1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem chłopcem."

"Jestem chłopcem."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 10, 2015

62 Comments


Atcovi

What does "Instrumental" mean?


flootzavut

It's just the name of a case. It's often used to mean how something was done; in Russian, for example, the instrumental case on its own is used to mean "with/by means of": I ate with a spoon, I cut with a knife; it's the instrument by which an action was performed. This is not its only use, but I believe it's where the name comes from.

In several Slavic languages it is used with verbs of being or becoming. It seems like Polish uses it a lot. I am sure it will get explained in more detail later in the course. Don't worry about it!


RomanRussian

Being a Russian native speaker, I got a mistake here ))) In Russian we use the nominative with a Present tense form of "to be", but the instrumental - in other tenses))


mielga

It's not 100% correct. In russian we drop "to be" getting the "я - мальчик" (i (am a) boy) form, although the form that saves "to be" requires the instrumental: "быть мальчиком" (to be a boy).


Ilya583989

Я являюсь мальчиком.

'I am a boy' using Instrumental Case


flootzavut

Not a native, but I had the same confusion! 8-o


dempl

But you guys also say "Hochu stat' yuristom/direktorom/prezidentom", so I kinda linked it the same way here


HastaLaVista83

Yes, in Russian the instrumental case is used when becoming or staying something or after "to be" (though "to be" is mostly omitted") as well as in some other situations. It's very difficult! :-)


Atcovi

Oh, I'm an administrator there (I'm atcovi). Thanks for the link


shrikrishna1

The link is really useful.


SpiralStat

I apologize, but I see you everywhere! :'D


Marysia804895

Its a means Tools in rushian its basicly the same thing


A_User

Why is "boy" instrumental case here?


hejmsdz

It always goes with to be (być) and become (stać się/zostać)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Always, or except "To jest..." or "This is..." ?


hejmsdz

Oh, well. I've realized that my language is a complicated one, but not so much I would struggle to explain the syntax of a very basic verb! You're right, we'd say "To jest chłopiec" (This is a boy).


A_User

Yes, it's very complicated. :-) Thank you, that means that I didn't learn something completely wrong. :-)


Rae.F

This was explained in the comments above.


A_User

Thanks! I don't think they were there yet when I asked, or maybe I just missed them.


BahmanReza

The object is either in nominative orinstrumental case; the former is often used when introducing oneself, and implies the object to be definite (Ja jestem Czesław, a to jest Marysia), in the latter the object is usually indefinite (Ona jest studentką "She is a student), although not exclusively.

_ Wiktionary


Rae.F

"To be" and "to become" are stative verbs, and as such do not take objects at all, but rather subject complements.

Generally, the subject complement is in the nominative, but in Polish, it's in the instrumental after "to be" or "to become".


heatherkor123

why is there two words for boy? Chlopiec and Chlopcem


A_User

They're the same word, it's just different forms of the same word.


ufpc

In this case you can use either one but that's not always the case.


Grodmannen

No, you cannot use either one. "Jestem chłopiec" would be wrong.


igalampa

Bo boy to chlopiec, ale mòwi się, że jestem chłopcem. I am a boy - jestem chlopcem.boy-chlopiec.


Grodmannen

Is the pronoun "ja" usually left out? In which cases would you use it?


immery

I would only use "ja" when emphasizing that it is me that does something/is something.


Rae.F

In languages where the verbs conjugate uniquely, it's usually acceptable to omit the pronoun in many contexts.


CFCHAZARD10

Can you say chłopiec and chłopcem interchangeably?


Rae.F

No, they're different declensions. It's like "I, he, she, we, they" and "me, him, her, us, them" not being interchangeable.


endlesssong

What's the difference between chłopiec and chłopak?


Jellei

Generally, chłopiec is younger and chłopak is older. However, the 'border' between them is totally subjective. One can say that it's 8 years old, another can say that it's 13... rather not later.

"chłopak" can also mean "boyfriend".

Frankly, "Jestem chłopakiem" on its own would sound strange to me. The sentence after all seems like something a child would say. Still, that's technically correct and accepted.


Chloe73062

It told me that boy was chlopiec. Why is the ending of the word changed?


Rae.F

Polish declines nouns depending on how they fit in the sentence. Here, it's putting "boy" in the instrumental case.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases


Mari999471

Whats the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?


Jellei

Cases. "chłopiec" is Nominative, "chłopcem" is Instrumental.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Chłopiec je chleb), in "This is Y" sentences (To jest chłopiec) and it can be used in "X is Y" sentences (Adam to chłopiec).

Instrumental, apart from the meaning of "with sb/sth", is used in such sentences as here - "X is Y" (Ja jestem chłopcem).


Lolsperols

What is the difference between chtopiec and chtopcem?


Jellei
  1. Polish ł/Ł is not a variant of t/T. As you can see after seeing the capital letter, it's a variant of l/L. So if you don't have the Polish letters, write L.

  2. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - part 1


lingofrnech

Why is it not chłopcą?


Jellei

"Chłopiec" is masculine, it's feminine nouns that take the -ą ending in Instrumental.


FaizalZahid

How about mezczyzną? It's male


Jellei

Yes, some masculine nouns look as if they were feminine. Still, those are only exceptions.


Jellei

See also (just a few quick examples): tata (dad), artysta (artist, vs female artystka), turysta (tourist, vs female turystka), poeta (poet, vs female poetka)... but the number altogether isn't too big.


Po6Mwd

I wonder whyit's "Jestem chłopcem", "Jestem dziewczynka". Why dziewczynka is in nominative, while chłopcem is in instrumental?


flootzavut

It's not in the nominative - it's dziewczynką, which is the instrumental. The little hook on the a is called an ogonek. If memory serves (it's been a while) the lack of it is probably just marked as a typo on Duolingo, but "Jestem dziewczynka" is actually wrong.

(Disclaimer: Not a native speaker and it's a long time since I did the course here.)


Alice86155

I think you have more I am a boy or I am a man statements than I am a girl or I am a woman. I am not a man or boy.


Jellei

Let's count. In lesson 2 there's "Jestem kobietą" and "Ja jestem kobietą", as well as "Jestem mężczyzną" and "Ja jestem mężczyzną".

In lesson 3 there's "Ja jestem chłopcem" and "Jestem chłopcem", as well as "Jestem dziewczynką." and "Jestem dziewczynką!" (differing by punctuation). Looks like a draw to me. We don't control which of them you receive, it is possible that you got more male ones, but that's just by chance.


Sam233808

What is the difference between chlopiec and chlopcem? It seems they both mean "boy"


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page. It has been explained a few times already.


JeanFlaske

what is the difference between chlopcem and chlopiec?


Rae.F

Asked and answered multiple times on this page. Please read the comments before repeating a question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.