"Where did you meet your husband?"

Translation:Где ты встретила своего мужа?

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


mmm1995

When you type встретил to see if the Russians accept it... xD

January 8, 2016

AdamBarley1

I'm still waiting...

February 10, 2016

yah511

still not accepted

November 8, 2018

DimitrieGr

It's accepted now, but marked as a typo. But with the acceptance of gay marriages in more parts of the world each year, 'встретил' is a perfectly valid choice.

June 9, 2019

hexapyro

I tried this option: gde ty poznokomilas s tvoim muzhem?

This option treats "meet" as "first time meeting" and not a casual meeting between two people who arranged to meet each other.

Is this totally wrong interpretation of "meet"?

December 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Report it, your translation is fine.

December 11, 2015

polygab

Why was "Где встретила своего мужа" rejected?

October 8, 2016

DaniloAustria

personal pronoun is missing

January 3, 2017

Magpiexkhan

Why not "Где ты встретила твоего мужа?"

December 22, 2018

Zombie499410

That works too, but своего does sound more natural here. Свой can mean my, your, his, her and their, depending on who's doing the action. Я люблю своего мужа -- I love my husband Ты любишь своего мужа -- You love your husband

December 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

To second Zombie499410:
Russian generally prefers the use of reflexive "cвой" over "мой", "твой", "её", "их" etc., whenever possible.

December 23, 2018

Magpiexkhan

Hello I asked another question in a different topic can you look out for that too? It was about reported speech.

December 23, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Care to provide the link?

December 23, 2018

Klaudialk

Почему нет "Где ты встретил своего мужа?"?

April 4, 2019

rplasman

Why is мужчины incorrect?

July 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.