzieci


Yola448704

They have children - Mają dzieci
They have a child - Mają dziecko

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.