1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where did you meet your husb…

"Where did you meet your husband?"

Translation:Где ты встретила своего мужа?

December 10, 2015

31 Comments


mmm1995

When you type встретил to see if the Russians accept it... xD


riverdemon

it is accepted now! встретила is now just marked as an "alternative translation"!


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It's accepted now, but marked as a typo. But with the acceptance of gay marriages in more parts of the world each year, 'встретил' is a perfectly valid choice.


sdelta1

One of the French and Spanish stories features a newlywed woman who just married a woman. And Duo's graphics often show same sex couples.


[deactivated user]

    still not accepted


AdamBarley1

    I'm still waiting...


hexapyro

    I tried this option: gde ty poznokomilas s tvoim muzhem?

    This option treats "meet" as "first time meeting" and not a casual meeting between two people who arranged to meet each other.

    Is this totally wrong interpretation of "meet"?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Report it, your translation is fine.


polygab

    Why was "Где встретила своего мужа" rejected?


DaniloAustria

    personal pronoun is missing


Khan-Khagan

    Why not "Где ты встретила твоего мужа?"


Zombie499410

    That works too, but своего does sound more natural here. Свой can mean my, your, his, her and their, depending on who's doing the action. Я люблю своего мужа -- I love my husband Ты любишь своего мужа -- You love your husband


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    To second Zombie499410:
    Russian generally prefers the use of reflexive "cвой" over "мой", "твой", "её", "их" etc., whenever possible.


Khan-Khagan

    Hello I asked another question in a different topic can you look out for that too? It was about reported speech.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Care to provide the link?


dimitriosk

    I feel like I must be being really dumb here by I can't figure out why своего мужа is genetive?


Colin107047

    Masculine animates take the genitive ending in accusative case


dimitriosk

    Thanks! I had forgotten this rule.


Klaudialk

    Почему нет "Где ты встретил своего мужа?"?


rplasman

    Why is мужчины incorrect?


andreluizrc

    that means "man/men" and not "husband", no?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Correct. Man/ husband Мужчина/ муж As compared to woman/ wife Женщина/ жена


Morgana139

    «Вы встретила» was counted as a typo of «вы встретили».

    Isn’t «встретили» strictly plural? And shouldn’t that not make sense in this context?


HannuKoson

    Где ты... итд sounds like a situation at a police station or similar. In an other situation "Ты где втретила..." would be more natural. It should be accepted.


Colin107047

    Why is it marked incorrect if своего is left out. Elswhere in DL & colloquially свой etc csn be left out as it us considered obvious whose husband it is?


F4yY9kZj

    I suspect the answer is that the sentence is more idiomatic with 'своего' omitted, and Duolingo is wrong not to accept this.


Ofekel1992

    What about твоего?


ricojes

    you'd be understood on the street, but language convention wise, the свой function is practically mandatory.


PhilippCoe

    Why is it 'своего мужа' and not 'свою мужу'?


Ofekel1992

    the accusative form of муж is мужа, it behaves like the genitive case and therefore it's своего мужа

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.