1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Telefonselgeren har en kjede…

"Telefonselgeren har en kjedelig jobb."

Translation:The telemarketer has a boring job.

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


turner227

And here I am learning Norwegian from my call centre job...


pedro6837

My poor child, have a lingot


Abcd687185

didn't expect to get career advice from Duolingo!


armason94

Is telefonselgeren only ever a telemarketer? Never a telephone salesman? Would a person selling telephones require the compound noun to be split up, or am I thinking about it in too much of an 'English' way?

Thanks. :)


Deliciae

It could be either a telemarketer, or someone who sells telephones for a living. I think most people would assume the former, unless there was context which indicated otherwise.


armason94

Thanks - I thought that might be the case.


fouad899633

What is a telemarketer ? I will appreciate the reply.


RMous

a telemarketer is someone who sells stuff by calling people over the phone.


JacekWilka

a telemarketer = en telefonselger the telemarketer = telefonselgeren

what is plural for telemarketers and the telemarketers? :)


Gidget84

telemarketers - telefonselgere and the telemarketers - telefonselgerene


ryannichols7

I work for an airline (hence the desire to be a polyglot) but I do work in a reservations call center, so this hits close to home even if it's not exactly the same thing.


DaveLapointe

big difference is that people call you instead of you calling them to solicit purchases.


Grinsekotze

Why am I learning the word for "telemarketer" before "or" and "because"?


Candidandelion

Yes, it's frustrating!


AndyLowings

life is a bitch isnt it..but we press on... :-)


AndyLowings

I am pleased to announce that I have had my second sighting in four years of the telefonselgeren... Today I read this posting from my Norwegian penfriend. Everything can be useful to learn sometimes...I dag har jeg avvist en telefonselger.

"Jeg sa den eneste grunnen jeg ikke la på, var at han hadde så nydelig stemme, og at dialekten var nesten lik mannen min sin. Og at jeg bare tenkte; «jeg må høre mer av denne stemmen, det er noe sårt, og så er han litt trøtt stakkars.» Jeg forklarte videre at jeg kom til å si nei til han uans....."


XToFBGO

Why isn't "The telephone seller has a boring work" accepted?


Candidandelion

In English you can't refer to 'a work' in this context because when talking about someone's occupation, 'work' is an uncountable noun.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.