"Telefonselgeren har en kjedelig jobb."

Translation:The telemarketer has a boring job.

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


turner227

And here I am learning Norwegian from my call centre job...

April 13, 2016

ryannichols7

same!!!

July 29, 2016

pedro6837

My poor child, have a lingot

October 14, 2016

Abcd687185

didn't expect to get career advice from Duolingo!

January 11, 2018

armason94

Is telefonselgeren only ever a telemarketer? Never a telephone salesman? Would a person selling telephones require the compound noun to be split up, or am I thinking about it in too much of an 'English' way?

Thanks. :)

December 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It could be either a telemarketer, or someone who sells telephones for a living. I think most people would assume the former, unless there was context which indicated otherwise.

December 10, 2015

armason94

Thanks - I thought that might be the case.

December 11, 2015

fouad899633

What is a telemarketer ? I will appreciate the reply.

May 30, 2016

RMous

a telemarketer is someone who sells stuff by calling people over the phone.

June 15, 2016

JacekWilka

a telemarketer = en telefonselger the telemarketer = telefonselgeren

what is plural for telemarketers and the telemarketers? :)

November 6, 2017

Gidget84

telemarketers - telefonselgere and the telemarketers - telefonselgerene

November 8, 2017

ryannichols7

I work for an airline (hence the desire to be a polyglot) but I do work in a reservations call center, so this hits close to home even if it's not exactly the same thing.

July 29, 2016

DaveLapointe

big difference is that people call you instead of you calling them to solicit purchases.

January 13, 2017

Grinsekotze

Why am I learning the word for "telemarketer" before "or" and "because"?

June 4, 2019

CandidaBur

Yes, it's frustrating!

June 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.