"Jestem chłopcem."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 10, 2015

52 Comments


Atcovi

What does "Instrumental" mean?

December 10, 2015

flootzavut

It's just the name of a case. It's often used to mean how something was done; in Russian, for example, the instrumental case on its own is used to mean "with/by means of": I ate with a spoon, I cut with a knife; it's the instrument by which an action was performed. This is not its only use, but I believe it's where the name comes from.

In several Slavic languages it is used with verbs of being or becoming. It seems like Polish uses it a lot. I am sure it will get explained in more detail later in the course. Don't worry about it!

December 10, 2015

RomanRussian

Being a Russian native speaker, I got a mistake here ))) In Russian we use the nominative with a Present tense form of "to be", but the instrumental - in other tenses))

December 11, 2015

mielga

It's not 100% correct. In russian we drop "to be" getting the "я - мальчик" (i (am a) boy) form, although the form that saves "to be" requires the instrumental: "быть мальчиком" (to be a boy).

December 29, 2015

Ilya583989

Я являюсь мальчиком.

'I am a boy' using Instrumental Case

August 31, 2017

flootzavut

Not a native, but I had the same confusion! 8-o

December 11, 2015

dempl

But you guys also say "Hochu stat' yuristom/direktorom/prezidentom", so I kinda linked it the same way here

November 10, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Yes, in Russian the instrumental case is used when becoming or staying something or after "to be" (though "to be" is mostly omitted") as well as in some other situations. It's very difficult! :-)

December 16, 2016

Atcovi

Dziękuję! :D

December 10, 2015

flootzavut

Proszę :D

December 29, 2015

Rae.F
December 11, 2015

Atcovi

Oh, I'm an administrator there (I'm atcovi). Thanks for the link

December 11, 2015

shrikrishna1

The link is really useful.

December 12, 2015

SpiralStat

I apologize, but I see you everywhere! :'D

January 15, 2017

_vicky_

Ale nie jestem :P

December 26, 2015

A_User

Why is "boy" instrumental case here?

December 11, 2015

hejmsdz

It always goes with to be (być) and become (stać się/zostać)

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Always, or except "To jest..." or "This is..." ?

December 12, 2015

hejmsdz

Oh, well. I've realized that my language is a complicated one, but not so much I would struggle to explain the syntax of a very basic verb! You're right, we'd say "To jest chłopiec" (This is a boy).

December 12, 2015

A_User

Yes, it's very complicated. :-) Thank you, that means that I didn't learn something completely wrong. :-)

December 12, 2015

A_User

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

Rae.F

This was explained in the comments above.

December 11, 2015

A_User

Thanks! I don't think they were there yet when I asked, or maybe I just missed them.

December 11, 2015

heatherkor123

why is there two words for boy? Chlopiec and Chlopcem

February 13, 2016

A_User

They're the same word, it's just different forms of the same word.

February 13, 2016

heatherkor123

ok thank you

February 15, 2016

igalampa

Bo boy to chlopiec, ale mòwi się, że jestem chłopcem. I am a boy - jestem chlopcem.boy-chlopiec.

November 13, 2016

CFCHAZARD10

Can you say chłopiec and chłopcem interchangeably?

August 12, 2016

Rae.F

No, they're different declensions. It's like "I, he, she, we, they" and "me, him, her, us, them" not being interchangeable.

August 12, 2016

CFCHAZARD10

Thanks :)

August 12, 2016

endlesssong

What's the difference between chłopiec and chłopak?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

Generally, chłopiec is younger and chłopak is older. However, the 'border' between them is totally subjective. One can say that it's 8 years old, another can say that it's 13... rather not later.

"chłopak" can also mean "boyfriend".

Frankly, "Jestem chłopakiem" on its own would sound strange to me. The sentence after all seems like something a child would say. Still, that's technically correct and accepted.

March 24, 2017

Grodmannen

Is the pronoun "ja" usually left out? In which cases would you use it?

July 3, 2016

immery

I would only use "ja" when emphasizing that it is me that does something/is something.

July 3, 2016

Rae.F

In languages where the verbs conjugate uniquely, it's usually acceptable to omit the pronoun in many contexts.

July 3, 2016

lingofrnech

Why is it not chłopcą?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

"Chłopiec" is masculine, it's feminine nouns that take the -ą ending in Instrumental.

September 18, 2016

lingofrnech

Ok, thanks!

September 19, 2016

FaizalZahid

How about mezczyzną? It's male

October 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, some masculine nouns look as if they were feminine. Still, those are only exceptions.

October 7, 2016

FaizalZahid

Ok, thank you!

October 8, 2016

Jellei

See also (just a few quick examples): tata (dad), artysta (artist, vs female artystka), turysta (tourist, vs female turystka), poeta (poet, vs female poetka)... but the number altogether isn't too big.

October 8, 2016

Chloe73062

It told me that boy was chlopiec. Why is the ending of the word changed?

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

Polish declines nouns depending on how they fit in the sentence. Here, it's putting "boy" in the instrumental case.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

August 20, 2017

Po6Mwd

I wonder whyit's "Jestem chłopcem", "Jestem dziewczynka". Why dziewczynka is in nominative, while chłopcem is in instrumental?

October 20, 2017

flootzavut

It's not in the nominative - it's dziewczynką, which is the instrumental. The little hook on the a is called an ogonek. If memory serves (it's been a while) the lack of it is probably just marked as a typo on Duolingo, but "Jestem dziewczynka" is actually wrong.

(Disclaimer: Not a native speaker and it's a long time since I did the course here.)

October 20, 2017

Mari999471

Whats the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

Cases. "chłopiec" is Nominative, "chłopcem" is Instrumental.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Chłopiec je chleb), in "This is Y" sentences (To jest chłopiec) and it can be used in "X is Y" sentences (Adam to chłopiec).

Instrumental, apart from the meaning of "with sb/sth", is used in such sentences as here - "X is Y" (Ja jestem chłopcem).

June 7, 2018

Lolsperols

What is the difference between chtopiec and chtopcem?

July 23, 2018

Jellei
  1. Polish ł/Ł is not a variant of t/T. As you can see after seeing the capital letter, it's a variant of l/L. So if you don't have the Polish letters, write L.

  2. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - part 1

July 23, 2018

BahmanReza

The object is either in nominative orinstrumental case; the former is often used when introducing oneself, and implies the object to be definite (Ja jestem Czesław, a to jest Marysia), in the latter the object is usually indefinite (Ona jest studentką "She is a student), although not exclusively.

_ Wiktionary

August 15, 2018

Rae.F

"To be" and "to become" are stative verbs, and as such do not take objects at all, but rather subject complements.

Generally, the subject complement is in the nominative, but in Polish, it's in the instrumental after "to be" or "to become".

August 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.